CUTOFF

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Jamshedpur, Jharkhand · JEE Main, GATE

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 8 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering40,9036,92113,5426,4432,060
Computer Science and Engineering7,9441,1472,8791,784748
Electrical Engineering17,3873,0006,6233,8391,763
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,0802,0624,5672,955970
Engineering and Computational Mechanics19,2063,2696,4094,5802,173
Mechanical Engineering29,1474,9729,5515,7182,251
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering46,3677,60815,2727,7373,215
Production and Industrial Engineering39,7446,81614,7597,5973,073
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering1,601Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available4517847
Electrical Engineering945Not available613Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available176461256
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available853Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial Engineering2,573Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering52,9869,51920,0349,5772,788
Computer Science and Engineering15,2012,6416,7472,8751,203
Electrical Engineering28,7596,05812,5835,184Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering21,8443,4197,4104,9091,995
Engineering and Computational Mechanics30,105Not available11,4337,432Not available
Mechanical Engineering40,4597,13017,3618,6283,520
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering56,449Not available20,7279,2624,556
Production and Industrial Engineering50,3969,39620,95810,368Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering467
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,386
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering47,9399,16316,2789,0622,577
Computer Science and Engineering13,7752,7235,0163,3821,268
Electrical Engineering24,4814,4297,7975,8741,733
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,7233,7586,0884,7141,593
Engineering and Computational Mechanics27,1045,7408,8669,4532,948
Mechanical Engineering35,9787,02012,8977,2522,191
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering52,1868,63218,5219,9723,935
Production and Industrial Engineering49,0019,47618,74610,8864,680
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering2,088Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,107549138
Electrical Engineering2,050Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available697Not available
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2,262Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,170Not availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering74,915Not available29,80713,2994,263
Computer Science and Engineering22,3464,6979,7909,1731,792
Electrical Engineering42,0387,42216,01912,046Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering30,3876,41012,38010,7142,309
Engineering and Computational Mechanics45,4567,42116,453Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering55,2899,08523,87712,1112,943
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering71,43613,25822,86712,2854,373
Production and Industrial Engineering58,52012,25628,84015,523Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical Engineering2,433
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,510
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 8 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering41,7286,86513,7165,5072,196
Computer Science and Engineering8,8911,4592,7491,713675
Electrical Engineering19,3443,1197,0993,9741,768
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,5552,1464,7432,7851,246
Engineering and Computational Mechanics17,2423,3235,9425,1182,467
Mechanical Engineering27,6884,4449,5935,2932,279
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering44,7237,65115,0817,7422,945
Production and Industrial Engineering40,2586,71814,1417,8232,825
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering1,506Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available305448
Electrical Engineering773Not available817Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available108222Not available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available643Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering47,8608,12818,72110,2573,324
Computer Science and Engineering15,2412,5606,0203,3161,198
Electrical Engineering28,5655,08514,3895,552Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering21,8114,17810,0324,1072,490
Engineering and Computational Mechanics29,194Not available13,0196,669Not available
Mechanical Engineering41,4287,16117,6297,0982,864
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering54,854Not available19,27811,3843,011
Production and Industrial Engineering44,5938,13118,98111,080Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering648
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,790
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering46,1428,68215,5557,9541,836
Computer Science and Engineering10,4841,9313,7992,272831
Electrical Engineering25,1914,8487,9444,8701,296
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,6993,1715,5213,2501,175
Engineering and Computational Mechanics26,4555,3268,6165,9732,663
Mechanical Engineering34,6736,61310,8926,5712,002
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering47,1187,65615,8708,4593,149
Production and Industrial Engineering51,1519,48416,26110,0663,850
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering1,4701,134Not available
Computer Science and Engineering15021713
Electrical Engineering1,716849Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available251Not available
Engineering and Computational Mechanics1,598Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available387Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,297Not availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering56,645Not available20,65612,7054,674
Computer Science and Engineering16,3393,3218,4434,766170
Electrical Engineering35,3705,61311,29310,506Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering28,1274,7728,8226,2383,003
Engineering and Computational Mechanics35,5599,67916,101Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering47,3568,20217,01712,9844,578
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering65,17510,82520,02615,1754,447
Production and Industrial Engineering53,42710,87219,79317,210Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering900
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 8 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering39,3515,97612,4736,0171,655
Computer Science and Engineering8,6101,2272,6471,552460
Electrical Engineering21,3073,1376,7993,5711,497
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,1412,1294,9382,475996
Engineering and Computational Mechanics18,5152,8436,0764,4332,242
Mechanical Engineering27,1984,4059,8424,9561,973
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering42,8736,36514,1236,9922,860
Production and Industrial Engineering42,1136,21114,2307,1032,847
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil Engineering1,320Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering181597573
Electrical Engineering1,322Not available691Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering631131289Not available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,287Not available499Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial Engineering2,012Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering48,8717,60518,7148,6952,714
Computer Science and Engineering13,5901,8425,2471,498644
Electrical Engineering28,2214,61412,3404,902Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering22,1773,1508,2614,2021,715
Engineering and Computational Mechanics22,887Not available10,9834,754Not available
Mechanical Engineering44,0806,89216,4247,6403,506
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering50,409Not available19,9478,9403,770
Production and Industrial Engineering52,4868,23018,4819,861Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering465
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering43,9107,61314,3267,3332,109
Computer Science and Engineering10,3701,8443,6472,885476
Electrical Engineering24,1713,7317,7275,1402,050
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,3852,6905,3983,270647
Engineering and Computational Mechanics27,4894,53210,1687,6552,076
Mechanical Engineering31,8015,28610,4005,6852,280
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering43,9017,29514,5657,9042,741
Production and Industrial Engineering48,7317,66615,8728,3893,183
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering37634034Not available
Electrical Engineering972Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering397644Not available53
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering60,448Not available19,49913,1032,071
Computer Science and Engineering18,5234,6606,8654,5051,074
Electrical Engineering40,8966,87813,1865,483Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering28,7246,7299,5754,7831,916
Engineering and Computational Mechanics50,1319,22220,569Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering49,3627,44915,26813,1502,096
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering57,7899,03520,85413,7463,732
Production and Industrial Engineering60,13512,48022,07814,114Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering558
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering660
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Communication Systems EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available261
Computer Science & Engineering522467481Not available
Data Science and Engineering494Not available454302
Information Systems Security Engineering472436437299
Power Electronics & DrivesNot availableNot available328Not available
Structural EngineeringNot availableNot available322Not available
VLSI and Embedded Systems EngineeringNot available340390Not available

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 14 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral
Computer Science & Engineering431
Embedded Systems Engineering360

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 16 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering433381Not available
Embedded Systems Engineering408352Not available
Structural EngineeringNot available349266

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur?

JEE Main cutoffs for National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 8 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur was 7,944 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur?

GATE cutoffs for National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 19 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur?

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur lists a minimum overall GATE score of 522 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.