CUTOFF

NIT Agartala Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Agartala, Tripura · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Agartala admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Agartala overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

All India quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering39,3566,85616,2979,0144,278
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering44,1007,84819,57011,3104,931

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering55,9149,40418,4388,7433,705
Chemical Engineering50,3208,33316,5057,7983,003
ChemistryDual Degree57,9979,70818,9999,6143,851
Civil Engineering53,6578,85217,8968,0722,654
Computational Mathematics Dual Degree34,8426,18814,4586,2962,162
Computer Science and Engineering20,2983,3107,1983,9071,464
Electrical Engineering38,0446,68513,1486,2142,779
Electronics and Communication Engineering27,1584,5848,9824,9371,942
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering37,2446,30413,5126,6862,716
Engineering Physics Dual Degree45,5597,62416,5439,2523,509
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree31,6395,22313,8396,7022,728
Mechanical Engineering46,6757,83015,4317,6602,928
PhysicsDual Degree51,420Not available18,7149,4413,126
Production Engineering56,8659,38218,9339,3013,622
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering4,279Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
ChemistryDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computational Mathematics Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available20457777
Electrical Engineering2,132Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering957Not available689Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering2,441Not availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot available226Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering2,981Not availableNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering60,83011,13222,57612,234Not available
Chemical Engineering56,7109,63321,31210,6614,823
Civil Engineering66,49311,02823,79211,6873,123
Computer Science and Engineering35,0925,99713,4016,1332,510
Electrical Engineering47,3497,78917,5178,5964,451
Electronics and Communication Engineering39,6256,37114,6946,7172,795
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering45,9598,94019,6799,5263,979
Mechanical Engineering58,86410,11521,14211,0804,034
Production Engineering65,78010,98724,11512,3764,762

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering2,47,596Not available27,81140,112
Chemical Engineering2,31,32498,95524,92432,970
ChemistryDual Degree2,99,281Not available36,73037,412
Civil Engineering2,17,289Not available24,52019,732
Computational Mathematics Dual Degree1,74,131Not available19,043Not available
Computer Science and Engineering75,98725,1786,09214,266
Electrical Engineering1,21,19490,19512,67641,930
Electronics and Communication Engineering96,25632,46710,84728,056
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,42,07557,35114,041Not available
Engineering Physics Dual Degree2,26,647Not available32,523Not available
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree2,65,89962,27319,12929,783
Mechanical Engineering1,73,11736,20721,52745,933
PhysicsDual Degree2,36,979Not available25,50721,009
Production Engineering3,07,180Not available32,88121,673
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDSC PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
ChemistryDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computational Mathematics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering2,276221
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1,51,489Not available30,28012,047
Chemical Engineering2,06,719Not available30,88530,949
Civil Engineering2,31,406Not available23,67612,901
Computer Science and Engineering62,00125,2288,8487,155
Electrical Engineering1,14,90039,40018,97928,459
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,01,33336,35414,34824,537
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,31,661Not available19,995Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,84,2921,00,43126,256Not available
Production Engineering2,61,203Not available34,040Not available

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

All India quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering33,8126,12613,0888,2774,177
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Computer Science and Engineering1,473873
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering41,5786,71417,2739,5564,616

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering54,1908,87117,1318,9423,640
Chemical Engineering47,7697,98416,1937,9273,307
ChemistryDual Degree58,318Not available18,83810,2883,811
Civil Engineering52,1228,68617,0478,2861,781
Computational Mathematics Dual Degree31,8485,98510,8954,9391,935
Computer Science and Engineering19,0723,1856,4893,3341,252
Electrical Engineering38,5226,84913,0976,6002,242
Electronics and Communication Engineering26,7994,5329,0455,0602,129
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering38,1036,62613,3646,9912,699
Engineering Physics Dual Degree47,3427,85917,0148,0553,579
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree33,8805,42012,0275,6313,009
Mechanical Engineering44,7067,44615,0067,5302,915
PhysicsDual Degree46,4489,53018,4507,3614,041
Production Engineering55,7719,31617,9339,5703,300
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering2,730Not available
ChemistryDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computational Mathematics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering673262
Electrical Engineering1,040Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,095958
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,931Not available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering57,636Not available22,51611,852Not available
Chemical Engineering55,5829,73121,2669,8623,930
Civil Engineering60,31210,26021,06511,6722,166
Computer Science and Engineering29,9475,39411,4384,9141,957
Electrical Engineering44,2547,31318,2869,5423,464
Electronics and Communication Engineering39,4746,57016,2686,9582,585
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering42,8207,41418,7499,6344,730
Mechanical Engineering55,2889,19420,28310,0514,002
Production Engineering62,28910,73921,90212,0035,067
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,017
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering932
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Production EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering2,80,87376,50534,91717,796
Chemical Engineering2,63,77557,09629,86829,248
ChemistryDual Degree3,10,783Not available33,73333,497
Civil Engineering2,38,51293,02529,84416,909
Computational Mathematics Dual Degree1,71,19037,90624,63325,997
Computer Science and Engineering55,52917,5028,8807,515
Electrical Engineering1,28,66037,68013,80632,687
Electronics and Communication Engineering89,38625,60512,21227,405
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,53,39637,82316,35528,125
Engineering Physics Dual Degree2,80,847Not available36,91423,706
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree2,42,884Not available20,57923,062
Mechanical Engineering1,79,36257,04126,61833,192
PhysicsDual Degree2,37,897Not available15,73120,004
Production Engineering3,20,442Not available36,252Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
ChemistryDual DegreeNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computational Mathematics Dual DegreeNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,801
Electrical Engineering366
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot available
Production EngineeringNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1,27,794Not available28,28911,790
Chemical Engineering2,30,14161,04532,07019,225
Civil Engineering2,06,15146,77919,99312,508
Computer Science and Engineering56,92620,46612,2973,031
Electrical Engineering1,25,78443,06019,38620,330
Electronics and Communication Engineering92,68021,63017,47134,812
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,38,51250,31620,96218,371
Mechanical Engineering1,72,60871,34224,722Not available
Production Engineering3,11,950Not available30,018Not available

