CUTOFF

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Rourkela, Odisha · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Rourkela admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Rourkela overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Rourkela JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 24 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)7161472909156
Artificial Intelligence3,9835781,308821315
Bio Medical Engineering37,8116,79312,9216,5592,534
Bio Technology29,4955,65812,3234,2512,276
Ceramic Engineering36,0006,34412,5066,3961,860
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree39,253Not available14,8456,666Not available
Chemical Engineering18,9583,4667,1724,7091,252
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree22,0914,4318,0434,787Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)48,2898,07615,8388,4282,819
Civil Engineering25,8934,4658,7424,4471,129
Computer Science and Engineering2,9404541,081523202
Electrical Engineering10,4621,7803,8392,112414
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,7218161,827706356
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering10,7851,7104,3282,055735
Food Process Engineering41,6056,97013,6876,5252,123
Industrial Design29,6014,98110,6895,7602,397
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)45,4427,53415,1386,2102,820
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)28,6595,48613,4756,7752,717
Mechanical Engineering15,0372,5865,9043,3711,365
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering28,6785,5179,8996,2942,275
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree35,955Not available13,6806,647Not available
Mining Engineering 31,8955,94112,8115,9692,076
Mining Engineering Dual Degree32,4616,521Not available5,7752,462
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)22,0085,83811,5031,7711,869
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering3,036Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,575Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering462Not available982Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering137324876
Electrical Engineering402104173245Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering136Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering636Not available489Not available34
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,254Not available1,030Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)255Not available236Not availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence7,563Not available3,6581,728Not available
Bio Medical Engineering37,497Not available15,8798,262Not available
Bio Technology33,148Not available15,1657,844Not available
Ceramic Engineering51,113Not available16,871Not available4,390
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree52,689Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering28,865Not available9,9836,361Not available
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree30,894Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)38,846Not available19,783Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering38,826Not available11,2894,781Not available
Computer Science and Engineering6,1129961,977809177
Electrical Engineering16,6582,8224,6352,6151,399
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,4961,3953,2261,713928
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering17,0923,1275,967Not availableNot available
Food Process Engineering29,089Not available16,5739,774Not available
Industrial Design34,264Not available11,685Not availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)59,030Not available18,597Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)36,666Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering25,0294,70210,1735,2211,830
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering43,900Not available15,1706,6832,054
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree48,201Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering 49,6308,37418,9817,101Not available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available19,779Not availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)33,147Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available32
Electrical Engineering993718Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available1,154Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,3341,6001,54659398
Artificial Intelligence13,8484,6587,5672,9411,283
Bio Medical Engineering54,28012,44923,5275,6322,769
Bio Technology48,2119,78421,91712,2123,045
Ceramic Engineering47,29811,48820,62310,7264,563
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree55,726Not available24,04912,621Not available
Chemical Engineering29,4968,93913,4518,9524,305
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree47,227Not available15,6017,149Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)73,40015,88332,78913,9485,582
Civil Engineering40,51610,25415,8827,9663,609
Computer Science and Engineering7,8073,0984,4552,4011,359
Electrical Engineering19,2797,65711,7595,5842,299
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,2805,1696,7233,0551,462
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering16,9375,24210,2655,2321,582
Food Process Engineering53,92612,65723,68312,5065,108
Industrial Design42,1729,16519,62710,1693,948
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)74,55015,99334,45217,1187,682
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)62,44613,75629,23114,2375,925
Mechanical Engineering25,3388,39412,9796,6162,516
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,4919,87117,2109,9084,780
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree54,330Not available21,8579,307Not available
Mining Engineering 43,40611,28818,9039,2043,701
Mining Engineering Dual Degree49,516Not available19,58110,4234,409
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)71,89719,69023,39215,6814,052
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence226Not availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Technology422Not availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering724Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering178Not available212Not available
Computer Science and Engineering912311123
Electrical Engineering641290457Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering125Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering335Not availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering647Not available526Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,830Not available1,084Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)458Not available468Not availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence18,539Not available12,507Not availableNot available
Bio Medical Engineering55,431Not available22,506Not availableNot available
Bio Technology47,049Not available26,367Not availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering66,664Not available28,89819,210Not available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree67,684Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering32,945Not available19,4536,8156,330
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available21,598Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)73,003Not available38,799Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering40,193Not available25,96410,126Not available
Computer Science and Engineering12,843Not available8,0611,5104,033
Electrical Engineering25,1818,68514,14310,1013,925
Electronics and Communication Engineering19,4735,8159,6657,3694,352
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering20,7287,38811,5258,0885,517
Food Process Engineering70,560Not available35,88012,930Not available
Industrial Design64,092Not available21,530Not availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)73,791Not available37,056Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)58,403Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering29,68910,31316,3899,8255,889
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering56,122Not available26,62210,695Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available35,598Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering 57,29623,39724,76611,7178,501
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available37,927Not availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)79,497Not available36,120Not availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering46Not available
Electrical Engineering671515
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available

