CUTOFF

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Mangalore, Karnataka · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Surathkal admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Surathkal overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Surathkal JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence2,594398740586224
Chemical Engineering15,1952,7325,9173,8571,229
Civil Engineering22,9393,6808,0504,1341,010
Computational and Data Science3,3485561,110979232
Computer Science and Engineering1,615309532324153
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7,1321,3142,4951,710366
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,2277251,580986309
Information Technology2,9444781,038852158
Mechanical Engineering12,3802,0804,9942,6331,162
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering23,4124,4189,0525,2572,069
Mining Engineering 27,7664,51710,6115,7121,538
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Artificial Intelligence109Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering458Not available495Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,367251547Not availableNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available74Not availableNot available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available868077
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available65Not available
Information Technology198Not availableNot available6111
Mechanical Engineering478Not available377127Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering922Not available492Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence4,3547321,664774Not available
Chemical Engineering21,0594,1918,2674,926Not available
Civil Engineering31,3905,48710,2175,9211,841
Computational and Data Science4,4431,0641,878Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering2,4335261,627679174
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,9122,2603,9681,910879
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,0351,2252,6321,580345
Information Technology4,8767202,180877Not available
Mechanical Engineering22,4254,4588,5574,8971,765
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering35,8406,86213,9015,721Not available
Mining Engineering 48,0487,77615,3776,1183,223
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot available
Computer Science and Engineering297
Electrical and Electronics Engineering616
Electronics and Communication Engineering382
Information TechnologyNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,305
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence3,7171,3212,3831,555314
Chemical Engineering19,0804,44712,1255,4781,223
Civil Engineering32,6917,09915,1037,1681,807
Computational and Data Science4,7861,4243,2722,096578
Computer Science and Engineering2,9331,1632,0991,223146
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7,8092,6605,8452,598982
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,6621,7924,4061,959707
Information Technology4,4521,3333,2681,860613
Mechanical Engineering14,0113,96510,1944,4241,618
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering26,5845,36915,5539,4371,965
Mining Engineering 41,3187,75717,4369,3881,861
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available144Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering955Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computational and Data Science181Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering9366Not available2Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering509Not available388Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available138132Not available20
Information Technology164Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,166197680333Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,028Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence6,233Not available7,052Not available810
Chemical Engineering22,991Not available13,5955,1421,566
Civil Engineering39,25810,60121,1706,0701,909
Computational and Data Science7,008Not available10,8662,439Not available
Computer Science and Engineering3,3581,3694,021837213
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,5535,65011,2245,1531,235
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,9344,09810,8892,438484
Information Technology5,6175,5707,2012,572958
Mechanical Engineering27,8297,63019,3836,1923,183
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,742Not available21,4989,2882,990
Mining Engineering 60,709Not available30,0369,554Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,036Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available957
Computational and Data ScienceNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available151
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering119Not available
Information TechnologyNot available500
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot available

