CUTOFF

NIT Durgapur Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Durgapur, West Bengal · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Durgapur admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Durgapur overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology47,8888,11315,1377,1302,906
Biotechnology Dual Degree47,996Not availableNot availableNot available2,920
Chemical Engineering33,6966,16511,7476,3672,084
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree34,405Not available12,673Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)54,1819,32718,4159,4543,238
Civil Engineering40,2156,55612,8925,9571,585
Computer Science and Engineering8,7651,3973,1821,934458
Electrical Engineering19,5593,2266,4753,9551,139
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,6082,1494,6312,851757
Mathematics and Computing12,0771,9074,2342,746847
Mechanical Engineering27,9574,9499,8345,3601,915
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering44,3997,41314,9647,8872,844
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Bio Technology1,2961,073
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,8131,674
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available792
Computer Science and Engineering288180
Electrical Engineering1,410737
Electronics and Communication Engineering593Not available
Mathematics and ComputingNot available448
Mechanical Engineering1,584952
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,5861,364
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology52,1078,50220,3119,5304,401
Chemical Engineering40,7277,21416,0137,2673,390
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree44,280Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)62,067Not available20,371Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering50,7028,29320,1119,0383,107
Computer Science and Engineering11,6232,1515,1823,0091,188
Electrical Engineering31,2685,3029,5045,7172,100
Electronics and Communication Engineering20,5683,2927,5884,0591,885
Mathematics and Computing18,0053,6108,885Not available2,125
Mechanical Engineering34,8296,29016,6038,3503,291
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering56,45210,05319,7377,2344,353

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology52,64316,72437,8288,5888,845
Biotechnology Dual Degree39,332Not available38,6539,379Not available
Chemical Engineering38,79911,99925,5285,6379,928
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree39,810Not available27,2626,450Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)55,57917,15540,76610,026Not available
Civil Engineering44,46815,71729,5008,3626,811
Computer Science and Engineering14,0904,2758,2781,4662,160
Electrical Engineering23,2236,62017,4013,9403,373
Electronics and Communication Engineering19,2526,12412,9362,9013,002
Mathematics and Computing19,1084,90111,7712,7154,615
Mechanical Engineering32,97610,11623,9915,7006,067
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering48,07615,54234,5368,4199,580
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Bio Technology2,200Not availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,164Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,552Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering10748122621
Electrical Engineering1,171Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering414Not available177Not available
Mathematics and Computing2,391Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering775Not available1,635Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,701Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology41,91835,08732,4144,34215,221
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot available36,277Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering35,20916,31529,4549,13713,528
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)55,746Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering53,15422,65241,91510,7369,528
Computer Science and Engineering18,7857,65115,4352,2623,203
Electrical Engineering32,12313,46428,3726,5151,808
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,0079,39318,1594,0564,938
Mathematics and Computing26,58010,44121,1246,6405,506
Mechanical Engineering49,25816,61638,2698,23612,899
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering51,93926,78930,1209,73415,725

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology46,5508,14415,6438,7133,042
Biotechnology Dual Degree44,618Not available15,512Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering34,7365,93112,0946,6482,484
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree32,936Not available11,420Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)50,9119,00518,1479,4273,273
Civil Engineering39,4606,30612,8275,4821,965
Computer Science and Engineering9,7641,4802,9701,734458
Electrical Engineering19,9683,2516,9913,8811,155
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,6412,1134,6752,758653
Mechanical Engineering29,5224,9649,6635,6701,938
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering45,2307,59015,0557,9742,838
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,837Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available1,108Not available
Computer Science and Engineering1728327
Electrical Engineering743756Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering457Not available67
Mechanical Engineering1,395Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology45,5768,94516,97910,337Not available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available4,351
Chemical Engineering39,2846,35915,0037,6912,832
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available7,318Not availableNot available4,211
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)50,550Not available20,399Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering46,2577,78319,0448,2082,803
Computer Science and Engineering12,1922,5745,9503,013910
Electrical Engineering29,5564,62511,9315,5502,112
Electronics and Communication Engineering19,9853,3187,4563,9771,534
Mechanical Engineering38,9686,83816,1307,6162,665
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering55,0759,22318,07110,0483,447

