CUTOFF

NIT Delhi Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Delhi, Delhi NCR · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Delhi admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Delhi overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Delhi JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 8 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering14,243Not available4,7432,236785
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science8,5721,3182,1051,621Not available
Civil Engineering27,045Not available9,0963,471379
Computer Science and Engineering8,0181,4193,4441,584443
Electrical Engineering16,7392,8756,1902,9351,448
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,0801,9194,7132,536991
Mechanical Engineering22,2083,7728,7103,9341,423
VLSI Design and Technology15,438Not available5,7083,9301,730
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available442Not available
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science194Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available57Not available
Electrical Engineering602Not available371
Electronics and Communication Engineering459Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering803Not availableNot available
VLSI Design and TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering6,3705,142Not availableNot availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science13,111Not available5,621Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering36,1937,874Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering13,8682,1283,5952,872913
Electrical Engineering25,8554,12510,4364,0631,595
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,9233,074Not available1,7521,518
Mechanical Engineering26,420Not available16,0866,847Not available
VLSI Design and Technology22,5104,598Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering403498
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available628
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
VLSI Design and TechnologyNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering19,407Not available13,5502,8533,567
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science12,5102,2806,2672,6842,525
Civil Engineering36,3297,68318,4295,4983,188
Computer Science and Engineering12,4553,3115,6882,641617
Electrical Engineering25,7574,76912,5983,5863,938
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,1793,97710,5683,6712,529
Mechanical Engineering30,0406,68416,2536,0934,069
VLSI Design and Technology18,4855,47811,9253,763Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDSC PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering57996
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
VLSI Design and Technology615Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering32,4797,633Not available6,929Not available
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science16,573Not available10,865Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering23,962Not available27,2137,381Not available
Computer Science and Engineering16,7872,9717,1874,6402,135
Electrical Engineering34,150Not available19,6326,912Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering22,726Not available17,1025,450Not available
Mechanical Engineering36,212Not available22,258Not available8,873
VLSI Design and Technology24,228Not available21,3787,775Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering247
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
VLSI Design and TechnologyNot available

NIT Delhi JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science9,9021,5023,872961646
Civil Engineering27,5744,89010,2183,940Not available
Computer Science and Engineering9,3011,4923,5691,709599
Electrical Engineering19,4812,9687,0233,4421,018
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,3842,0345,2272,581948
Mechanical Engineering25,0714,0069,6854,3981,414
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science438Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering791Not available518
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available41Not available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering629Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science13,291Not available7,667Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering43,422Not availableNot available7,3381,716
Computer Science and Engineering12,6982,3516,1142,4671,328
Electrical Engineering21,5753,49012,3755,3141,451
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,062Not available6,6303,680Not available
Mechanical Engineering30,0296,53215,6136,679Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering605Not available367
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available188406
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science13,205Not available7,2353,4431,497
Civil Engineering39,6468,25019,4968,7492,855
Computer Science and Engineering12,2864,0627,1313,8111,388
Electrical Engineering26,7737,37413,7967,2103,578
Electronics and Communication Engineering20,0035,27810,4474,5993,006
Mechanical Engineering34,3895,63716,8748,1182,859
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering428
Electrical Engineering1,181
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,020
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science18,9006,576Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering44,47519,46026,341Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering17,3715,75414,9054,7021,608
Electrical Engineering37,06310,04523,58710,610Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering26,5557,71321,3454,4575,538
Mechanical Engineering42,78317,939Not available11,7098,833

NIT Delhi JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 5 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering33,1014,81911,3192,862Not available
Computer Science and Engineering8,7151,2133,103990415
Electrical Engineering20,2013,2826,9293,519935
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,4092,1765,0412,365624
Mechanical Engineering24,8954,1219,4234,5441,618
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available525Not available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available73Not availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available158411Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available33
Mechanical Engineering1,735Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering38,930Not availableNot available5,2661,302
Computer Science and Engineering12,2631,7295,8371,062606
Electrical Engineering24,6353,97111,1613,797Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering21,851Not available7,9231,9101,391
Mechanical Engineering35,0755,37016,5685,033Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering440Not available156
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available212Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering42,8949,44517,1475,8832,085
Computer Science and Engineering10,9213,5687,0601,959472
Electrical Engineering27,5316,05311,5735,3492,527
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,0134,3659,1422,8391,635
Mechanical Engineering38,4127,07316,5767,2243,743
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil Engineering982
Computer Science and Engineering327
Electrical Engineering1,372
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,348
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering32,78412,75831,26713,995Not available
Computer Science and Engineering14,3266,84210,7323,061965
Electrical Engineering34,0459,72227,95610,6727,805
Electronics and Communication Engineering21,4927,58415,5125,6047,878
Mechanical Engineering50,859Not available30,9429,454Not available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Delhi GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 10 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available304Not available
Computer Science & Engineering551Not available501371Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Analytics)545487481349269
Electronics and Communication Engineering358Not available320268Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialisation in VLSI449Not available400330Not available
Mathematics & Computing (MC)472364Not available238Not available
Power Electronics & DrivesNot availableNot available345Not availableNot available

NIT Delhi GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 9 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & EngineeringNot available389434Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Analytics)Not available352398Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialisation in VLSI405Not available376Not available
Mathematics & Computing (MC)Not availableNot availableNot available258
Power Electronics & Drives373Not availableNot availableNot available

NIT Delhi GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 6 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering464425359Not available
Computer Science & Engineering (Analytics)446346370258
Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialisation in VLSI469442425296
Power Electronics & Drives434Not availableNot available250

NIT Delhi Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Delhi?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Delhi are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 8 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Delhi?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Delhi was 8,018 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Delhi?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Delhi are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 10 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Delhi?

NIT Delhi lists a minimum overall GATE score of 551 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.