CUTOFF

IIT Dhanbad Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Dhanbad, Jharkhand · JEE Advanced

IIT Dhanbad admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Dhanbad overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)16,0112,4595,7563,1621,458
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)15,5912,5025,8902,9961,451
Chemical Engineering11,3981,6744,3162,3841,152
Civil Engineering12,9961,9504,5472,412912
Computer Science and Engineering3,8465281,273699304
Electrical Engineering7,5671,1212,7521,595801
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,9828802,1021,214673
Engineering Physics10,7781,5574,2062,5471,360
Environmental Engineering15,2912,3555,6813,1131,441
Mathematics and Computing4,9566771,6631,000603
Mechanical Engineering9,8751,4623,6982,1171,064
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering13,5992,1865,4452,9601,340
Mining Engineering 14,7622,2825,4462,9771,171
Mining Machinery Engineering15,3212,3685,7173,1021,338
Petroleum Engineering12,3101,9194,5822,5591,112
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1251339
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering323Not availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Environmental Engineering352Not availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing73Not available153
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Machinery EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Petroleum Engineering107Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)24,2754,733Not available4,671Not available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)25,4164,591Not available4,789Not available
Chemical Engineering19,4323,3008,2053,7701,513
Civil Engineering23,4854,2638,9384,1151,548
Computer Science and Engineering8,6821,3613,2201,552439
Electrical Engineering14,7112,2836,1612,8701,459
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,7882,0034,3772,4211,020
Engineering Physics17,7303,5109,2174,420Not available
Environmental Engineering23,8353,917Not available4,628390
Mathematics and Computing10,2482,0164,1701,999642
Mechanical Engineering19,0993,0367,7623,6951,639
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering23,5123,961Not available4,110489
Mining Engineering 25,8244,3939,2624,552687
Mining Machinery Engineering21,5924,598Not available4,792540
Petroleum Engineering20,8173,7638,7364,2661,543
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering349
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Environmental EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering Not available
Mining Machinery EngineeringNot available
Petroleum EngineeringNot available

IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)15,8232,4546,1163,3741,449
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)15,7312,4216,1083,3461,450
Chemical Engineering11,2431,7694,3912,4531,104
Civil Engineering12,9462,0234,6822,353815
Computer Science and Engineering3,0084641,095709243
Electrical Engineering7,3421,0852,8451,524638
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,4047832,0191,315433
Engineering Physics10,8781,9964,7352,4831,374
Environmental Engineering15,0442,3665,8543,2861,501
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)4,5466692,1931,167532
Mechanical Engineering9,6021,4503,8612,146915
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering14,4432,2385,6253,0841,364
Mining Engineering 15,0622,2775,2923,0721,231
Mining Machinery Engineering15,3922,3155,7793,2601,351
Petroleum Engineering12,8121,9694,4912,6281,006
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering10921576
Electrical Engineering183Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1844131Not available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Environmental EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Machinery EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Petroleum EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)22,5834,331Not available4,717Not available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)22,0944,164Not available4,466Not available
Chemical Engineering15,0842,6027,5262,6181,519
Civil Engineering19,4713,0727,4093,8491,417
Computer Science and Engineering5,8629842,373935525
Electrical Engineering12,5752,0654,9922,4431,249
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,3371,4713,3092,226885
Engineering Physics18,1203,4268,7014,010Not available
Environmental Engineering21,3984,3499,0453,468319
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)10,1501,7743,6821,759948
Mechanical Engineering17,6452,7377,2773,6241,528
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering20,3783,8178,3934,015235
Mining Engineering 22,3693,7709,0294,616481
Mining Machinery Engineering22,9394,0898,6954,671609
Petroleum Engineering20,1263,5337,5834,599397
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering207
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Environmental EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering Not available
Mining Machinery EngineeringNot available
Petroleum EngineeringNot available

IIT Dhanbad JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)14,4562,2225,2642,8741,465
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)14,3642,2035,2092,8641,432
Chemical Engineering10,7721,5293,8652,2721,031
Civil Engineering11,4831,7704,1332,107790
Computer Science and Engineering2,8884141,050613193
Electrical Engineering7,1651,0802,5411,411692
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,3407671,8721,087512
Engineering Physics10,4921,6793,9472,3921,197
Environmental Engineering13,9992,1495,1492,7861,268
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)4,5726541,7891,284625
Mechanical Engineering9,1651,3943,4741,955863
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering12,6612,0884,7732,6481,270
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)13,5492,1684,8082,6241,251
Mining Machinery Engineering13,9632,1625,0452,8401,264
Petroleum Engineering12,0571,9004,1912,4111,061
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering872541
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering90Not availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Environmental EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mineral and Metallurgical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Machinery EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Petroleum EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)22,8623,817Not available3,921Not available
Applied Geophysics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)22,8253,9229,0263,915Not available
Chemical Engineering16,8122,7137,1353,0891,407
Civil Engineering19,7803,0507,4803,1471,008
Computer Science and Engineering5,5648172,3841,156376
Electrical Engineering11,7821,7625,4812,2141,075
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,7831,3243,8461,879858
Engineering Physics19,7402,8347,8943,393Not available
Environmental Engineering22,0193,5478,4783,4241,387
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)9,0791,5124,0671,3101,084
Mechanical Engineering16,7922,5806,8123,1531,472
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering20,8933,5107,6603,028236
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)22,6603,5669,0063,777256
Mining Machinery Engineering23,1063,6518,6593,6271,400
Petroleum Engineering21,6903,5918,1583,6811,499

IIT Dhanbad Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Dhanbad?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Dhanbad are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 15 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Dhanbad?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Dhanbad was 3,846 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.