CUTOFF

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Kharagpur, West Bengal · JEE Advanced

IIT Kharagpur admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Kharagpur overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 23 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering4,7459892,3451,302799
Agricultural and Food Engineering10,7701,7444,4882,5231,129
Applied Geology B.Sc12,8932,1005,4933,0921,462
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)20,4273,3117,7724,2041,755
Artificial Intelligence898138412243135
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering7,9721,4153,7972,2941,002
Chemical Engineering4,8489112,3881,297740
Chemistry B.Sc12,4881,9345,3753,0231,496
Civil Engineering6,9921,2142,9911,578541
Computer Science and Engineering4156720913767
Economics B.Sc5,2639862,7362,027818
Electrical Engineering2,016349944544257
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,448228687390219
Exploration Geophysics B.Sc12,4132,0585,1043,0041,497
Industrial and Systems Engineering4,3647722,3071,653840
Instrumentation Engineering2,4815101,302895583
Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,0671,3283,2922,0761,034
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc1,329254740509267
Mechanical Engineering3,6137031,721966540
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,1041,3593,3782,109930
Mining Engineering 10,2181,5724,0152,2851,085
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture9,0981,6954,2082,3571,192
Physics B.Sc9,6721,7014,6082,6641,336
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering269Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geology B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available10Not availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering247Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering149Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering229765
Economics B.Sc315Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering19Not available29Not availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering7230259Not available
Exploration Geophysics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering155Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Instrumentation Engineering167Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc53Not available4Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering356Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering388Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering11,4442,0215,6612,6061,219
Agricultural and Food Engineering19,9033,4628,5574,242343
Applied Geology B.Sc22,0244,291Not available4,575768
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)24,6534,976Not available4,0541,656
Artificial Intelligence2,6303551,109782256
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering15,4933,1897,8662,4751,731
Chemical Engineering11,6462,1175,2322,540938
Chemistry B.Sc19,0774,1909,0993,919576
Civil Engineering15,3882,4786,3371,4741,158
Computer Science and Engineering1,661306601414206
Economics B.Sc10,7461,9717,3833,7241,444
Electrical Engineering5,5999742,0571,307618
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering3,8168021,6721,135448
Exploration Geophysics B.Sc20,6804,2899,0494,168457
Industrial and Systems Engineering10,7261,6655,0322,5521,200
Instrumentation Engineering6,5821,6633,4481,8801,540
Manufacturing Science and Engineering12,9332,4076,4973,6651,677
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc3,9577571,8831,405415
Mechanical Engineering10,7321,8644,4932,369888
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering15,0822,8017,4232,9941,622
Mining Engineering 19,1433,4298,5194,060184
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture17,7903,7418,5403,976294
Physics B.Sc17,6003,6688,7763,740641
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot available
Applied Geology B.ScNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Artificial Intelligence104
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering66
Economics B.ScNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering297
Exploration Geophysics B.ScNot available
Industrial and Systems EngineeringNot available
Instrumentation EngineeringNot available
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and Computing B.ScNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering Not available
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot available
Physics B.ScNot available

