CUTOFF

NIT Nagaland Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Dimapur, Nagaland · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Nagaland admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Nagaland overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Nagaland JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Civil Engineering57,1719,48018,6718,804
Computer Science and Engineering31,3915,23310,5615,063
Electrical and Electronics Engineering47,3357,96615,6096,738
Electronics and Communication Engineering42,8897,05213,2596,439
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering47,6768,39316,4578,353
Mechanical Engineering51,9738,96817,6837,715
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available465
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3,249Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3,597Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Civil Engineering68,93924,68811,364
Computer Science and Engineering38,249Not availableNot available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering54,15319,4969,576
Electronics and Communication Engineering51,40617,431Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering55,65320,988Not available
Mechanical Engineering68,73824,205Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,7701,748
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeST
Civil Engineering11,973
Computer Science and Engineering10,791
Electrical and Electronics Engineering21,638
Electronics and Communication Engineering29,330
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering32,284
Mechanical Engineering19,275
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeST
Civil Engineering7,255
Computer Science and Engineering12,883
Electrical and Electronics Engineering20,361
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,947
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering13,872
Mechanical Engineering25,400

NIT Nagaland JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Civil Engineering55,6929,38517,4758,842
Computer Science and Engineering28,6624,8578,9934,041
Electrical and Electronics Engineering42,5787,69414,2866,493
Electronics and Communication Engineering37,1346,76611,8386,046
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering48,5867,88313,9427,942
Mechanical Engineering52,4828,73415,7328,151
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available152
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,034Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Civil Engineering64,03621,11811,776
Computer Science and Engineering19,72614,338Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering49,96518,71411,177
Electronics and Communication Engineering48,56716,889Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering56,98220,967Not available
Mechanical Engineering60,69521,735Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering2,283
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeST
Civil Engineering7,276
Computer Science and Engineering8,340
Electrical and Electronics Engineering16,257
Electronics and Communication Engineering22,695
Mechanical Engineering20,075
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeST
Civil Engineering8,839
Computer Science and Engineering7,418
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,295
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,517
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering20,400
Mechanical Engineering19,351

NIT Nagaland JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Civil Engineering55,3208,41816,2706,171
Computer Science and Engineering28,8294,3398,3503,101
Electrical and Electronics Engineering44,4537,19213,5126,430
Electronics and Communication Engineering37,0135,89310,5254,309
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering46,6217,51713,9107,518
Mechanical Engineering50,8868,05715,2217,545
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available142
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,577Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Civil Engineering66,25923,2529,792
Computer Science and Engineering36,81314,067Not available
Electrical and Electronics Engineering54,25220,6419,190
Electronics and Communication Engineering45,57415,820Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering49,56021,399Not available
Mechanical Engineering60,13221,947Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,044
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeST
Civil Engineering7,265
Computer Science and Engineering8,976
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,583
Electronics and Communication Engineering20,748
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering19,342
Mechanical Engineering17,234
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeST
Civil Engineering4,432
Computer Science and Engineering8,447
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,403
Electronics and Communication Engineering31,000
Mechanical Engineering14,108

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Nagaland GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 4) closing scores for 4 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralSC
Computer Science & Engineering382273

NIT Nagaland GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 2) closing scores for 2 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering329239

NIT Nagaland GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 3) closing scores for 4 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLST
Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available279
Power Systems EngineeringNot available342289
VLSI Systems412Not availableNot available

NIT Nagaland Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Nagaland?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Nagaland are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 6 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Nagaland?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Nagaland was 31,391 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Nagaland?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Nagaland are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 4 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Nagaland?

NIT Nagaland lists a minimum overall GATE score of 382 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.