CUTOFF

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Hamirpur admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Hamirpur overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Hamirpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,6167011,051286161
Chemical Engineering39,1886,57713,2736,6952,886
Civil Engineering45,5027,61815,4497,3731,911
Computer Science and Engineering12,2362,0924,3562,7731,084
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree14,1062,2484,7473,0561,227
Electrical Engineering25,7824,3098,8945,0402,029
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,4213,0426,6474,2191,416
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree19,9423,4086,7944,5532,164
Engineering Physics35,6667,00813,0086,1643,096
Materials Science and Engineering46,7428,02315,7557,8723,191
Mathematics and Computing16,5022,5795,8003,6421,521
Mechanical Engineering35,2365,90212,1486,2332,365
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available1,796Not available
Civil Engineering3,228Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering456Not available289137
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1,936Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,129Not available699Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree1,035Not availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics3,298Not available1,646Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available1,778Not available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering2,2134771,784Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,268478975167Not available
Chemical Engineering48,2288,46920,0107,5054,031
Civil Engineering54,2839,37821,0198,0673,152
Computer Science and Engineering19,9513,1937,5934,1811,779
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree22,553Not available12,130Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering32,8326,11014,2677,2913,135
Electronics and Communication Engineering28,0624,48811,9735,6201,986
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree28,452Not available13,9277,393Not available
Engineering Physics39,6727,17818,2969,741Not available
Materials Science and Engineering54,073Not available19,47610,675Not available
Mathematics and Computing23,719Not available10,138Not available3,812
Mechanical Engineering48,9888,07419,2329,4224,020
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical Engineering3,219
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)5,9732,97112,832657264
Chemical Engineering1,05,91722,8311,32,67611,8805,033
Civil Engineering1,11,53623,4181,02,39811,1404,169
Computer Science and Engineering28,2789,22121,9833,299998
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree35,20610,91228,3853,4781,941
Electrical Engineering70,81814,92675,8197,5853,584
Electronics and Communication Engineering52,87211,47052,3836,5042,120
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree55,37114,25358,8028,0962,630
Engineering Physics1,11,66523,8501,39,03812,2272,845
Materials Science and Engineering1,14,90726,3181,47,92913,2485,182
Mathematics and Computing41,61810,74941,2793,9061,682
Mechanical Engineering79,04116,5601,27,89410,4574,073
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering2,68594
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree2,279Not available
Electrical Engineering1,798Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing1,898Not available
Mechanical Engineering2,227Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)3,126Not available4,2221,933414
Chemical Engineering1,00,33021,65298,66013,144Not available
Civil Engineering1,06,67123,2661,32,76012,8433,891
Computer Science and Engineering34,88411,32623,5312,7782,158
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree44,148Not available24,5655,545Not available
Electrical Engineering72,38920,62665,84610,6252,859
Electronics and Communication Engineering53,43512,91652,3069,0972,857
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree52,712Not available76,922Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics98,630Not available2,08,815Not available5,965
Materials Science and Engineering98,22424,1371,04,062Not available5,627
Mathematics and Computing52,97013,33944,14212,279Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,11,15223,8561,81,98013,3935,206

NIT Hamirpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)998494534304153
Chemical Engineering39,2256,44714,2727,4113,118
Civil Engineering44,5567,47815,2217,3521,968
Computer Science and Engineering11,6971,8084,0002,292813
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree13,1341,9254,9772,5021,609
Electrical Engineering25,3894,2278,7404,8962,047
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,5822,9546,3283,3711,587
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree19,8303,0286,4013,7811,873
Engineering Physics33,6875,82413,2448,3522,710
Materials Science and Engineering47,2627,70515,8408,7233,392
Mathematics and Computing13,9872,3355,3972,9171,730
Mechanical Engineering34,1115,56811,4796,8032,709
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering214107215
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree441Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1,406Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering965225403
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing624Not available497
Mechanical Engineering1,289Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)863Not available410320138
Chemical Engineering42,7638,17718,3978,192Not available
Civil Engineering52,7479,05119,7659,7403,275
Computer Science and Engineering18,8943,3159,4193,2961,779
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree22,409Not available9,9653,347Not available
Electrical Engineering33,3745,56214,4187,2092,878
Electronics and Communication Engineering25,3054,46611,3804,7972,542
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree26,724Not available13,541Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics39,018Not available19,475Not available4,404
Materials Science and Engineering48,0189,35420,725Not available3,129
Mathematics and Computing21,1874,1019,9985,324Not available
Mechanical Engineering42,9248,06518,4469,2123,642

