CUTOFF

NIT Calicut Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Calicut, Kerala · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Calicut admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Calicut overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Calicut JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)46613629910485
Bio Technology35,9226,21712,2805,6911,867
Chemical Engineering26,1944,7819,3065,1761,689
Civil Engineering33,6505,71411,1025,6151,515
Computer Science and Engineering4,4826451,457843269
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,4152,0114,3102,686869
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,4331,2602,5741,665411
Engineering Physics16,2183,3336,9784,8561,258
Materials Science and Engineering33,6746,17312,4406,8851,940
Mechanical Engineering20,6113,5466,8894,5561,466
Production Engineering33,4336,56412,2535,8061,889
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,016Not available573Not available
Civil Engineering1,743Not available885Not available
Computer Science and Engineering94229818
Electrical and Electronics Engineering371132328Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available91133Not available
Engineering Physics1,671Not availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering963Not availableNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available1,002Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)292Not available2175255
Bio Technology32,481Not available12,6048,909Not available
Chemical Engineering34,6015,87611,9086,1971,887
Civil Engineering43,2607,05114,6127,6651,967
Computer Science and Engineering8,0681,3093,1251,131555
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,7802,7537,2532,9191,446
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,9831,5894,3723,7731,220
Engineering Physics26,715Not available12,361Not available4,205
Materials Science and Engineering44,0988,78614,486Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering30,2395,91111,7496,6622,253
Production Engineering41,373Not available14,6528,0813,414
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)38Not availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available881Not available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available25
Electrical and Electronics Engineering902Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering707Not availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,683998Not available
Production Engineering2,272Not availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)271595133289415
Bio Technology32,86959,83911,2789,508Not available
Chemical Engineering30,93443,88310,45714,84929,399
Civil Engineering40,26479,17414,20216,37134,138
Computer Science and Engineering9,27120,0593,2203,0434,056
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,95426,8315,3019,89916,825
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,26422,8744,0826,7196,198
Engineering Physics21,43733,7789,8195,3211,685
Materials Science and Engineering36,08233,78112,35516,04936,888
Mechanical Engineering22,28036,0397,89313,85615,322
Production Engineering41,70559,11314,64718,762Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)62Not available
Bio Technology3,0331,440
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,2501,558
Computer Science and Engineering170165
Electrical and Electronics Engineering521260
Electronics and Communication Engineering58279
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Materials Science and Engineering1,128Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,3211,872
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)138479105298Not available
Bio Technology18,78916,1979,267Not available20,287
Chemical Engineering27,39310,75510,15010,67112,872
Civil Engineering35,69757,58511,85314,57521,106
Computer Science and Engineering9,33014,7204,3507,4682,705
Electrical and Electronics Engineering19,40225,9106,5077,98116,680
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,96313,4215,1349,0315,467
Engineering Physics24,18688,4609,53910,926Not available
Materials Science and Engineering32,439Not available10,68018,073Not available
Mechanical Engineering27,77038,6769,91610,192Not available
Production Engineering38,97576,78112,72618,532Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering3,628Not available
Computer Science and Engineering193Not available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available475
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available1,928
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available

