Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu – 2026 Overview

public · Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir · University

Review courses, fees, eligibility, admission routes, placements, rankings and student reviews for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University before making your shortlist.

Visit official websiteCutoff

DECISION NOTE

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University has a 4.0/5 aggregate student rating, but current placement and fee evidence is limited. Prioritise official course, fee and outcome information for your decision.

15Active programmes
10Student reviews
4.0Average rating
—Placement years

About Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University

Campus and Location

Established in 2004. Located in Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir. Sub-Post Office, Katra, Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir

Courses and Programmes Offered

B.Arch Programmes

- Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch) – 5 years – 10 + 2 · B.Arch profile

B.Tech / B.E. Programmes

- B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering – 4 years – 10 + 2 with PCM · B.Tech / B.E. profile

- B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering – 4 years – 10 + 2 with PCM

- B.Tech Industrial Biotechnology – 4 years – 10 + 2 with PCM

- B.Tech Mechanical Engineering – 4 years – 10 + 2 with PCM

BSc Programmes

- Integrated B.Sc + M.Sc – 5 years – 10 + 2 · BSc profile

M.Tech / M.E. Programmes

- M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering – 2 years – B.tech in relevant field · M.Tech / M.E. profile

- M.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering – 2 years – B.tech in relevant field

- M.Tech Manufacturing Engineering – 2 years – B.tech in relevant field

MA Programmes

- Master of Arts English – 2 years – Graduates (10+2+3 pattern) in any stream. The applicants must have secured at least 55% marks in qualifying examination from a recognized University/ Institution. Candidates appearing in the qualifying examination can also apply subject to their passing the examination before the admissions are finalized. · MA profile

MBA / PGDM Programmes

- MBA – 2 years – Graduates (10+2+3 pattern) in any stream. The applicants must have secured at least 50% marks in qualifying examination from a recognized University/ Institution. Candidates appearing in the qualifying examination can also apply subject to their passing the examination before the admissions are finalized. · MBA / PGDM profile

MCA Programmes

- Master of Computer Application – 3 years · MCA / MCM profile

MSc Programmes

- Master of Science(M.Sc.) Biotechnology – 2 years – Graduation · MSc profile

- Master of Science(M.Sc.) Mathematics – 2 years – Graduation

- Master of Science(M.Sc.) Physics – 2 years – Graduation

Admission Process and Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria by Programme

- B.Arch: 10 + 2.

- B.Tech / B.E.: 10 + 2 with PCM.

- BSc: 10 + 2.

- M.Tech / M.E.: B.tech in relevant field.

- MA: Graduates (10+2+3 pattern) in any stream. The applicants must have secured at least 55% marks in qualifying examination from a recognized University/ Institution. Candidates appearing in the qualifying examination can also apply subject to their passing the examination before the admissions are finalized..

- MBA / PGDM: Graduates (10+2+3 pattern) in any stream. The applicants must have secured at least 50% marks in qualifying examination from a recognized University/ Institution. Candidates appearing in the qualifying examination can also apply subject to their passing the examination before the admissions are finalized..

- MSc: Graduation.

Entrance Exams Accepted

How to Apply

Check the relevant programme eligibility, follow the mapped entrance-exam or university counselling route, and confirm dates, documents and fees on the official admission notice.

Cutoffs and Entrance Exams

Entrance Exams for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University

Key entrance exams and routes recorded in the database: CMAT, GATE, JEE Main.

JEE Main Cutoff 2024 – Round 5 (final)

Opening and closing ranks for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University by programme, category, quota and seat pool. See all colleges on the JEE Main page.

