CUTOFF

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Trichy, Tamil Nadu · JEE Main, GATE

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4041021685041
Chemical Engineering13,9502,5725,6253,7041,001
Civil Engineering18,9653,7426,9912,819712
Computer Science and Engineering1,224201369204123
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,0401,1552,1751,242329
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,5464981,350633223
Instrumentation and Control Engineering11,0011,8514,3062,6461,166
Mechanical Engineering9,3051,8173,7372,390818
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering22,5213,7968,5934,9311,607
Production Engineering24,2864,2648,9965,1861,681
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering689Not availableNot availableNot available87
Civil Engineering118342436Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering60Not available26Not availableNot available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering384Not availableNot available123Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering72Not available5435Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering797Not available438269Not available
Mechanical Engineering391109224Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering898Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production Engineering1,5522641,115Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)240Not available1528439
Chemical Engineering20,3663,7106,3863,485Not available
Civil Engineering27,5814,69611,3483,5241,432
Computer Science and Engineering2,172448939467115
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,0541,9093,3772,511517
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,4818492,0351,563222
Instrumentation and Control Engineering15,6192,8187,9524,7861,890
Mechanical Engineering16,9123,0366,8314,7491,488
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering28,3296,25412,6884,673Not available
Production Engineering36,7826,56016,1226,2911,723
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)23Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available576
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available283
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available1,540
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4861,802311299492
Chemical Engineering20,78915,3716,3454,4366,910
Civil Engineering36,10431,89411,6014,9578,901
Computer Science and Engineering5,0664,2391,6331,2842,538
Electrical and Electronics Engineering9,82810,7732,9052,2303,253
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,0368,2222,2941,6882,873
Instrumentation and Control Engineering14,69711,6964,4953,4645,524
Mechanical Engineering16,00213,6584,9302,9695,423
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering30,31929,78110,2795,2758,185
Production Engineering24,97321,3958,0744,4268,872
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)115Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available451Not available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available486353
Computer Science and Engineering331231Not available167
Electrical and Electronics Engineering359Not availableNot available169
Electronics and Communication Engineering256Not availableNot available158
Instrumentation and Control Engineering662Not availableNot available231
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available334301
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available314Not available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available449370
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)502,35630017Not available
Chemical Engineering25,65623,6129,8683,8085,802
Civil Engineering43,17226,14313,1194,1541,851
Computer Science and Engineering9,7214,0522,8148041,657
Electrical and Electronics Engineering18,3938,9175,7462,3183,464
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,587Not available4,2641,5133,686
Instrumentation and Control Engineering23,662Not available8,8053,4245,317
Mechanical Engineering27,82711,1549,1813,6646,741
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering43,12715,90513,6414,4848,128
Production Engineering35,59431,25612,3154,7947,106
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available685
Computer Science and Engineering366Not available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available682
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot available629

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)260871278640
Chemical Engineering14,7152,5405,9372,877908
Civil Engineering20,6393,3727,1333,319563
Computer Science and Engineering1,42223342726851
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,1921,0632,7161,282328
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,1066471,606732147
Instrumentation and Control Engineering13,5112,4665,1543,1381,035
Mechanical Engineering10,3001,9474,5871,970437
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering22,1863,9058,8534,3271,419
Production Engineering23,2304,1979,3474,7141,899
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering560Not availableNot availableNot available19
Civil Engineering721183280Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering5Not available23Not availableNot available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering284Not availableNot available189Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering138Not available7154Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering456Not available255Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering312246142Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering755Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production Engineering548269883Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)190Not available1062926
Chemical Engineering19,1763,3848,9792,195Not available
Civil Engineering27,0014,57310,9194,9781,205
Computer Science and Engineering2,0863091,035497249
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,8072,1964,1221,958920
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,2521,1802,9611,587711
Instrumentation and Control Engineering17,1022,63910,4504,8411,790
Mechanical Engineering19,5812,9387,3203,8521,676
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering29,3475,21313,2885,437Not available
Production Engineering29,5316,88214,4026,1362,652
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering207
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)36762424784823
Chemical Engineering20,67017,8277,3096,6848,674
Civil Engineering33,25827,70911,1236,5696,588
Computer Science and Engineering5,1641,5741,7781,4501,472
Electrical and Electronics Engineering9,7247,0392,7893,2383,102
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,1533,7442,1171,8652,382
Instrumentation and Control Engineering15,48611,9324,5745,0787,186
Mechanical Engineering16,00516,3694,4354,6195,663
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering31,86923,1769,2756,7959,056
Production Engineering26,38524,1778,2536,2937,225
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)102Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available499Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available424Not available
Computer Science and Engineering478Not available74
Electrical and Electronics Engineering715Not available79
Electronics and Communication Engineering278Not available175
Instrumentation and Control Engineering391Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available350162
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available471Not available
Production EngineeringNot available486182
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)9437521213Not available
Chemical Engineering30,40520,0069,6765,56710,199
Civil Engineering42,45222,10113,3206,7822,917
Computer Science and Engineering6,6876,7671,8733221,169
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,41613,2025,4173,8862,674
Electronics and Communication Engineering11,085Not available4,2932,6062,482
Instrumentation and Control Engineering23,028Not available7,3364,2324,969
Mechanical Engineering28,79617,6947,9674,1903,996
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,85422,60413,2515,54110,053
Production Engineering37,94318,23812,2756,5886,958
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available538
Computer Science and Engineering192Not available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available303
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot available483