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)8,9523,7776,5531,984343
Chemical Engineering94,92116,17691,52611,0033,936
Civil Engineering85,36915,01390,62210,8403,590
Computer Science and Engineering21,6405,87421,1713,1101,483
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree25,6798,85416,3623,7021,583
Electrical Engineering62,46012,41356,3847,8302,608
Electronics and Communication Engineering42,99210,70943,7536,8912,397
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree45,47012,26848,5686,0502,651
Engineering Physics93,86816,0521,10,36312,0323,894
Materials Science and Engineering1,00,79618,10293,72411,3874,189
Mathematics and Computing34,86011,12140,1924,9011,727
Mechanical Engineering74,58914,44875,06410,4983,806
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil Engineering2,182
Computer Science and Engineering574
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical Engineering3,030
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,106
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree1,862
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4,8683,2556,6081,105Not available
Chemical Engineering89,75421,66389,8296,9745,245
Civil Engineering1,15,25620,4131,00,53212,2894,931
Computer Science and Engineering32,37514,26028,3305,3571,335
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree35,556Not available47,864Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering86,40417,06272,82313,6654,307
Electronics and Communication Engineering49,29816,72156,0549,4021,926
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree50,033Not available57,0169,330Not available
Engineering Physics93,56523,8441,11,34617,242Not available
Materials Science and Engineering1,16,693Not available1,01,92014,820Not available
Mathematics and Computing47,179Not available53,007Not available4,212
Mechanical Engineering1,11,60320,2441,52,81112,7724,656

NIT Hamirpur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)941274586261117
Chemical Engineering38,8406,02113,3766,3372,317
Civil Engineering43,9316,52213,5296,2811,675
Computer Science and Engineering10,1491,5153,3881,637506
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree11,6081,6374,1411,734922
Electrical Engineering25,0683,6378,4104,3751,686
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,7712,4835,7122,9771,069
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree18,4922,7496,3343,6491,515
Engineering Physics30,6355,48511,5785,9772,961
Materials Science and Engineering46,2406,87614,3527,4452,611
Mathematics and Computing13,4222,0905,2153,074881
Mechanical Engineering32,8184,91611,4135,3262,004
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering377Not available131
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree504Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1,278Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering625115333
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot available466
Mechanical Engineering1,360Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)867Not available427215130
Chemical Engineering41,2857,12719,0958,4133,898
Civil Engineering51,6487,84519,2959,1672,769
Computer Science and Engineering18,3282,6517,5882,3871,681
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree11,132Not available9,0864,099Not available
Electrical Engineering33,2284,82412,8516,0102,432
Electronics and Communication Engineering25,7543,66310,3714,6342,011
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree26,4553,98810,749Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics39,1877,31715,3585,099Not available
Materials Science and Engineering47,6498,690Not availableNot available3,949
Mathematics and Computing22,580Not available10,8986,0072,253
Mechanical Engineering45,8137,35517,6558,7452,803

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)7,2466169,9591,287364
Chemical Engineering96,35818,3941,10,06911,1605,876
Civil Engineering86,64818,19584,80510,9553,778
Computer Science and Engineering23,0914,65531,2632,4061,297
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree25,1894,89031,2752,791324
Electrical Engineering52,86212,05456,3278,5993,622
Electronics and Communication Engineering37,93910,97047,3044,7013,166
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree43,0707,12654,5075,2604,055
Engineering Physics93,14617,9371,21,83911,4576,137
Materials Science and Engineering1,02,01018,4641,29,52911,9035,952
Mathematics and Computing36,7818,20452,4165,0173,600
Mechanical Engineering70,26915,02089,7349,0434,579
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering177371Not available
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available49
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)2,9051,5294,631780Not available
Chemical Engineering1,03,89720,4971,33,67510,017Not available
Civil Engineering99,14820,4702,03,45110,2702,822
Computer Science and Engineering40,2167,77132,4154,3012,158
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree41,6668,57436,237Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering77,47815,03362,9857,2141,672
Electronics and Communication Engineering64,7119,87842,5616,2415,655
Electronics and Communication Engineering Dual Degree54,931Not availableNot available8,303Not available
Engineering Physics1,17,323Not available1,56,160Not available7,215
Materials Science and Engineering1,35,413Not available3,23,41811,258Not available
Mathematics and Computing64,72916,03444,8545,931Not available
Mechanical Engineering99,900Not available1,55,24311,1473,798

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Hamirpur GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering474442415342
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)472396413Not available
Electrical Engineering (Signal Processing & Control)Not availableNot availableNot available249
Electronics & Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)390Not availableNot availableNot available

NIT Hamirpur GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 16 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering374318Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)386Not available262

NIT Hamirpur GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCL
Civil Engineering (Transportation)352Not available
Computer Science & Engineering420Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)363Not available
Electronics & Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)383325

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Hamirpur?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Hamirpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 12 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at NIT Hamirpur?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at NIT Hamirpur was 1,616 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Hamirpur?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Hamirpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 19 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Hamirpur?

NIT Hamirpur lists a minimum overall GATE score of 474 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.