NIT Calicut JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)3471132985937
Bio Technology36,5546,65011,6626,5962,302
Chemical Engineering27,4994,9189,5205,6172,071
Civil Engineering34,9695,81711,4755,4261,398
Computer Science and Engineering4,7427531,575861209
Electrical and Electronics Engineering13,0972,1664,8753,1431,053
Electronics and Communication Engineering8,7651,4843,0372,076496
Engineering Physics17,9982,6958,1684,1322,862
Materials Science and Engineering35,3616,62111,9006,4491,943
Mechanical Engineering20,9113,4667,2304,2991,307
Production Engineering34,6916,00311,5587,3842,284
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)3Not availableNot availableNot available
Bio Technology2,060Not available994Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available602Not available
Civil Engineering1,315Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering73Not availableNot available12
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available155197Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering233Not availableNot available36
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and Engineering1,646Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering985277Not availableNot available
Production Engineering1,443Not available641Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1411001742736
Bio Technology35,1508,35013,197Not available2,771
Chemical Engineering29,4334,97213,8006,9692,526
Civil Engineering41,5847,01014,5617,4981,858
Computer Science and Engineering6,7421,2422,5151,555432
Electrical and Electronics Engineering17,5293,1307,0094,3461,477
Electronics and Communication Engineering11,2851,5874,9402,185928
Engineering Physics31,260Not available12,5407,761Not available
Materials Science and Engineering39,009Not available13,9638,060Not available
Mechanical Engineering29,4814,81213,0436,5912,304
Production Engineering44,8947,31613,4228,3903,510
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,257Not available1,009
Computer Science and Engineering296Not available145
Electrical and Electronics Engineering838Not available517
Electronics and Communication Engineering55791294
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,082Not available743
Production EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)16333697243Not available
Bio Technology40,64452,88214,08712,690Not available
Chemical Engineering33,20377,65910,38919,32720,560
Civil Engineering44,00482,84214,22219,42926,155
Computer Science and Engineering9,95210,8683,8225,4751,139
Electrical and Electronics Engineering20,38133,8936,2519,66428,095
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,07426,9284,8556,6224,199
Engineering Physics26,910Not available9,6989,3101,952
Materials Science and Engineering36,390Not available12,59218,811Not available
Mechanical Engineering25,54066,6238,30815,94917,332
Production Engineering40,889Not available13,45221,424Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)7Not availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available977Not available
Chemical Engineering1,112Not available566Not available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available1,032Not available
Computer Science and Engineering454Not available17235
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,001251Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering710Not availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics1,021Not available715Not available
Materials Science and Engineering2,022Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available512Not available
Production Engineering2,499Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)86148604119
Bio Technology38,487Not available12,1508,518Not available
Chemical Engineering32,41839,15811,87716,59913,337
Civil Engineering37,398Not available13,59014,8786,390
Computer Science and Engineering10,1456,0004,6705,746932
Electrical and Electronics Engineering18,92730,3037,26110,5659,517
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,80015,2946,05411,1504,028
Engineering Physics19,162Not available9,32212,758Not available
Materials Science and Engineering29,552Not available14,02819,158Not available
Mechanical Engineering33,140Not available12,19811,429Not available
Production Engineering40,025Not available13,12222,854Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Bio TechnologyNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering751
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,464
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Production EngineeringNot available