NIT Surathkal JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence2,7663801,172566205
Chemical Engineering15,1512,7916,7373,0381,100
Civil Engineering21,7123,6728,0823,9871,001
Computational and Data Science3,3344091,296820233
Computer Science and Engineering1,82928666143470
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7,8101,3053,1151,485394
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,9757631,7241,214246
Information Technology2,9753991,14969076
Mechanical Engineering12,6102,2425,2762,777969
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering22,2024,0879,1855,1771,875
Mining Engineering 28,7224,85910,5746,7021,150
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Artificial Intelligence207Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering725Not available507Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering634185520Not availableNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available27Not availableNot available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available135Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available56Not available
Information Technology31Not availableNot available328
Mechanical Engineering708Not available412Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,063Not available549Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence4,1617231,7391,506Not available
Chemical Engineering20,1533,0678,4834,305Not available
Civil Engineering32,7575,12912,4176,959858
Computational and Data Science5,5011,0961,998Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering3,2855401,4831,054250
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,2952,3895,0602,6261,271
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,3369963,4921,881887
Information Technology4,6897061,8641,597Not available
Mechanical Engineering19,9543,4118,7585,3091,904
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering34,8656,16014,0636,813Not available
Mining Engineering 39,2697,24114,4067,1132,473
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot available
Computer Science and Engineering281
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,046
Electronics and Communication Engineering553
Information TechnologyNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,434
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence5,5791,5064,2491,722278
Chemical Engineering21,0275,48510,7975,5511,660
Civil Engineering33,2978,79916,8446,1001,463
Computational and Data Science6,1551,8884,3261,977561
Computer Science and Engineering3,3471,4362,422715120
Electrical and Electronics Engineering9,5013,2396,1252,747748
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,0272,3274,8192,145382
Information Technology5,4911,5643,9872,141404
Mechanical Engineering15,9624,6058,9065,3801,153
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering30,8496,85318,8996,5702,074
Mining Engineering 42,87110,28920,0007,7722,795
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available178Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,592Not availableNot availableNot available
Computational and Data Science356Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering5089Not available115
Electrical and Electronics Engineering699Not available343Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available162253Not available
Information Technology84Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering862Not available495131
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,008Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence5,492Not available4,583Not available1,108
Chemical Engineering27,910Not available13,3853,0722,538
Civil Engineering48,09610,39922,8978,6902,727
Computational and Data Science6,468Not available7,0322,400Not available
Computer Science and Engineering4,2671,0735,49058029
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,4088,5629,4986,2612,406
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,0073,5108,9323,0121,167
Information Technology4,9695,1955,614881195
Mechanical Engineering27,1308,79015,1777,4243,219
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,161Not available18,8049,3843,901
Mining Engineering 49,339Not available20,2399,293Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,567Not available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available133
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering735Not available
Information TechnologyNot available275
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot available

NIT Surathkal JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence2,303287851330151
Chemical Engineering14,4272,2905,8652,711638
Civil Engineering20,4793,2977,1962,866789
Computational and Data Science3,3504501,376521162
Computer Science and Engineering1,31121744314152
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,7521,2382,8041,194454
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,5986841,539718214
Information Technology2,634340757310132
Mechanical Engineering11,5962,1834,5132,227717
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering21,1933,3478,1603,5891,204
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)26,7254,3459,6614,0091,393
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available12Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering460Not availableNot available63Not available
Computational and Data Science94Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1410Not available5Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering189Not available191Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available3516Not available7
Information Technology69Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering340113372Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,290Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence2,933Not available1,699Not available568
Chemical Engineering26,628Not available8,3624,6171,488
Civil Engineering33,0785,22112,2794,1821,182
Computational and Data Science3,100Not available2,5891,560Not available
Computer Science and Engineering2,302281769171195
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,2021,7945,0392,169519
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,0837652,7201,518492
Information Technology3,0164202,314284353
Mechanical Engineering22,1993,6709,6473,9941,093
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering31,041Not available14,5915,1112,067
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)38,368Not available15,3105,2292,661
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering718Not available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available31
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering307Not available
Information TechnologyNot available103
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence3,8411,9013,7841,705326
Chemical Engineering20,7144,80611,1236,0131,436
Civil Engineering30,3255,33317,6797,2171,988
Computational and Data Science4,8791,9744,0582,580448
Computer Science and Engineering2,5641,1731,9921,310269
Electrical and Electronics Engineering9,3553,1066,0062,918674
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,8582,6304,5102,284562
Information Technology3,8541,7603,4271,653295
Mechanical Engineering14,6214,7758,5174,7811,373
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering29,3156,94118,0597,1182,092
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)40,6288,99919,3648,4892,179
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Artificial Intelligence63Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering165587Not available
Civil Engineering372575Not available
Computational and Data ScienceNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available26Not available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available148Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Information Technology125Not available31
Mechanical Engineering902394Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering775Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence4,8686,9304,4441,735Not available
Chemical Engineering16,55815,48918,0384,423Not available
Civil Engineering34,9697,14016,1488,0881,727
Computational and Data Science6,3658,9196,011Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering4,1973,1991,869654125
Electrical and Electronics Engineering14,5046,5849,6852,639885
Electronics and Communication Engineering8,5276,2266,7391,655603
Information Technology6,5935,6784,3161,317Not available
Mechanical Engineering27,8399,48416,1348,8811,092
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,37515,55919,3129,380Not available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)36,69316,11125,16610,0783,238
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Artificial IntelligenceNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computational and Data ScienceNot available
Computer Science and Engineering606
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,345
Electronics and Communication Engineering725
Information TechnologyNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,796
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 27 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Communication Engineering and Networks459400420315Not available
Computational and Data Science624574584Not availableNot available
Computer Science & Engineering686643639447375
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)650639624429342
Construction Technology and ManagementNot availableNot available466Not availableNot available
Environmental EngineeringNot availableNot available366Not availableNot available
Environmental Science & TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available246Not available
Industrial Biotechnology456Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Information Technology621588595414306
Manufacturing Engineering411Not available371Not availableNot available
Marine Structures392Not available341Not availableNot available
Mechanical Design524Not available494Not availableNot available
Mechatronics Engineering478Not available395285Not available
Nanotechnology375Not available335261231
Power & Energy Systems433Not availableNot availableNot available257
POWER ELECTRONICS AND CONTROL490Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Signal Processing and Machine Learning536501473Not availableNot available
Structural Engineering509Not available478Not availableNot available
Thermal Engineering477Not available416Not availableNot available
Transportation Engineering455Not available407330Not available
VLSI Design604Not available558Not availableNot available
Water Resources Engineering & ManagementNot availableNot available331Not availableNot available

