National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand, Srinagar Garhwal – 2026 Overview

public · Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand

Review courses, fees, eligibility, admission routes, placements, rankings and student reviews for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand before making your shortlist.

Visit official websiteCutoff

DECISION NOTE

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand has active placement records, but fee and package values can vary by programme and year. Compare the exact course and latest official placement report before applying.

22Active programmes
—Student reviews
—Average rating
1Placement years

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand

Campus and Location

Established in 2009. Located in Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand. Govt Polytehnic, Srinagar Garhwal, Uttarakhand

Courses and Programmes Offered

B.Tech / B.E. Programmes

- B.Tech Civil Engineering – 4 years – The candidate seeking admission should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology. · B.Tech / B.E. profile

- B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering – 4 years – The candidate seeking admission should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology.

- B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering – 4 years – The candidate seeking admission should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology.

- B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering – 4 years – The candidate seeking admission should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology.

- B.Tech Mechanical Engineering – 4 years – The candidate seeking admission should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology.

M.Tech / M.E. Programmes

- M.Tech Artificial Intelligence – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University. · M.Tech / M.E. profile

- M.Tech Communication Systems – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

- M.Tech Computing Systems – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

- M.Tech Machine Design – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

- M.Tech Manufacturing Technology – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

- M.Tech Microelectronics and VLSI design – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

- M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

- M.Tech Power System & Control – 2 years – The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University.

P.hd Programmes

- Doctor of Philosophy Chemistry – 5 years · P.hd profile

- Doctor of Philosophy Civil Engineering – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy Computer Science & Engineering – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy Electronics Engineering – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy English – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy Mathematics – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy Mechanical Engineering – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy Physics – 5 years

- Doctor of Philosophy Soil Science – 5 years

Admission Process and Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria by Programme

- B.Tech / B.E.: The candidate seeking admission should have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology..

- M.Tech / M.E.: The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized college or University..

Entrance Exams Accepted

How to Apply

Check the relevant programme eligibility, follow the mapped entrance-exam or university counselling route, and confirm dates, documents and fees on the official admission notice.

Cutoffs and Entrance Exams

Entrance Exams for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand

Key entrance exams and routes recorded in the database: GATE, JEE Main.

JEE Main Cutoff 2024 – Round 5 (final)

Opening and closing ranks for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand by programme, category, quota and seat pool. See all colleges on the JEE Main page.

ProgrammeCategoryQuotaSeat poolOpeningClosing
Civil EngineeringOPENHome StateFemale-only60,89560,895
Civil EngineeringOPENHome StateGender-Neutral48,08459,638
Civil EngineeringOPENOther StateFemale-only47,11647,116
Civil EngineeringOPENOther StateGender-Neutral37,27648,366
Civil EngineeringEWSHome StateFemale-only19,00519,005
Civil EngineeringEWSHome StateGender-Neutral10,53210,532
Civil EngineeringEWSOther StateFemale-only9,9049,904
Civil EngineeringEWSOther StateGender-Neutral8,1268,155
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLHome StateFemale-only41,42641,999
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLHome StateGender-Neutral27,86732,031
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLOther StateGender-Neutral15,77116,069
Civil EngineeringSCHome StateGender-Neutral8,3958,424
Civil EngineeringSCOther StateFemale-only8,7788,778
Civil EngineeringSCOther StateGender-Neutral7,2947,295
Civil EngineeringSTHome StateGender-Neutral4,8124,812
Civil EngineeringSTOther StateFemale-only4,0214,021
Civil EngineeringSTOther StateGender-Neutral2,1332,133
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENHome StateFemale-only39,75341,844
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENHome StateGender-Neutral18,86531,282
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENOther StateFemale-only22,89128,529
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENOther StateGender-Neutral14,59818,039
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSHome StateFemale-only7,3997,399
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSHome StateGender-Neutral6,3796,464
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSOther StateFemale-only4,5874,587
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSOther StateGender-Neutral2,7522,752

Showing 1–25 of 85 rows. Verify on the official counselling portal before choice filling.

Placements and Recruiters

Placement Highlights by Programme

B.Tech / B.E. (2010): .

Top Recruiters

Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), HCL, L & T INFOTECH, ntpc, ongc, samsung, siemens and others (9 recruiters in database).

Placement Data Disclaimer

Package units, currency and placement percentages are not fully specified in the source. Treat these figures as indicative and verify the latest official placement report.

Faculty and Departments

Key Faculty Members

- Prof H.T Thorat – Director

Rankings and Recognition

NIRF and Other Rankings

- itoday 2024: Rank 34 out of 285.

- cs 2024: Rank 16 out of 100.

- itoday 2023: Rank 33 out of 285.

- nirf 2022: Rank 131 out of 200.

- nirf 2021: Rank 186 out of 300.

Frequently asked questions

What is National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand known for?

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand offers B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech / M.E., P.hd across 22 active programme records.

What are the main courses at National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand?

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand lists B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering, B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering, B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, and other programmes.

Which entrance exams are accepted by National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand?

The active programme mappings list GATE, JEE Main.

What are the cutoffs for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand?

Latest-year, final-round cutoffs are recorded for 91 programme, category and quota combination(s) (JEE Main 2024). Use the cutoff filters on this page to check your programme, category, quota and round.

How are placements at National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand?

Placement records are available for 1 programme-year record(s), including average and highest package values where reported.

What is the ranking of National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand?

The profile contains 5 active ranking record(s), including itoday rank 34 and cs rank 16.

Which recruiters are associated with National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand?

The available records include recruiters such as Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), HCL, L & T INFOTECH, ntpc.

Is National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand government or private?

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Uttarakhand is recorded as a public in the current profile data.

Data note: Fees, placements, rankings and reviews are recorded evidence and may change by batch, category, role, recruiter mix or academic year. Verify the latest official information before applying.