CUTOFF

IIT Delhi (IITD) Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Delhi, Delhi NCR · JEE Advanced

IIT Delhi (IITD) admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Delhi (IITD) overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Delhi (IITD) JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 17 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering4,8491,0402,7491,548819
Chemical Engineering2,2214741,303655481
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree3,6465942,054887572
Civil Engineering4,1697782,063852188
Computer Science and Engineering11635895023
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree204541698042
Electrical Engineering62515642223095
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)810214510288159
Energy Engineering2,7075651,9571,092645
Engineering and Computational Mechanics1,194307640407245
Engineering Physics2,5607151,9171,117746
Materials Engineering3,7979282,5041,408813
Mathematics and Computing3327421816497
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree41784298185170
Mechanical Engineering1,7824201,010500310
Production and Industrial Engineering3,0897222,1911,335810
Textile Technology6,1021,2153,1851,780991
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering140Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available60Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering159Not available124Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering5Not available323
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree10Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering542718Not available6
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)70Not available28Not availableNot available
Energy Engineering115Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot availableNot available43Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics112Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Engineering386Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing2512113Not available
Mathematics and Computing Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available1Not available
Mechanical Engineering351141Not availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering9,7332,3417,0102,6731,310
Chemical Engineering5,0601,3583,4121,348771
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree6,8472,2324,5252,263604
Civil Engineering9,4241,9725,2801,937312
Computer Science and Engineering55614539410252
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1,061238587169171
Electrical Engineering1,8265541,549547205
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)2,4627001,837829345
Energy Engineering6,5231,1375,1322,2311,481
Engineering and Computational Mechanics3,3811,0002,151840562
Engineering Physics7,0302,1374,3292,7661,016
Materials Engineering9,7432,2336,2222,5451,341
Mathematics and Computing1,24041775747055
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree1,6446451,071667Not available
Mechanical Engineering5,4871,1143,4751,329408
Production and Industrial Engineering9,0181,7346,1912,3911,159
Textile Technology12,5512,6057,7372,8891,538
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering229
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering68
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical Engineering94
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)162
Energy EngineeringNot available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Materials EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and Computing90
Mathematics and Computing Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available
Textile TechnologyNot available

IIT Delhi (IITD) JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 17 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering5,3401,0062,8801,582851
Chemical Engineering2,3615091,446848494
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree4,2167091,9861,058705
Civil Engineering4,3138042,084847214
Computer Science and Engineering118341054924
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1856516610554
Electrical Engineering57616145622074
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)811195578399172
Energy Engineering2,7855602,0651,365720
Engineering and Computational Mechanics1,160275812640280
Engineering Physics2,5639062,0441,237938
Materials Engineering4,0558982,6091,466841
Mathematics and Computing3508023115280
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree42999309206109
Mechanical Engineering1,7683841,034558295
Production and Industrial Engineering3,2497692,4381,460967
Textile Technology6,4481,2833,4431,8801,086
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering172Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering170Not available41Not available
Computer Science and Engineering9393
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree23Not availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering612649Not available
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)112Not availableNot availableNot available
Energy Engineering3Not availableNot availableNot available
Engineering and Computational Mechanics100Not available42Not available
Engineering Physics142Not availableNot availableNot available
Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing15Not available13Not available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree44Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering473568Not available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering10,3452,4575,7232,6891,442
Chemical Engineering5,4421,4253,2741,274649
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree7,4021,5924,2992,352808
Civil Engineering9,0201,9724,7141,523868
Computer Science and Engineering419117317129116
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree724170558338210
Electrical Engineering1,6933821,105662218
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)2,2134791,604813356
Energy Engineering6,0082,0175,4522,6411,578
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2,7527481,699841473
Engineering Physics6,5492,2265,2382,5391,292
Materials Engineering10,0302,1715,6971,8091,387
Mathematics and Computing815191862701223
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree1,198Not available1,003377Not available
Mechanical Engineering4,0771,2792,9841,416678
Production and Industrial Engineering7,2292,3925,5112,7691,201
Textile Technology11,4442,6846,2803,1681,609
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering72
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical Engineering118
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)Not available
Energy EngineeringNot available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Materials EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and Computing121
Mathematics and Computing Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available
Textile TechnologyNot available

IIT Delhi (IITD) JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 17 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering4,7449102,4601,511924
Chemical Engineering2,3434901,215680545
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree3,9568521,876976626
Civil Engineering4,2617131,733860170
Computer Science and Engineering10228873418
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree196591618049
Electrical Engineering574153379220114
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)797215516300210
Energy Engineering2,8395731,9101,108627
Engineering and Computational Mechanics1,314289771409253
Engineering Physics2,7787411,9681,017705
Materials Engineering4,0838552,2491,261810
Mathematics and Computing3068524315596
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree401115335183116
Mechanical Engineering1,882379974497296
Production and Industrial Engineering3,3747642,1511,312712
Textile Technology5,7861,0302,9351,7361,020
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering44Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering5919Not available3Not available
Computer Science and Engineering83324
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available8Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering39Not available23Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)85Not available43Not availableNot available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering and Computational Mechanics103Not available62Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics156Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing23620Not availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing Dual DegreeNot availableNot available47Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering120Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering10,0942,4755,7942,0781,201
Chemical Engineering4,5701,0073,9311,016764
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree6,8211,8554,1641,578974
Civil Engineering8,2061,8054,6661,644530
Computer Science and Engineering4508726613092
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree700131532305191
Electrical Engineering1,5723711,461706177
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)2,0885412,005743326
Energy Engineering6,3981,9465,5461,196930
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2,7929562,5268861,105
Engineering Physics6,7381,9355,4112,0431,170
Materials Engineering10,0922,1325,7781,7351,240
Mathematics and Computing942169933589219
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree1,026Not available1,178628Not available
Mechanical Engineering4,4011,1473,0021,260735
Production and Industrial Engineering8,7002,6885,5492,5621,127
Textile Technology11,2442,6776,9532,873960
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available19
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering28Not available
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)Not available25
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing96Not available
Mathematics and Computing Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot available

IIT Delhi (IITD) Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Delhi (IITD)?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Delhi (IITD) are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 17 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Delhi (IITD)?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Delhi (IITD) was 116 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.