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology52,18712,18430,7517,5316,074
Biotechnology Dual Degree28,61412,305Not available6,877Not available
Chemical Engineering34,4827,68421,6105,8175,411
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available21,6996,536Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)56,05312,65132,2588,397Not available
Civil Engineering44,5428,21824,3756,4713,103
Computer Science and Engineering12,1263,9517,3271,386883
Electrical Engineering20,8345,32514,4693,5962,562
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,1494,85411,0552,2941,345
Mechanical Engineering29,8836,54419,3725,1264,554
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering48,4228,68727,4066,8435,941
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Bio Technology617Not availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,307Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering3119316455
Electrical Engineering228Not availableNot available138
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,271Not availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,742Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology52,83716,08837,2335,8419,530
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available37,479Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering38,50413,00124,5186,80811,769
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree40,643Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)42,828Not availableNot available11,593Not available
Civil Engineering46,32814,78431,4479,0289,091
Computer Science and Engineering13,3397,9857,9531,8551,375
Electrical Engineering31,79112,94719,8893,4804,881
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,48010,76718,1672,5283,669
Mechanical Engineering40,30413,85330,0718,3599,364
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering53,36615,51535,4989,9177,280
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Bio TechnologyNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering808
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,778
Mechanical Engineering1,866
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available

NIT Durgapur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology45,3276,93314,1617,1562,513
Biotechnology Dual Degree43,307Not available13,324Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering34,5295,18511,4425,8751,899
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree35,293Not available10,242Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)49,7857,92416,0987,3213,378
Civil Engineering39,1935,76211,7825,3531,311
Computer Science and Engineering7,9461,1232,473951213
Electrical Engineering19,8583,0656,3733,239887
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,0761,9673,9331,859453
Mechanical Engineering29,0044,4089,6764,6851,504
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,4926,33213,2436,4352,468
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,935Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available274Not available
Computer Science and Engineering1428539
Electrical Engineering798346Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering383Not available25
Mechanical Engineering1,318687Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology44,4048,13818,1009,498Not available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available708
Chemical Engineering41,0686,41714,8007,1742,699
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available8,180Not availableNot available3,639
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)55,886Not available21,934Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering46,6167,16616,9887,1012,450
Computer Science and Engineering11,6831,7304,7601,260615
Electrical Engineering26,6744,2859,7604,9371,388
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,9752,6036,0052,7741,342
Mechanical Engineering40,1736,62615,4616,9272,173
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering50,1487,59718,3494,9383,592
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeST PwD
Bio TechnologyNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering35
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology48,28012,44630,1147,3257,011
Biotechnology Dual Degree40,79012,544Not available5,700Not available
Chemical Engineering35,0899,22021,1765,1296,984
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available23,1963,728Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)51,88512,91633,4178,439Not available
Civil Engineering38,8319,11223,1167,1754,873
Computer Science and Engineering11,0102,8117,5651,5831,285
Electrical Engineering19,6566,63112,3422,8702,106
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,7555,1899,2752,1081,945
Mechanical Engineering30,2327,56321,0024,7844,482
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering42,79510,32126,9626,8333,277
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,726Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering912005336
Electrical Engineering431Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available593Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,492Not availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology38,46323,02247,4493,3085,445
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available35,472Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering35,52815,94931,6134,7243,910
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree40,714Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)50,847Not availableNot available11,796Not available
Civil Engineering46,66912,33641,1709,9136,328
Computer Science and Engineering11,4613,79614,7381,6031,972
Electrical Engineering21,18511,71920,0834,4724,282
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,53711,13218,5772,9432,440
Mechanical Engineering34,88925,08529,4838,16510,286
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering47,53322,69933,30310,21312,574
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Bio TechnologyNot available
Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering161
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering857
Mechanical Engineering2,425
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 15 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science555Not available454Not availableNot available
Biotechnology440Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science & Engineering527478480Not available252
Microelectronics & VLSINot available479Not available335Not available
Next Generation Communication and Networks370Not available324270Not available
Operations ResearchNot availableNot availableNot available254Not available
Power Electronics & Machine DrivesNot availableNot available332Not availableNot available
Structural Engineering374Not available335247Not available

NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 17 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering449376382307
Microelectronics & VLSI459397409Not available

NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 18 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering450Not available368Not available
Geotechnical EngineeringNot availableNot available326Not available
Machine Design355Not availableNot availableNot available
Microelectronics & VLSI512475464333
Next Generation Communication and Networks354Not availableNot availableNot available
Operations Research424404333Not available
Power System362Not availableNot availableNot available
Structural Engineering412332379Not available

NIT Durgapur Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Durgapur?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Durgapur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 12 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Durgapur?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Durgapur was 8,765 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Durgapur?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Durgapur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 15 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Durgapur?

NIT Durgapur lists a minimum overall GATE score of 555 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.