NIT Rourkela JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 23 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4901023138055
Bio Medical Engineering35,4786,76912,6155,9722,128
Bio Technology33,2395,35810,9974,7592,024
Ceramic Engineering38,3016,63513,4607,0762,342
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree47,347Not available14,4757,202Not available
Chemical Engineering19,7673,5237,9564,0001,469
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree25,4135,2557,9754,527Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)47,0407,91015,4129,6813,376
Civil Engineering27,3034,3088,7144,251997
Computer Science and Engineering3,5465101,094549131
Electrical Engineering11,9891,9044,2352,363777
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,1278952,2571,264450
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering12,3131,9894,6912,776854
Food Process Engineering43,4767,29812,7947,1852,222
Industrial Design31,3175,77410,4166,5051,510
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)49,8628,49217,2859,6393,402
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)30,9355,12711,7397,3942,947
Mechanical Engineering16,3922,9745,9233,343873
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering31,3005,58410,2376,6832,080
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree37,949Not available12,5457,081Not available
Mining Engineering 36,7256,33512,0836,8332,039
Mining Engineering Dual Degree39,6707,05114,3036,3632,625
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)28,3206,40712,6235,7202,387
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,042Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering799Not available609Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1062237117
Electrical Engineering600184250Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering161Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,048Not available474Not available75
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,688Not available978Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)379Not available224Not availableNot available
Bio Medical Engineering42,365Not available15,6214,5773,071
Bio Technology35,045Not available14,5756,227Not available
Ceramic Engineering46,590Not available17,9809,350Not available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree54,578Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering28,087Not available11,9834,408Not available
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree26,005Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)40,351Not available18,122Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering36,1585,72413,7765,5771,581
Computer Science and Engineering5,1196931,8081,129317
Electrical Engineering18,2143,0336,9063,8901,247
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,4811,7463,5561,725704
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering16,7663,3597,916Not availableNot available
Food Process Engineering44,927Not available14,6929,961Not available
Industrial Design42,389Not available17,5127,227Not available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)51,901Not available19,336Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)29,642Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering23,5173,98411,1845,8791,910
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering37,8445,99415,7336,8712,668
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree43,727Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering 41,230Not available16,33610,300Not available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)42,759Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available178
Electrical Engineering1,378737Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,424289828204166
Bio Medical Engineering51,88310,25423,03711,7312,918
Bio Technology46,6459,04920,31010,6552,653
Ceramic Engineering47,6459,62622,1339,5604,705
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree56,077Not available24,74410,652Not available
Chemical Engineering26,2137,08713,0086,0912,200
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree40,601Not available14,0186,955Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)68,19011,21729,40012,8471,547
Civil Engineering34,2476,61214,0075,3941,746
Computer Science and Engineering7,7942,5333,6012,064900
Electrical Engineering14,9704,3798,2503,4761,049
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,5662,7224,9192,114882
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering12,5612,9536,9412,9041,428
Food Process Engineering54,59710,40522,46112,3232,654
Industrial Design43,5058,97422,04210,5902,413
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)75,73212,51230,81116,2045,296
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)46,7479,74027,53412,9482,969
Mechanical Engineering21,9004,83710,4114,3381,543
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering36,3208,73115,4077,1572,081
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree49,411Not available16,01711,984Not available
Mining Engineering 40,2647,99416,4688,6972,580
Mining Engineering Dual Degree50,652Not available23,5429,2383,085
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)50,5329,15228,54012,5965,159
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Technology2,089Not availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,428Not available898Not available
Computer Science and Engineering621880123
Electrical Engineering542Not available277Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering255Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering397Not availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering437Not available195Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,611Not available864Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)531Not available971Not availableNot available
Bio Medical Engineering56,742Not available30,22813,483Not available
Bio Technology49,161Not available19,61710,822Not available
Ceramic Engineering57,91512,90921,60811,602Not available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree62,366Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering36,032Not available17,3509,023Not available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available17,320Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)75,882Not available44,474Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering48,79910,45222,9667,6773,517
Computer Science and Engineering11,082Not available6,9862,2501,063
Electrical Engineering20,5247,53010,9255,5291,837
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,0674,2567,2763,2051,269
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering17,6075,3808,6374,0023,615
Food Process Engineering64,08516,25031,33418,332Not available
Industrial Design54,006Not available25,3038,872Not available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)69,270Not available46,050Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)60,785Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering27,0648,02819,1448,8402,537
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering45,69112,20926,22310,2204,952
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available28,099Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering 56,384Not available26,902Not availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)68,660Not available26,487Not availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot available
Bio TechnologyNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering385
Electrical Engineering652
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot available
Industrial DesignNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Mining Engineering Not available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available