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

All India quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering32,4954,67511,5316,5153,172

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering55,3528,43516,4207,6633,466
Chemical Engineering48,8797,47115,0176,8463,224
ChemistryDual Degree57,1078,98617,4978,5823,619
Civil Engineering51,0297,65315,0897,4432,263
Computational Mathematics Dual Degree33,8735,15511,0804,3512,904
Computer Science and Engineering18,7842,7466,2672,423900
Electrical Engineering37,4825,83111,8595,6212,226
Electronics and Communication Engineering27,7354,4178,7114,0971,529
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering36,2176,11711,7465,5202,244
Engineering Physics Dual Degree41,9397,37815,0057,6283,763
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree33,3845,17513,2985,5512,840
Mechanical Engineering43,1766,66113,7146,6952,627
PhysicsDual Degree54,1928,65016,6628,1393,331
Production Engineering54,5378,36016,5008,4123,419
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
ChemistryDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,934Not available
Computational Mathematics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering490184
Electrical Engineering1,946Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,016Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering60,251Not available22,6829,515Not available
Chemical Engineering53,3308,24621,3399,4754,046
Civil Engineering60,2478,95120,5469,6972,702
Computer Science and Engineering28,3954,33611,5274,0162,168
Electrical Engineering48,3557,42018,5628,9342,953
Electronics and Communication Engineering38,0865,70014,4856,8282,310
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering43,3157,26417,6176,9643,152
Mechanical Engineering56,5888,57921,3109,9162,839
Production Engineering62,4369,67923,64410,5404,107
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering911
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,472
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Production EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering2,05,51544,36321,14618,626
Chemical Engineering1,77,45756,17122,10517,706
ChemistryDual Degree2,34,56561,61227,30717,691
Civil Engineering1,63,54852,00418,3666,663
Computational Mathematics Dual Degree1,45,15053,12916,21430,122
Computer Science and Engineering53,60715,5556,7744,931
Electrical Engineering1,00,99132,57110,80010,446
Electronics and Communication Engineering76,84620,2468,4049,669
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,14,71229,92912,21216,859
Engineering Physics Dual Degree2,08,01768,66724,46124,510
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree2,15,96247,73613,53313,355
Mechanical Engineering1,44,55440,71416,82513,724
PhysicsDual Degree2,10,06963,97923,60423,035
Production Engineering2,08,95968,82324,66422,901
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
ChemistryDual DegreeNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computational Mathematics Dual DegreeNot available
Computer Science and Engineering291
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot available
Production EngineeringNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1,75,412Not available16,04312,619
Chemical Engineering1,66,49857,42810,77613,257
Civil Engineering1,46,16155,60813,1845,968
Computer Science and Engineering56,23213,8574,8842,809
Electrical Engineering97,23024,23312,8539,690
Electronics and Communication Engineering73,39022,9249,0218,505
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,15,96435,99911,59212,749
Mechanical Engineering1,32,50136,03622,24717,322
Production Engineering1,91,03264,60130,37023,352

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Agartala GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 23 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available346284
Cyber Security404335Not available259
Data Science & EngineeringNot availableNot available359Not available
Power System EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available240
VLSI DesignNot availableNot availableNot available258

NIT Agartala GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 4) closing scores for 16 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOBC-NCLSC
Artificial IntelligenceNot available228
Data Science & EngineeringNot available280
VLSI Design306Not available

NIT Agartala GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 23 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral
VLSI Design412

NIT Agartala Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Agartala?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Agartala are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 14 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Agartala?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Agartala was 20,298 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Agartala?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Agartala are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 23 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Agartala?

NIT Agartala lists a minimum overall GATE score of 404 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.