National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa, Cuncolim – 2026 Overview

public · Cuncolim, Goa

Review courses, fees, eligibility, admission routes, placements, rankings and student reviews for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa before making your shortlist.

Visit official websiteCutoff

DECISION NOTE

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa has active placement records, but fee and package values can vary by programme and year. Compare the exact course and latest official placement report before applying.

7Active programmes
1Student reviews
4.0Average rating
1Placement years

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa

History and Background

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa was established in 2010 and is located in Ponda, Goa. It is a Coed College. National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa offers various graduation and post-graduation courses. The college offers courses namely B.Tech. in Civil Engineering, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Fees for various programs in National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa vary between 140000 and 500000. National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa Courses and Fees Courses Fees Seats Duration B.Tech. in Civil Engineering 500000 37 4 Years B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 500000 38 4 Years B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 500000 38 4 Years B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 500000 38 4 Years B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering 500000 37 4 Years M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 140000 23 2 Years M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Power Systems 140000 22 2 Years M.Tech. in VLSI Design 140000 23 2 Years National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa Placement Details National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa offered placement to its students in more than 7 companies. Top companies which recruited from this college are infosys, siemens, Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), Bosch Ltd.

Campus and Location

Established in 2010. Located in Cuncolim, Goa. Kottamoll Plateau, Cuncolim, Salcete, South Goa - 403703, Cuncolim, Goa

Courses and Programmes Offered

B.Tech / B.E. Programmes

- B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering – 4 years – Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology · B.Tech / B.E. profile

- B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering – 4 years – Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology

- B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering – 4 years – Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology

M.Tech / M.E. Programmes

- M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering – 2 years – B.Tech pass · M.Tech / M.E. profile

- M.Tech Electrical Engineering-Power Electronics & Drives – 2 years – B.Tech pass

- M.Tech Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Engineering – 2 years – B.Tech pass

P.hd Programmes

- Doctor of Philosophy · P.hd profile

Course Fees at National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa

B.Tech / B.E. Fees

Recorded annual fee for most B.Tech / B.E.: ₹1,25,000 per year.

Hostel, mess and other charges are additional and not included.

M.Tech / M.E. Fees

Recorded annual fee for most M.Tech / M.E.: ₹70,000 per year.

Hostel, mess and other charges are additional and not included.

Admission Process and Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria by Programme

- B.Tech / B.E.: Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology.

- M.Tech / M.E.: B.Tech pass.

Entrance Exams Accepted

How to Apply

Check the relevant programme eligibility, follow the mapped entrance-exam or university counselling route, and confirm dates, documents and fees on the official admission notice.

Cutoffs and Entrance Exams

Entrance Exams for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa

Key entrance exams and routes recorded in the database: GATE, JEE Main.

JEE Main Cutoff 2024 – Round 5 (final)

Opening and closing ranks for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa by programme, category, quota and seat pool. See all colleges on the JEE Main page.

ProgrammeCategoryQuotaSeat poolOpeningClosing
Civil EngineeringOPENGoaFemale-only1,04,2221,04,222
Civil EngineeringOPENGoaGender-Neutral50,45283,278
Civil EngineeringOPENHome StateFemale-only6,74,2996,74,299
Civil EngineeringOPENHome StateGender-Neutral89,45289,452
Civil EngineeringOPENOther StateFemale-only48,67252,955
Civil EngineeringOPENOther StateGender-Neutral40,46844,014
Civil EngineeringEWSOther StateGender-Neutral7,4347,475
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLGoaFemale-only2,21,3622,21,362
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLGoaGender-Neutral1,05,4461,38,934
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLHome StateGender-Neutral39,18639,186
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLOther StateFemale-only16,07116,071
Civil EngineeringOBC-NCLOther StateGender-Neutral12,99514,663
Civil EngineeringSCGoaGender-Neutral10,57755,000
Civil EngineeringSCHome StateGender-Neutral50,20650,206
Civil EngineeringSCOther StateFemale-only8,0588,058
Civil EngineeringSCOther StateGender-Neutral3,7583,758
Civil EngineeringSTGoaGender-Neutral13,27813,278
Civil EngineeringSTOther StateGender-Neutral2,1382,138
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGoaFemale-only37,08438,936
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENGoaGender-Neutral7,70527,417
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENHome StateGender-Neutral22,25034,858
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENOther StateFemale-only13,33913,339
Computer Science and EngineeringOPENOther StateGender-Neutral7,91412,511
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSGoaGender-Neutral4,4814,481
Computer Science and EngineeringEWSHome StateGender-Neutral8,9618,961

Showing 1–25 of 100 rows. Verify on the official counselling portal before choice filling.

Placements and Recruiters

Placement Highlights by Programme

B.Tech / B.E. (2010): .

Top Recruiters

Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL), Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), BHUSHAN STEEL, Bosch Ltd, infosys, siemens and others (7 recruiters in database).

Placement Data Disclaimer

Package units, currency and placement percentages are not fully specified in the source. Treat these figures as indicative and verify the latest official placement report.

Student Reviews and Ratings

Overall Student Ratings

- Total active reviews: 1

- Average overall rating: 4.0/5

- Infrastructure: 4.0/5

- Hostel: 5.0/5

- Clubs/Activities: 3.5/5

- Faculty: 4.5/5

- Admission: Not recorded

Overall
4.0/5
Infrastructure
4.0/5
Hostel
5.0/5
Clubs / Activities
3.5/5
Faculty
4.5/5

Faculty and Departments

Key Faculty Members

- Dr. G.R.C Reddy – Director

Rankings and Recognition

NIRF and Other Rankings

- nirf 2023: Rank 90 out of 100.

- nirf 2022: Rank 88 out of 200.

- nirf 2021: Rank 85 out of 300.

- nirf 2020: Rank 77 out of 200.

- nirf 2018: Rank 101 out of 200.

Frequently asked questions

What is National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa known for?

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa offers B.Tech / B.E., M.Tech / M.E., P.hd across 7 active programme records.

What are the main courses at National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa lists B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering, B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering, M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, M.Tech Electrical Engineering-Power Electronics & Drives, and other programmes.

What are the fees at National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

Recorded annual fees range from ₹70,000 to ₹1,25,000 per year. Hostel, deposits and one-time charges are extra; confirm current category and additional charges with the institution.

Which entrance exams are accepted by National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

The active programme mappings list GATE, JEE Main.

What are the cutoffs for National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

Latest-year, final-round cutoffs are recorded for 107 programme, category and quota combination(s) (JEE Main 2024). Use the cutoff filters on this page to check your programme, category, quota and round.

How are placements at National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

Placement records are available for 1 programme-year record(s), including average and highest package values where reported.

What is the ranking of National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

The profile contains 5 active ranking record(s), including nirf rank 90 and nirf rank 88.

What is the student rating of National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa?

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Goa has an average rating of 4.0 out of 5 from 1 active review(s).

Data note: Fees, placements, rankings and reviews are recorded evidence and may change by batch, category, role, recruiter mix or academic year. Verify the latest official information before applying.