NIT Calicut JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4691632868986
Bio Technology37,4835,53711,8255,4561,718
Chemical Engineering26,5394,0589,3894,9681,636
Civil Engineering33,7485,39310,1735,1141,090
Computer Science and Engineering4,2036631,221358126
Electrical and Electronics Engineering13,5692,1444,5032,454734
Electronics and Communication Engineering8,0381,2022,8541,208306
Engineering Physics20,9502,9727,4865,1701,867
Materials Science and Engineering36,9345,75711,6435,3411,971
Mechanical Engineering20,0063,2727,0503,5621,063
Production Engineering34,1815,65211,5766,3501,814
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)48Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bio Technology2,328Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available700Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering941210Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering102Not availableNot availableNot available4
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available7930042Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering140Not availableNot availableNot available14
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,027180Not availableNot availableNot available
Production Engineering2,332Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)2531961373312
Bio Technology33,6416,52716,350Not available1,500
Chemical Engineering35,1055,99313,3665,0702,053
Civil Engineering42,0266,14914,4875,7362,017
Computer Science and Engineering5,3477761,680577569
Electrical and Electronics Engineering19,8592,9255,8633,199896
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,3481,5493,7611,895890
Engineering Physics31,347Not available15,8774,116Not available
Materials Science and Engineering39,140Not available14,7905,567Not available
Mechanical Engineering30,8654,96112,1245,2931,565
Production Engineering40,0286,59314,7416,8772,767
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,046Not availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available49
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,243Not available663
Electronics and Communication Engineering446119389
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)342Not available169108Not available
Bio Technology45,48132,72016,9079,40727,641
Chemical Engineering40,86568,45614,15023,51412,843
Civil Engineering47,89554,76117,82720,91815,395
Computer Science and Engineering10,74713,4994,0072,9273,630
Electrical and Electronics Engineering23,91858,5587,75912,66819,064
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,48429,3025,4887,0629,237
Engineering Physics34,56721,10214,60123,41318,969
Materials Science and Engineering50,036Not available18,12025,08730,905
Mechanical Engineering31,58769,91610,80917,14816,174
Production Engineering48,861Not available17,88223,499Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1,469Not available
Civil EngineeringNot available551
Computer Science and Engineering97142
Electrical and Electronics Engineering493Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering454Not available
Engineering Physics1,415Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available461
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)153Not available93871,385
Bio Technology33,192Not available12,8058,270Not available
Chemical Engineering33,32024,85915,29210,79024,334
Civil Engineering36,96941,30615,83816,3714,830
Computer Science and Engineering11,2805,4634,2168,3504,896
Electrical and Electronics Engineering22,43640,3797,78811,32614,485
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,09617,0945,42710,3403,103
Engineering Physics32,13245,65413,54216,703Not available
Materials Science and Engineering35,098Not available19,16823,069Not available
Mechanical Engineering38,14167,12913,56723,903Not available
Production Engineering54,24463,14417,91424,622Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering337Not available
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available854
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,133Not available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Production EngineeringNot availableNot available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 26 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science & Engineering624581602411Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)592570566390313
Electronics Design & Technology479454439340Not available
Environment EngineeringNot availableNot available363Not availableNot available
Geotechnical Engineering374Not available355Not availableNot available
High Voltage EngineeringNot availableNot available332Not availableNot available
Industrial Engineering & Management396Not available343245243
Industrial Power & Automation358Not available341279Not available
Instrumentation & Control SystemsNot availableNot available341279Not available
M.Plan. (Urban Planning)430Not available341Not availableNot available
Machine Design449Not available400Not availableNot available
Manufacturing TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available253Not available
Microelectronics & VLSI Design548529509380Not available
Power Electronics424Not available407319Not available
Power Systems376Not available367292Not available
Signal ProcessingNot available315Not available276Not available
Structural Engineering463Not available451Not availableNot available
Telecommunication420350385295Not available
Thermal SciencesNot availableNot available326Not availableNot available
Traffic & Transportation Planning396Not available370322Not available
Water Resource EngineeringNot availableNot available319Not availableNot available

NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 25 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering543517510Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)513510495359
Electronics Design & Technology500Not available467Not available
Machine Design452345391Not available
Microelectronics & VLSI Design550505513Not available
Offshore Structures362Not available325Not available
Power Electronics403Not available354Not available
Signal Processing409Not available355Not available
Structural Engineering476Not available435Not available
Telecommunication404Not available384Not available
Thermal Sciences380Not available331Not available
Traffic & Transportation Planning378Not available355Not available

NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 25 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering565525525346
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)530460495337
Electronics Design & Technology550537487338
Energy Engineering & Management378Not available339Not available
Environmental Geotechnology403Not available359260
High Voltage Engineering378Not available332241
Industrial Engineering & Management465330380Not available
Industrial Power & Automation446Not available341Not available
Instrumentation & Control Systems450Not availableNot available241
M.Plan. (Urban Planning)502Not available420Not available
Machine Design499Not available445265
Manufacturing Technology420319377Not available
Microelectronics & VLSI Design575550531383
Offshore Structures413Not available361Not available
Power Electronics525471482282
Power Systems428Not available385244
Signal Processing458412400250
Structural Engineering518386449278
Telecommunication454404392255
Thermal Sciences461359404245
Traffic & Transportation Planning439Not available410Not available
Water Resource Engineering375Not available319Not available

NIT Calicut Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Calicut?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Calicut are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 11 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at NIT Calicut?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at NIT Calicut was 466 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Calicut?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Calicut are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 26 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Calicut?

NIT Calicut lists a minimum overall GATE score of 624 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.