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)248792347214
Chemical Engineering13,3752,2755,5882,699511
Civil Engineering18,6013,1046,8242,559399
Computer Science and Engineering8791733676123
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,1411,0442,3371,060307
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,5225701,333406205
Instrumentation and Control Engineering13,4162,2305,1972,4501,067
Mechanical Engineering9,5931,8554,0981,738458
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering20,6723,3827,8053,6441,174
Production Engineering25,0213,9389,2853,9861,364
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available47Not available
Chemical Engineering784Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering233116196Not available
Computer Science and Engineering7Not available6Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering183Not availableNot available8
Electronics and Communication Engineering75Not available357
Instrumentation and Control Engineering479Not available313Not available
Mechanical Engineering33488290Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,154Not availableNot availableNot available
Production Engineering1,144Not available904Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)110Not available1701932
Chemical Engineering22,4333,3266,1892,827Not available
Civil Engineering28,1684,97611,4283,0111,394
Computer Science and Engineering1,65425048511825
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8,3241,6473,8321,989633
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,9939302,4901,174426
Instrumentation and Control Engineering18,4673,5618,7594,5221,406
Mechanical Engineering20,7623,8498,1903,517733
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,3145,37913,8865,038Not available
Production Engineering34,2115,06214,6796,6782,278
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Chemical Engineering396
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering390
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)797661330194352
Chemical Engineering21,22526,6066,1355,3829,433
Civil Engineering36,32142,31812,0075,9964,698
Computer Science and Engineering3,8686,5881,5301,2611,170
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,3509,1453,5473,2023,011
Electronics and Communication Engineering8,3387,4482,4132,2572,193
Instrumentation and Control Engineering16,80415,1524,8965,4488,516
Mechanical Engineering15,83517,5695,5263,6985,285
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,38146,9079,5777,00210,272
Production Engineering26,32634,5048,0286,81010,064
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available374Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available431143
Computer Science and Engineering216Not available14
Electrical and Electronics Engineering569Not available105
Electronics and Communication Engineering674Not available53
Instrumentation and Control Engineering794Not available153
Mechanical EngineeringNot available30993
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available699Not available
Production EngineeringNot available316Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)19140530380Not available
Chemical Engineering31,14210,6039,2304,1065,499
Civil Engineering40,10368,00613,1875,4934,388
Computer Science and Engineering5,2393,1052,4271,9111,004
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,4188,1844,2483,2552,619
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,977Not available2,8152,6601,344
Instrumentation and Control Engineering20,563Not available6,6545,2803,301
Mechanical Engineering24,30122,3639,0735,5777,673
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering42,21340,74014,2316,6439,450
Production Engineering36,55439,81612,6587,7288,776
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available847
Computer Science and Engineering405Not available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available572
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot available558

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 23 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Communication Systems504Not available434340Not available
Computer Science & Engineering712676665480Not available
Data Analytics657635621436Not available
Energy Efficient & Sustainable Architecture361Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Energy Engineering359Not available336Not availableNot available
Environmental Engineering465Not available409Not availableNot available
Geotechnical Engineering439Not available374Not availableNot available
Industrial Automation383Not availableNot available257Not available
Industrial Engineering & Management473Not available451Not availableNot available
Industrial Safety Engineering364Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Technology424Not available384281Not available
Material Science & Engineering367Not available318Not availableNot available
Power Electronics503450472354Not available
Power Systems464Not available411345262
Process Control and InstrumentationNot availableNot availableNot available328Not available
Structural Engineering542Not available491Not availableNot available
Thermal Power Engineering461388428Not availableNot available
Transportation Engineering & Management478420416Not availableNot available
VLSI System638550573Not availableNot available

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 23 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Chemical Engineering372Not availableNot availableNot available
Communication Systems501Not available476Not available
Computer Science & Engineering603Not available577Not available
Data Analytics581536508367
Environmental Engineering443Not available390Not available
Industrial Engineering & Management516509465269
Industrial Safety Engineering385Not available345262
Manufacturing Technology392Not available357197
Power Electronics502452Not availableNot available
Power Systems407342350282
Process Control and Instrumentation418Not available366Not available
Structural EngineeringNot available442Not availableNot available
Thermal Power Engineering497326429Not available

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 23 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Communication Systems546527491338
Computer Science & Engineering603471498425
Data Analytics596561539Not available
Energy Engineering546Not available407276
Environmental Engineering358Not available455372
Geotechnical Engineering472434434309
Industrial Automation571Not availableNot availableNot available
Industrial Engineering & Management649Not available589347
Industrial Metallurgy478395390252
Industrial Safety Engineering522542432339
Manufacturing Technology563508496303
Material Science & Engineering515426434Not available
Non Destructive Testing499436452247
Power Electronics603553568385
Power Systems557489514362
Process Control and Instrumentation536Not available510Not available
Structural Engineering590505545371
Thermal Power Engineering607546549351
Transportation Engineering & Management539Not available479339
VLSI System725646591417
Welding Engineering486389423Not available

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy?

JEE Main cutoffs for National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 10 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy was 404 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy?

GATE cutoffs for National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 23 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy?

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy lists a minimum overall GATE score of 712 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.