CUTOFF

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Roorkee, Uttarakhand · JEE Advanced

IIT Roorkee admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Roorkee overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 19 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)19,8852,9266,9733,792315
Biosciences and Bioengineering7,2861,3983,5492,1481,229
Chemical Engineering4,6898362,3861,264748
Chemical SciencesDual Degree11,6471,8404,8182,5811,137
Civil Engineering6,2931,1542,8991,478457
Computer Science and Engineering4819023614475
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence680132421226103
EconomicsDual Degree5,3129312,5521,8791,009
Electrical Engineering2,0333851,012560298
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,424265732398217
Energy Engineering4,8181,0612,5211,416835
Engineering Physics3,9511,2082,6901,6421,118
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)9,9771,5304,2092,4911,332
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)9,2101,4963,8342,5051,371
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree1,512270857611338
Mechanical Engineering3,6726861,7841,010515
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,0511,2903,3492,001958
PhysicsDual Degree9,0791,6194,2432,3271,426
Production and Industrial Engineering5,3651,0482,9361,749904
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering199Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical SciencesDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering338Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering18Not available810Not available
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence49Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
EconomicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1481584Not available7
Electronics and Communication Engineering69Not available2917Not available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics280Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree137Not available70Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering366Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)19,3544,599Not available1,739Not available
Biosciences and Bioengineering14,0092,6178,0223,393144
Chemical Engineering10,9412,0595,6292,6651,532
Chemical SciencesDual Degree18,5373,5478,9904,418Not available
Civil Engineering14,7492,5377,5702,8231,122
Computer Science and Engineering1,870395783474229
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence2,1144771,105694326
EconomicsDual Degree10,8472,0844,9493,203Not available
Electrical Engineering6,1111,0423,0721,402654
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,5907811,709932484
Energy Engineering11,2532,3026,3292,831Not available
Engineering Physics10,0192,2986,9113,315Not available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)17,3223,3678,4703,707699
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)18,2993,4898,4163,833928
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree4,8148762,529912823
Mechanical Engineering10,5172,0915,0502,287860
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering15,4882,8387,8443,1191,609
PhysicsDual Degree15,9223,7298,4663,836Not available
Production and Industrial Engineering11,9122,5056,5433,3171,588
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot available
Chemical Engineering327
Chemical SciencesDual DegreeNot available
Civil Engineering314
Computer Science and Engineering93
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot available
EconomicsDual DegreeNot available
Electrical Engineering191
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Energy EngineeringNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 18 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)17,3192,8616,5603,182156
Biosciences and Bioengineering8,0271,4213,8802,2271,265
Chemical Engineering4,9148892,4021,400758
Chemical SciencesDual Degree12,1081,9375,2792,8881,110
Civil Engineering6,8981,2102,9721,604422
Computer Science and Engineering4067019610961
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence69114037224097
EconomicsDual Degree5,4341,0023,3262,076954
Electrical Engineering1,9963501,029668289
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,396255634440163
Engineering Physics4,3971,1172,3561,7161,063
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)10,1371,5714,8622,6211,402
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)9,7881,5184,2372,5731,437
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree1,523279919649316
Mechanical Engineering3,6566291,8471,000539
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,3791,3513,4612,0751,103
PhysicsDual Degree8,8391,7415,0102,4681,220
Production and Industrial Engineering5,6521,0293,0381,8431,085
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)241Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical SciencesDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering28Not available164Not available
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence48Not availableNot availableNot available5
EconomicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1651961Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering71Not available28Not availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree77Not available42Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)20,8314,4408,3303,126Not available
Biosciences and Bioengineering13,8582,9657,0303,76750
Chemical Engineering9,9142,2234,9662,4081,340
Chemical SciencesDual Degree17,8853,3798,2984,025Not available
Civil Engineering12,8392,4965,7932,9191,136
Computer Science and Engineering1,165164643357204
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,8662771,017398254
EconomicsDual Degree12,8321,9386,7333,756Not available
Electrical Engineering5,0408672,0911,670663
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,9333921,456740421
Engineering Physics11,3202,5855,9953,319Not available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)15,7693,7088,1693,941245
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)17,6003,4137,3563,108174
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree4,3406362,1901,306891
Mechanical Engineering9,1022,0774,6082,360950
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering14,4142,9166,6813,4971,400
PhysicsDual Degree17,1043,0807,8992,578Not available
Production and Industrial Engineering12,2132,5306,3673,4181,467
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical SciencesDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering155Not available
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
EconomicsDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available30
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot available
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot available

IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 18 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)17,0712,5955,7833,1621,382
Biosciences and Bioengineering7,4261,3583,3921,9491,168
Chemical Engineering5,0048882,2861,316711
Chemical SciencesDual Degree11,0991,8574,7262,4631,228
Civil Engineering6,5361,1352,7931,378375
Computer Science and Engineering4087521312260
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence822154416288130
EconomicsDual Degree6,3581,1733,2272,0881,141
Electrical Engineering2,104378961536321
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,422233590372197
Engineering Physics4,8031,0602,6481,758894
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)10,2721,5854,2942,4581,354
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)9,2651,4844,0022,3041,341
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree1,557274834703320
Mechanical Engineering3,7687221,713930541
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,9261,2193,1681,780902
PhysicsDual Degree8,3471,8434,1222,4231,454
Production and Industrial Engineering5,5951,1702,9181,742898
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical SciencesDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering141Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering26Not available114
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence88Not availableNot availableNot available
EconomicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1671432Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering76Not available27Not available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree89Not available52Not available
Mechanical Engineering97Not availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)24,0984,1626,7162,808719
Biosciences and Bioengineering13,3262,6897,3602,1031,285
Chemical Engineering9,8861,7795,3352,0231,080
Chemical SciencesDual Degree19,5153,7868,7083,445Not available
Civil Engineering13,0902,2785,9492,474801
Computer Science and Engineering1,463186611454183
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence2,2283231,064638235
EconomicsDual Degree11,0712,2837,1032,590Not available
Electrical Engineering4,8717902,5561,067492
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,9326101,491802373
Engineering Physics11,9062,0736,6222,755Not available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)17,8903,3968,5973,374304
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)18,7823,3458,3843,377192
Mathematics & ComputingDual Degree4,1066472,5341,526961
Mechanical Engineering9,6181,7904,8242,2811,158
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering13,6132,5756,7252,8301,505
PhysicsDual Degree14,4693,8708,6033,505Not available
Production and Industrial Engineering12,3662,7506,4532,8231,202
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical SciencesDual DegreeNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering80
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot available
EconomicsDual DegreeNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Geological Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Geophysical Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Technology)Not available
Mathematics & ComputingDual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available

IIT Roorkee Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Roorkee?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Roorkee are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 19 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Roorkee?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Roorkee was 481 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.