CUTOFF

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Surat, Gujarat · JEE Main, GATE

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence9,4541,5993,7502,571944
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)12,2671,8214,5242,7581,200
Chemical Engineering34,3275,93912,1006,8692,416
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)54,9019,31519,0409,5183,572
Civil Engineering42,1667,09213,7666,9421,674
Computer Science and Engineering7,1131,0792,9111,926568
Electrical Engineering19,4253,3226,8643,9201,708
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,9422,3385,0843,3381,159
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,6002,7336,1133,7011,460
Engineering Physics24,3634,92812,7436,2222,956
Industrial Chemistry46,8707,98014,8216,9713,234
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)45,0947,96317,0568,8413,402
Mathematics and Computing9,7461,8314,0732,788904
Mechanical Engineering27,1634,85410,4196,0612,096
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)43,3348,01418,3529,1393,230
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Artificial Intelligence529Not available21972Not available
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering3,063Not available1,395Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available1,649Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,381496Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering362Not available1756223
Electrical Engineering1,134Not availableNot availableNot available59
Electronics and Communication Engineering406127348Not availableNot available
Electronics and VLSI Engineering1,105Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial Chemistry3,431Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)246Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot available306Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering2,559Not available1,192Not availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available283Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence15,0502,6577,3642,6171,482
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)19,369Not available9,1585,217Not available
Chemical Engineering39,5166,34916,8308,2952,708
Civil Engineering46,6677,62219,8059,3062,373
Computer Science and Engineering11,5081,8105,7961,9841,434
Electrical Engineering24,7224,44612,6496,7922,001
Electronics and Communication Engineering19,9333,0869,2825,1801,248
Electronics and VLSI Engineering23,2954,75610,5375,5512,727
Engineering Physics34,876Not available16,3958,729Not available
Industrial Chemistry52,698Not available22,13911,198Not available
Mathematics and Computing15,060Not available8,1454,412Not available
Mechanical Engineering39,3056,62518,1899,1123,683
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,756Not available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Industrial ChemistryNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering2,810412

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence10,2891,7825,5212,7771,353
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)12,5292,0986,0423,6331,372
Chemical Engineering38,4317,00221,0319,4632,743
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)74,86914,22666,36823,5039,357
Civil Engineering44,4747,41928,00712,3063,005
Computer Science and Engineering6,8271,1643,5431,183718
Electrical Engineering21,7133,79211,9287,7912,264
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,3762,3266,9383,4961,774
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,7752,9959,1965,0082,343
Engineering Physics35,9928,73729,10011,9752,540
Industrial Chemistry49,7618,42230,77512,7515,603
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)63,35610,70264,53219,9083,992
Mathematics and Computing9,3791,3525,4841,416769
Mechanical Engineering28,8446,01321,55911,9632,898
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)56,71212,70158,88323,15010,368
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Artificial Intelligence944Not available1,379
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,306Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering225103188
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial ChemistryNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence19,6913,30317,5423,8801,364
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)15,428Not available16,2718,762Not available
Chemical Engineering43,8918,18836,3949,4021,503
Civil Engineering55,5009,59541,04914,7892,817
Computer Science and Engineering10,7591,7173,8712,203625
Electrical Engineering29,9696,48029,3267,1102,520
Electronics and Communication Engineering20,2933,86316,3173,7281,556
Electronics and VLSI Engineering22,994Not available16,4865,2554,722
Engineering Physics43,741Not available30,04812,268Not available
Industrial Chemistry44,819Not available59,0799,601Not available
Mathematics and Computing16,644Not available4,3542,867Not available
Mechanical Engineering44,5228,85733,13812,0043,245
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeSC PwD
Artificial Intelligence152
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Industrial ChemistryNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence9,6851,5393,8612,216752
Chemical Engineering34,9725,96512,2327,0252,616
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)56,5809,56218,68310,2383,747
Civil Engineering41,2816,86213,5856,5811,811
Computer Science and Engineering7,2711,0792,7191,766549
Electrical Engineering19,5793,2897,3374,4131,525
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,0662,2165,3803,1721,229
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)49,0819,26518,2609,4293,455
Mechanical Engineering29,0944,95010,3755,9132,505
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)52,5569,22718,1729,2043,646
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Artificial Intelligence30920391Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,222943Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1751183116
Electrical Engineering822Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering591Not availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)2,910Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence14,8942,8077,3693,2851,454
Chemical Engineering39,3707,29117,5168,1443,518
Civil Engineering46,1157,70719,0548,9192,513
Computer Science and Engineering11,9091,8195,3182,742438
Electrical Engineering24,7154,62113,4956,7082,034
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,6703,6159,8854,865774
Mechanical Engineering39,5196,73516,6367,9403,095
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil Engineering1,995
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,101
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence12,6052,3108,5814,6672,435
Chemical Engineering44,5698,04836,95312,6294,854
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)1,15,11120,16177,63846,06010,728
Civil Engineering52,7109,57943,52918,5392,561
Computer Science and Engineering7,3251,1864,3842,166564
Electrical Engineering28,7566,05415,0988,0981,758
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,1283,38811,5905,9263,138
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)93,53219,53975,76244,33713,036
Mechanical Engineering38,4537,00939,23611,1805,121
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)98,87919,32175,91529,81612,377
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Artificial Intelligence544
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering239
Electrical Engineering1,221
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence15,7854,48215,2863,5102,271
Chemical Engineering56,27311,47432,1448,0317,277
Civil Engineering85,13023,89163,84721,8962,061
Computer Science and Engineering10,9202,4528,5842,8841,143
Electrical Engineering34,8398,19119,55011,7586,031
Electronics and Communication Engineering24,5235,98015,3557,8803,312
Mechanical Engineering63,22918,52141,46915,26710,345