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 26 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Communication Engineering and Networks447389409Not available
Computational and Data Science622Not available516399
Computer Science & Engineering618Not available573Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)585540528Not available
Construction Technology and ManagementNot availableNot available452Not available
Environmental Engineering412Not available355263
GeoinformaticsNot availableNot availableNot available247
Information Technology555536521Not available
Manufacturing Engineering357Not available319Not available
Marine Structures355Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Design497Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechatronics Engineering418Not availableNot availableNot available
Power & Energy Systems377Not available321Not available
Signal Processing and Machine Learning495464457301
Structural Engineering506414Not availableNot available
Thermal Engineering440Not available394Not available
VLSI Design614534571Not available

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 26 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Communication Engineering and Networks483450425296Not available
Computational and Data Science697676Not available485Not available
Computer Science & Engineering644600578422Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)583556539350Not available
Construction Technology and ManagementNot available444465315Not available
Environmental Engineering462351409343Not available
Environmental Science & Technology392Not available326253Not available
Geoinformatics382Not availableNot available263Not available
Geotechnical Engineering469413427Not availableNot available
Industrial Biotechnology460Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Information Technology569547526352284
Manufacturing Engineering523433460279Not available
Marine Structures406Not available361242Not available
Materials Engineering416Not available355Not availableNot available
Mechanical Design578Not available528341Not available
Mechatronics Engineering432492374283Not available
Nanotechnology429Not available328275Not available
Power & Energy Systems514343442289Not available
Process Metallurgy378Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Signal Processing and Machine Learning602546539Not availableNot available
Structural Engineering582486493347Not available
Thermal Engineering546492500315Not available
Transportation Engineering509458442322249
VLSI Design668628626Not available312
Water Resources Engineering & Management382Not available319269Not available

NIT Surathkal Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Surathkal?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Surathkal are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 11 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Surathkal?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Surathkal was 1,615 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Surathkal?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Surathkal are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 27 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Surathkal?

NIT Surathkal lists a minimum overall GATE score of 686 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.