CUTOFF

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Silchar, Assam · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Silchar admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Silchar overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering45,3917,66115,1297,2832,038
Computer Science and Engineering11,9301,9103,8482,425806
Electrical Engineering24,3653,9948,3435,3391,991
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,3392,8206,0824,1391,404
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering21,9263,5237,9944,6352,118
Mechanical Engineering32,2515,78911,2176,0132,297
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Civil Engineering3,048Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering39097229Not available
Electrical Engineering1,733Not available943Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering49323440633
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,779Not available1,393Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering57,0749,43321,03410,1332,222
Computer Science and Engineering18,8463,2038,4893,8621,186
Electrical Engineering36,4386,56214,9696,5422,364
Electronics and Communication Engineering26,2635,36710,1356,1741,557
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering32,9436,20114,2786,2192,300
Mechanical Engineering47,0548,22819,53310,0463,192
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDSC PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available276
Electrical Engineering2,542Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,208Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering3,276Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering84,75918,04049,81813,6143,012
Computer Science and Engineering26,8927,07515,3803,0941,331
Electrical Engineering62,02212,55637,1499,8362,197
Electronics and Communication Engineering42,9837,99122,3756,1071,371
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering51,59310,72833,1876,5802,204
Mechanical Engineering72,01114,89148,11812,2593,258
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering685735Not available
Computer Science and Engineering325676139
Electrical Engineering2,980Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering1,02,78617,68674,40714,2543,024
Computer Science and Engineering39,83612,32941,34810,0882,460
Electrical Engineering76,07119,38460,19412,9583,429
Electronics and Communication Engineering57,80417,86646,52012,4062,208
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering71,03118,60255,21512,3003,887
Mechanical Engineering91,30119,65677,85913,8104,274

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering45,3777,46914,3827,1012,391
Computer Science and Engineering11,7851,7403,9361,926659
Electrical Engineering24,2644,0667,9224,5241,833
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,1542,5725,8373,2091,165
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering21,9743,4337,6655,1662,233
Mechanical Engineering33,2235,49111,3315,8942,178
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering1,080Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering251153109
Electrical Engineering1,061528Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering586352Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,439Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering51,8168,84619,72010,4642,731
Computer Science and Engineering19,0773,1656,5003,8211,036
Electrical Engineering35,3845,76913,6637,6992,171
Electronics and Communication Engineering25,3644,51311,0064,2102,027
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering34,2465,81314,9097,1102,926
Mechanical Engineering44,6658,00018,4289,2232,743
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering595
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering71,84512,60339,6779,4302,941
Computer Science and Engineering24,8764,67212,6473,239716
Electrical Engineering50,7169,17128,8047,4032,035
Electronics and Communication Engineering33,1026,57118,1965,7561,214
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering45,1478,05121,8916,5941,867
Mechanical Engineering58,73111,47833,6538,0732,607
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil Engineering644
Computer Science and Engineering289
Electrical Engineering371
Electronics and Communication Engineering326
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical Engineering2,150
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering67,73222,61655,77214,8234,170
Computer Science and Engineering29,0649,17029,2004,2711,158
Electrical Engineering54,92835,47453,56710,3053,662
Electronics and Communication Engineering45,73315,04234,7875,2542,375
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering51,54419,93743,1587,7773,795
Mechanical Engineering63,65135,88749,10517,8694,224

NIT Silchar JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 6 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering44,0646,70613,0816,5461,576
Computer Science and Engineering10,5331,4903,3781,517318
Electrical Engineering25,5793,9698,5373,9731,415
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,7952,4635,0322,598822
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering22,1603,2967,8813,4141,519
Mechanical Engineering33,2855,09510,7785,4771,957
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Civil Engineering1,474948
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available92
Electrical EngineeringNot available503
Electronics and Communication Engineering536247
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,064Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering51,1098,63818,6108,4322,277
Computer Science and Engineering15,0442,2546,5561,8761,138
Electrical Engineering36,8965,81212,5925,5962,605
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,8763,92810,0604,755Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering30,1075,50413,0774,7872,976
Mechanical Engineering44,0976,63517,2278,4933,365
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering653
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering64,45910,30537,02210,2033,084
Computer Science and Engineering22,5155,29812,7463,3271,467
Electrical Engineering51,0068,36829,6877,4672,835
Electronics and Communication Engineering32,4146,02818,6315,2711,912
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering46,0047,41725,7657,3222,577
Mechanical Engineering58,7109,05532,3308,6202,967
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Civil Engineering386Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering320Not available121
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,038173Not available
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,105Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering73,56317,21247,36514,9472,321
Computer Science and Engineering19,6848,61518,7526,7271,490
Electrical Engineering68,05815,95844,74010,3481,995
Electronics and Communication Engineering45,1009,00835,5938,2751,600
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering50,4629,70541,06510,8722,239
Mechanical Engineering71,38819,56741,31515,8422,830
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,619
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,000
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Silchar GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Artificial Intelligence463353393Not available
Computer Science & Engineering472412418313
Data Science & Engineering465376393Not available
Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available240
Microelectronics & VLSI Design380330360Not available
Power & Energy Systems EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available257
Structural Engineering355Not availableNot availableNot available

NIT Silchar GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 17 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Artificial Intelligence394Not available254
Computer Science & EngineeringNot available337Not available

NIT Silchar GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 17 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralST
Computer Science & Engineering368Not available
Microelectronics & VLSI Design393Not available
Structural Engineering382350

NIT Silchar Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Silchar?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Silchar are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 6 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Silchar?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Silchar was 11,930 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Silchar?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Silchar are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 19 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Silchar?

NIT Silchar lists a minimum overall GATE score of 472 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.