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 9 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Chemical Engineering33,4555,09011,6885,9821,980
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)54,9568,71717,3189,1523,974
Civil Engineering39,7815,93112,2005,6471,424
Computer Science and Engineering6,1279022,087973313
Electrical Engineering18,8303,0956,2933,5131,151
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,7291,9574,4122,351763
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)49,9457,90416,5148,7143,638
Mechanical Engineering28,1594,45210,1375,1151,877
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)46,2587,88116,1928,6433,960
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Chemical Engineering1,390Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,767244864Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering201Not availableNot available9Not available
Electrical Engineering1,193Not available751Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering470Not available273Not available25
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,484Not available573Not availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Chemical Engineering38,2576,35817,7497,0842,574
Civil Engineering48,3727,32217,9947,7771,560
Computer Science and Engineering8,9051,3714,500984467
Electrical Engineering23,7463,79511,5824,9802,009
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,0252,8667,0122,9851,057
Mechanical Engineering41,3887,06215,6777,3412,724
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available231
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,106Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Chemical Engineering42,6666,69221,37212,2914,914
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)1,02,04017,48182,48163,3626,470
Civil Engineering53,9738,64224,52222,8452,475
Computer Science and Engineering7,2481,2913,9821,878702
Electrical Engineering24,5744,58712,0577,3323,231
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,6632,8978,9016,3603,129
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)78,55912,40577,94125,9958,983
Mechanical Engineering34,1676,25517,85814,2924,009
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)92,85215,22276,44932,6698,982
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Chemical Engineering785Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering119Not available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering148560
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,540Not available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Chemical Engineering38,6567,27628,9649,7823,667
Civil Engineering62,52621,50357,02217,4623,947
Computer Science and Engineering10,2204,8727,4534,4602,268
Electrical Engineering33,7306,23530,24719,7263,282
Electronics and Communication Engineering22,6446,03719,11012,7264,086
Mechanical Engineering51,21618,99955,57418,6184,000

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 21 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Communication System355Not available325261Not available
Computer Science & Engineering545529490Not available255
Control and AutomationNot availableNot availableNot available257Not available
Data Science528467478331Not available
Environmental EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available249Not available
Information Security and privacy481422452Not availableNot available
Power Electronics & Electrical DrivesNot availableNot available330Not availableNot available
Power SystemNot availableNot availableNot available266Not available
Structural Engineering447Not available396Not availableNot available
Thermal Systems DesignNot availableNot availableNot available202Not available
Transportation Engineering & Planning391Not availableNot available256Not available
VLSI & Embedded Systems449434420320Not available

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 21 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering461412420Not available
Data Science442386371Not available
Information Security and privacy393354324254
Structural Engineering423370366Not available
VLSI & Embedded Systems409360380Not available

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Communication System383Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science & Engineering473410403302
Construction Technology and Management436Not available359Not available
Mechanical Engineering362Not availableNot availableNot available
Power Electronics & Electrical Drives367Not availableNot available278
Structural Engineering442382417Not available
Transportation Engineering & Planning371Not available326Not available
Urban Planning378Not availableNot availableNot available
VLSI & Embedded Systems491450450304

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

JEE Main cutoffs for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 15 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat was 7,113 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

GATE cutoffs for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 21 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat lists a minimum overall GATE score of 545 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.