NIT Rourkela JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 23 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)59323137512343
Bio Medical Engineering34,2265,93312,4116,2841,420
Bio Technology30,0194,93011,3564,6391,201
Ceramic Engineering39,0655,99412,3966,1092,051
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree41,990Not available13,8177,216Not available
Chemical Engineering18,4053,1286,7753,5431,152
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree28,974Not available8,8224,239Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)41,9716,21515,0606,3472,010
Civil Engineering25,5943,6968,0633,614473
Computer Science and Engineering2,71547393025886
Electrical Engineering11,6071,8344,0842,066625
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,0098932,015868275
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering12,3672,0274,5712,1281,053
Food Process Engineering40,5436,04313,0236,1982,210
Industrial Design28,4565,19110,1845,0261,946
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)53,2438,16216,5848,3462,285
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)26,3744,89110,7365,0981,796
Mechanical Engineering15,3932,5115,8252,723819
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering29,2514,58910,4314,8521,599
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree31,390Not available12,2256,352Not available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)34,0035,24511,7636,0461,802
Mining Engineering Dual Degree40,794Not available12,9026,3652,103
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)22,6575,9499,9174,6272,357
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Technology1,974Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering886Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering282Not available384Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering49202312Not available
Electrical Engineering554125293Not available5
Electronics and Communication Engineering103Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering618Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering510Not available444Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,183Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)365Not available245Not availableNot available
Bio Medical Engineering36,140Not available15,8787,435Not available
Bio Technology41,519Not available15,8867,064Not available
Ceramic Engineering45,3397,41014,9268,425Not available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot available21,206Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering25,0484,71410,9355,6751,914
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree39,750Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)44,133Not available21,9619,433Not available
Civil Engineering35,3295,92413,6425,0801,492
Computer Science and Engineering3,1215391,114395237
Electrical Engineering19,0302,7246,4012,7641,321
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,9121,3763,8761,997528
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering16,8863,0828,034Not availableNot available
Food Process Engineering55,517Not available18,4187,469Not available
Industrial Design39,778Not available13,1057,406Not available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)55,601Not available19,363Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)35,890Not available16,444Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering24,0803,94010,2235,121Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering42,3317,30615,3865,5802,821
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree44,862Not available19,403Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)42,8238,33815,4636,7302,958
Mining Engineering Dual Degree48,748Not available20,104Not availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)34,236Not available16,284Not availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering43100
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,285101832205131
Bio Medical Engineering45,1469,25520,1239,4893,427
Bio Technology39,1057,38616,9778,6052,205
Ceramic Engineering40,0029,35917,72310,9773,411
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree53,929Not available19,90014,203Not available
Chemical Engineering23,1944,84212,0615,9472,161
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree36,381Not available14,6326,304Not available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)66,58711,42526,16214,3197,202
Civil Engineering27,1305,21511,7326,2401,922
Computer Science and Engineering7,6861,9204,2861,753656
Electrical Engineering17,4183,7478,3133,7001,281
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,1112,1535,8462,3681,347
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering16,2722,6727,0064,2581,481
Food Process Engineering49,28110,52320,79710,7093,068
Industrial Design42,82410,22518,2087,9432,473
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)75,85111,54431,81015,7484,299
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)67,24610,54628,95515,0803,545
Mechanical Engineering19,8004,8089,6774,7201,951
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering31,4746,90114,8347,4952,441
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree42,174Not available16,79410,922Not available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)35,4008,90414,8437,2642,634
Mining Engineering Dual Degree46,047Not available17,24212,4302,170
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)54,07610,16120,72311,6414,301
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,085Not available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,251538
Computer Science and Engineering73139
Electrical Engineering548283
Electronics and Communication Engineering371Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering810622
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering315536
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,310714
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,572Not available484Not availableNot available
Bio Medical Engineering45,139Not available27,1536,729Not available
Bio Technology35,160Not available26,7579,817Not available
Ceramic Engineering46,22013,72032,27513,642Not available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual Degree57,803Not available46,073Not availableNot available
Chemical Engineering26,9899,75113,6759,0723,683
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree37,564Not available22,269Not availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)74,911Not available36,810Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering34,7899,89823,98310,0522,315
Computer Science and Engineering11,540Not available8,8272,607869
Electrical Engineering20,5757,71710,2727,9251,831
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,2915,9626,0562,6681,861
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering19,2056,23711,6064,812Not available
Food Process Engineering49,08715,83032,51615,115Not available
Industrial Design45,279Not available18,47813,884Not available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)78,742Not available47,094Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)59,375Not available38,971Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering26,4459,59013,3868,5242,405
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,43813,25726,1807,7172,774
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree50,458Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)38,93714,92431,18715,5295,178
Mining Engineering Dual Degree56,404Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)48,733Not available28,678Not availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Bio Medical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering758Not available
Electrical Engineering1,225951
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Food Process EngineeringNot availableNot available
Industrial DesignNot availableNot available
Life Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Rourkela GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 31 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Biomedical Engineering386Not available346Not available
Biotechnology426Not available345Not available
Communication & Networks449365390305
Computer Science632574592Not available
Control & Automation376Not available350336
Electronic Systems & Communication429383Not available310
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available395310
Environmental Engineering352Not available333260
Geo-technical Engineering393Not available344272
Industrial CeramicsNot availableNot availableNot available265
Industrial DesignNot availableNot availableNot available253
Information Security584548566Not available
Mechanical Systems Design and Control449334363277
Power Electronics & Drives446363Not availableNot available
Signal & Image Processing490Not available405Not available
Software Engineering570556547389
Structural Engineering447Not available416Not available
Thermal Science and Energy Engineering440347330265
Transportation Engineering420348386312
VLSI Design & Embedded SystemsNot availableNot available519Not available
Water Resources EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available267