ProgrammeCategoryQuotaSeat poolOpeningClosing
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)OPENAll IndiaGender-Neutral1,7801,857
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)EWSAll IndiaGender-Neutral800800
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)OBC-NCLAll IndiaGender-Neutral1,0951,113
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)SCAll IndiaGender-Neutral458458
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)STAll IndiaGender-Neutral202202
Bio TechnologyOPENAll IndiaGender-Neutral60,12388,532
Bio TechnologyEWSAll IndiaGender-Neutral15,41416,680
Bio TechnologyOBC-NCLAll IndiaGender-Neutral29,34133,127
Bio TechnologySCAll IndiaGender-Neutral13,89115,430
Bio TechnologySTAll IndiaGender-Neutral6,2467,299
Civil EngineeringOPENAll IndiaGender-Neutral74,66996,085
Civil EngineeringEWSAll IndiaGender-Neutral16,82917,015
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLAll IndiaGender-Neutral30,92533,348
Civil EngineeringSCAll IndiaGender-Neutral14,92415,733
Civil EngineeringSTAll IndiaGender-Neutral6,7246,799
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENAll IndiaGender-Neutral40,77161,593
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSAll IndiaGender-Neutral10,28410,737
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC-NCLAll IndiaGender-Neutral19,58922,726
Computer Science and EngineeringSCAll IndiaGender-Neutral9,60211,893
Computer Science and EngineeringSTAll IndiaGender-Neutral4,7035,787
Electrical EngineeringOPENAll IndiaGender-Neutral58,79381,774
Electrical EngineeringEWSAll IndiaGender-Neutral13,63713,922
Electrical EngineeringOBC-NCLAll IndiaGender-Neutral27,37529,406
Electrical EngineeringSCAll IndiaGender-Neutral13,62414,602
Electrical EngineeringSTAll IndiaGender-Neutral6,6966,958

Showing 1–25 of 40 rows. Verify on the official counselling portal before choice filling.

Placements and Recruiters

Top Recruiters

Bosch Ltd, capegemini, Ceasefire, Cognizant, HCL, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Indian Navy, ITC, L&T ECC, tata, Vodafone and others (12 recruiters in database).

Placement Data Disclaimer

Package units, currency and placement percentages are not fully specified in the source. Treat these figures as indicative and verify the latest official placement report.

Student Reviews and Ratings

Overall Student Ratings

- Total active reviews: 10

- Average overall rating: 4.0/5

- Infrastructure: 4.5/5

- Hostel: 4.4/5

- Clubs/Activities: 3.8/5

- Faculty: 4.4/5

- Admission: 3.5/5

Overall
4.0/5
Infrastructure
4.5/5
Hostel
4.4/5
Clubs / Activities
3.8/5
Faculty
4.4/5
Admission
3.5/5

Faculty and Departments

Key Faculty Members

- Sh. N. N. Vohra – Chancellor

Rankings and Recognition

NIRF and Other Rankings

- nirf 2025: Rank 151 out of 200.

- nirf 2024: Rank 31 out of 40.

- nirf 2024: Rank 31 out of 40.

- cs 2024: Rank 31 out of 40.

- cs 2024: Rank 31 out of 40.

- nirf 2022: Rank 101 out of 200.

- nirf 2021: Rank 24 out of 25.

- nirf 2021: Rank 79 out of 300.

- nirf 2021: Rank 76 out of 100.

- nirf 2020: Rank 78 out of 200.

- nirf 2020: Rank 76 out of 200.

- nirf 2018: Rank 94 out of 200.

Frequently asked questions

What is Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University known for?

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University offers B.Arch, B.Tech / B.E., BSc, M.Tech / M.E., MA, MBA / PGDM, MCA / MCM, MSc across 15 active programme records.

What are the main courses at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University lists Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch), B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering, B.Tech Industrial Biotechnology, B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, and other programmes.

Which entrance exams are accepted by Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

The active programme mappings list CMAT, GATE, JEE Main.

What are the cutoffs for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

Latest-year, final-round cutoffs are recorded for 44 programme, category and quota combination(s) (JEE Main 2024). Use the cutoff filters on this page to check your programme, category, quota and round.

What is the ranking of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

The profile contains 12 active ranking record(s), including nirf rank 151 and nirf rank 31.

What is the student rating of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University has an average rating of 4.0 out of 5 from 10 active review(s).

Which recruiters are associated with Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

The available records include recruiters such as Bosch Ltd, capegemini, Ceasefire, Cognizant, HCL, HDFC Bank.

Is Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University government or private?

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University is recorded as a public in the current profile data.

Data note: Fees, placements, rankings and reviews are recorded evidence and may change by batch, category, role, recruiter mix or academic year. Verify the latest official information before applying.