CUTOFF

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Nagpur, Maharashtra · JEE Main, GATE

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 9 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,002398659319217
Chemical Engineering28,9005,14110,5975,8992,086
Civil Engineering36,6556,10912,3025,7841,231
Computer Science and Engineering5,7958132,0491,610376
Electrical and Electronics Engineering14,7612,5885,4763,3931,092
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,8581,6843,7892,469672
Mechanical Engineering23,1083,7278,2195,1021,584
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering42,3797,28214,0177,4412,687
Mining Engineering 44,8347,49414,5317,5732,833
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering2,120Not available1,179Not available
Civil Engineering2,2864301,047Not available
Computer Science and Engineering2514214866
Electrical and Electronics Engineering623Not available420142
Electronics and Communication Engineering608Not available294Not available
Mechanical Engineering426Not available560Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,706Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)495164489166Not available
Chemical Engineering36,3946,82814,9367,0933,065
Civil Engineering46,8997,67018,0577,6182,755
Computer Science and Engineering9,0391,3983,5941,773565
Electrical and Electronics Engineering21,0153,6258,9255,4241,753
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,3612,1665,0433,1091,247
Mechanical Engineering35,9726,38911,6967,2152,230
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering52,4849,26319,4517,8033,019
Mining Engineering 55,854Not available20,1659,555Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,3507251,089441367
Chemical Engineering33,8535,77212,0426,5643,675
Civil Engineering40,6067,48115,6388,2113,385
Computer Science and Engineering7,5831,5202,4811,430919
Electrical and Electronics Engineering16,7733,1366,6513,9742,313
Electronics and Communication Engineering11,8042,1835,0272,7312,422
Mechanical Engineering23,5434,2778,7794,8853,160
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering45,2868,12018,3369,7493,933
Mining Engineering 49,5618,27118,4459,9304,806
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)102Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,494Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering400509Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering108Not available93Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering580291565266
Electronics and Communication Engineering304Not available257Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,803Not available840Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,872Not available1,086Not available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)683159785383Not available
Chemical Engineering37,8566,30214,5957,8343,042
Civil Engineering49,1108,46318,03210,1103,780
Computer Science and Engineering12,1923,0116,0841,540921
Electrical and Electronics Engineering23,9864,42310,4563,7111,738
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,1213,0878,3073,7691,030
Mechanical Engineering34,4285,52413,0398,6624,408
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering50,9459,20923,2697,6243,689
Mining Engineering 60,977Not available24,98410,852Not available

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 9 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)68835736025581
Chemical Engineering30,6875,08710,5446,6042,248
Civil Engineering35,8205,78312,1275,8251,557
Computer Science and Engineering6,4339632,1521,048365
Electrical and Electronics Engineering16,0982,6585,8543,7031,060
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,6551,7704,0152,542731
Mechanical Engineering23,4103,6498,2484,9841,658
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,6987,12114,0687,5962,096
Mining Engineering 45,0357,84314,4537,6782,886
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,703Not available
Civil Engineering1,487Not available
Computer Science and Engineering11076
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,192534
Electronics and Communication Engineering264202
Mechanical Engineering1,368914
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,945Not available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)561284329245Not available
Chemical Engineering37,7157,09516,0787,2472,355
Civil Engineering44,5867,92416,6836,4221,733
Computer Science and Engineering9,6341,3353,4892,214584
Electrical and Electronics Engineering23,8823,9327,9684,5731,579
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,5232,4505,8743,5161,421
Mechanical Engineering35,7475,95314,0657,5622,043
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering46,3969,08517,7458,8322,905
Mining Engineering 52,792Not available19,7778,870Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)626381613322888
Chemical Engineering32,3996,58111,4696,5453,608
Civil Engineering40,9846,97714,0666,9642,793
Computer Science and Engineering6,5931,4492,7781,4181,186
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,9582,9046,5143,7252,962
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,4232,4334,4022,8211,606
Mechanical Engineering22,8324,0279,4164,4203,327
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering44,5678,17516,6319,0175,279
Mining Engineering 48,8668,84117,7439,4445,592
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering941Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering607201445Not available
Computer Science and Engineering2486114033
Electrical and Electronics Engineering594Not available360Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering522Not available216Not available
Mechanical Engineering362Not available482Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)396117409144Not available
Chemical Engineering33,2678,69317,3525,0412,072
Civil Engineering45,06712,48719,1586,0185,817
Computer Science and Engineering8,8962,2654,9951,2181,703
Electrical and Electronics Engineering20,2744,27511,6384,0871,521
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,9722,9209,2453,2122,427
Mechanical Engineering28,8456,07213,0066,1954,430
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering55,78211,24120,1837,8106,196
Mining Engineering 60,600Not available25,5239,369Not available