NIT Rourkela GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 31 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Biotechnology377Not availableNot availableNot available
Communication & Networks380335Not availableNot available
Computer Science543491495Not available
Electronic Systems & Communication401Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering367Not available322Not available
Information Security495468457Not available
Machine Design & Analysis383Not available338330
Microwave and Radar Engineering368Not availableNot availableNot available
Software Engineering487427446Not available
Structural Engineering450375403Not available
Thermal Engineering380Not available342Not available
Transportation Engineering372Not available347Not available
VLSI Design & Embedded Systems555523509Not available

NIT Rourkela GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 30 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Biomedical Engineering404Not availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology460Not availableNot availableNot available
Communication & Networks425Not available375250
Computer ScienceNot available504508398
Control & Automation407Not available335Not available
Cryogenics & Vacuum Technology366Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronic Systems & Communication486469400267
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering426Not availableNot available243
Energy and Environmental Engineering361Not availableNot availableNot available
Geo-technical Engineering409Not available366267
Industrial Design398Not available339Not available
Information Security499435446337
Machine Design & AnalysisNot available406433279
Microwave and Radar Engineering354Not availableNot available231
Power Electronics & Drives496396410Not available
Power System Engineering426332Not available257
Production Engineering398Not available374Not available
Signal & Image Processing392329367Not available
Software Engineering484442429306
Structural Engineering469423444322
Thermal Engineering470380409247
Transportation Engineering445368386Not available
VLSI Design & Embedded Systems618582560367
Water Resources Engineering375Not availableNot availableNot available

NIT Rourkela Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Rourkela?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Rourkela are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 24 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at NIT Rourkela?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at NIT Rourkela was 716 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Rourkela?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Rourkela are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 31 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Rourkela?

NIT Rourkela lists a minimum overall GATE score of 632 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.