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 9 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)865302457233146
Chemical Engineering28,9254,53610,3125,3811,785
Civil Engineering36,0975,35210,9605,0731,080
Computer Science and Engineering5,2187471,537526186
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,0282,4355,4162,615849
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,1931,5783,3251,845323
Mechanical Engineering22,4713,4727,6803,8941,180
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering39,9876,23312,6176,5302,149
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)43,6256,57313,4896,7362,503
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)66Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,311Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,355Not available571Not available65
Computer Science and Engineering151266626Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering514Not available379Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering278Not available109Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,280Not available612Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,985Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)688273417192Not available
Chemical Engineering38,7725,83214,3217,0872,300
Civil Engineering46,2047,20216,2486,6841,659
Computer Science and Engineering7,2191,2033,001681389
Electrical and Electronics Engineering22,4933,3386,9973,903956
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,2141,6614,7002,538899
Mechanical Engineering36,2075,67113,8086,3841,503
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering48,8787,33417,2368,4833,168
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)52,853Not available20,3277,646Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)669223416149201
Chemical Engineering32,2315,18211,0444,5393,586
Civil Engineering38,9626,49012,9075,0872,144
Computer Science and Engineering6,0739572,198880731
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,8082,7505,7862,7731,741
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,6111,8664,0711,8201,257
Mechanical Engineering21,5803,9907,9494,0262,251
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,6526,73314,6906,1403,919
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)47,8137,21015,1317,8223,715
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)86Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering565Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,056Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering158Not available86Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,06722444786
Electronics and Communication Engineering455Not available169Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,021Not available523Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,965Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4538732888Not available
Chemical Engineering36,7146,03313,8402,7024,202
Civil Engineering50,7167,93315,5217,3542,748
Computer Science and Engineering9,4401,6443,6571,140659
Electrical and Electronics Engineering22,9125,5759,1903,6233,696
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,4072,2666,8382,0783,316
Mechanical Engineering35,3446,12311,2646,9214,530
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering46,8249,59718,5749,1876,795
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)56,994Not available19,6809,384Not available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 21 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Communication System EngineeringNot availableNot available320261Not available
Computer Science & Engineering563547530Not available259
Construction Technology and ManagementNot availableNot available385Not availableNot available
Geotechnical Engineering466Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Power Electronics & Drives363Not available332Not availableNot available
Production & Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available261Not available
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering405Not available374Not availableNot available
Structural EngineeringNot availableNot available424316Not available
Transportation EngineeringNot availableNot available330Not availableNot available
VLSI Design414Not available385Not availableNot available

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science & Engineering476423434Not availableNot available
Structural Engineering426374387Not available263
Transportation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available251Not available
Urban Planning428Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
VLSI Design374Not available333Not availableNot available

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 21 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
CAD-CAM405Not availableNot availableNot available
Communication System Engineering379Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science & Engineering482337425Not available
Construction Technology and Management437Not available420Not available
Environmental Engineering378Not available339Not available
Geotechnical Engineering350Not available326264
Industrial Engineering359Not availableNot availableNot available
Integrated Power Systems353Not availableNot available243
Power Electronics & Drives393Not available325Not available
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering400Not available336Not available
Structural EngineeringNot availableNot available442295
Transportation Engineering421Not available385253
Urban PlanningNot availableNot availableNot available241
VLSI Design462421421313

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur?

JEE Main cutoffs for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 9 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur was 1,002 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur?

GATE cutoffs for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 21 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur?

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur lists a minimum overall GATE score of 563 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.