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 37 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering4,7241,0322,2971,388748
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree5,0571,0952,7491,622436
Agricultural and Food Engineering9,6541,6654,1332,4861,237
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree11,1511,8625,0072,6851,333
Applied Geology B.Sc12,7142,1335,4183,1461,486
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)21,0733,7078,7893,671763
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering7,9311,5043,6722,3101,107
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual Degree9,2781,6354,3602,5161,239
Chemical Engineering4,6659182,3471,450722
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree6,1621,1912,9301,648766
Chemistry B.Sc12,7352,0005,3313,1271,421
Civil Engineering6,7341,2552,9601,526527
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual Degree8,1501,4463,2261,859645
Computer Science and Engineering277541599232
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree60411134517575
Economics B.Sc5,5761,0453,0761,9591,089
Electrical Engineering1,723337890501241
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree2,2004341,122679377
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,156238540326135
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree1,6392891,059536303
Exploration Geophysics B.Sc11,6032,0835,2903,1111,458
Industrial and Systems Engineering3,8086331,9591,503739
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree5,3699462,3891,990982
Instrumentation Engineering2,3345241,334938535
Manufacturing Science and Engineering5,9351,3133,1951,8941,052
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree7,2571,4383,5772,1311,111
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc1,353258746479345
Mechanical Engineering3,2485731,569955496
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree4,6539162,5741,395642
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,1371,4083,2921,9671,009
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree8,7691,4953,6262,3951,098
Mining Engineering 9,1371,5103,8272,2791,115
Mining Engineering Dual Degree10,4561,6864,4822,7041,266
Mining Safety Engineering Dual Degree11,4821,8964,7842,7251,298
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture8,6661,7203,8902,2401,180
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual Degree10,0811,8104,2872,6991,334
Physics B.Sc8,2781,9034,7592,8701,485
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering252Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geology B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)256Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering3081182
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree31Not available27Not availableNot available
Economics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering17713Not availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering651747Not availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree144Not available59Not availableNot available
Exploration Geophysics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering190Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Instrumentation Engineering86Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc130164Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering269Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Safety Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering9,1201,6323,8322,126604
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree12,507Not available5,4302,414Not available
Agricultural and Food Engineering16,4342,8326,8042,9031,644
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree18,7563,7348,2943,413265
Applied Geology B.Sc20,3823,8698,2693,966540
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)22,9284,579Not available4,121737
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering13,3693,3333,5303,215Not available
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual Degree15,198Not available7,6603,3401,505
Chemical Engineering8,7871,7964,5772,053646
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree11,5551,9925,7011,999Not available
Chemistry B.Sc18,4653,9998,9583,592423
Civil Engineering13,1282,4605,5072,295686
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual Degree15,421Not available7,2443,330Not available
Computer Science and Engineering702Not available384170132
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1,346244897474468
Economics B.Sc12,3592,2845,5613,6601,460
Electrical Engineering4,2136741,513915362
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree5,3087212,1171,421Not available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering2,3723691,139676182
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree3,9706061,5911,573583
Exploration Geophysics B.Sc19,6954,2228,7564,236569
Industrial and Systems Engineering9,1581,4574,2022,5641,222
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree13,375Not available3,8203,047Not available
Instrumentation Engineering6,0951,3112,3361,7611,235
Manufacturing Science and Engineering12,5662,5406,2212,9201,435
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree14,560Not available6,6963,929Not available
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc3,723Not available1,8031,464403
Mechanical Engineering7,3311,2694,1661,764Not available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual Degree11,920Not available5,1532,433715
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering12,3262,4676,2252,8501,256
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree15,393Not available7,1473,349Not available
Mining Engineering 16,3892,8247,3263,3311,524
Mining Engineering Dual Degree17,675Not available8,2493,858Not available
Mining Safety Engineering Dual Degree19,151Not available8,0943,931Not available
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture15,8393,1897,4703,7131,584
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual Degree16,6323,6407,6723,649Not available
Physics B.Sc17,3073,3138,5362,75279
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geology B.ScNot availableNot availableNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering99Not available59
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Economics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering19733Not available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Exploration Geophysics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing B.ScNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Safety Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot available

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 37 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering4,9729742,2681,036663
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree5,4169962,3961,116719
Agricultural and Food Engineering8,4631,4863,7112,0931,098
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree9,9321,7874,1712,3321,263
Applied Geology B.Sc11,5622,0494,8812,8161,424
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)17,4662,6106,0003,1201,297
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering7,2481,4313,2351,785942
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual Degree8,6711,5623,8682,0451,241
Chemical Engineering4,5108822,1651,240669
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree5,9361,1792,7341,520771
Chemistry B.Sc11,2881,9224,5662,6221,442
Civil Engineering6,1131,0782,6511,400508
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual Degree7,0141,1223,0741,659655
Computer Science and Engineering295521388539
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree52610232614365
Economics B.Sc5,4391,0332,7361,8481,040
Electrical Engineering1,702326829424288
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree2,2314711,123712407
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,140194510245173
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree1,597320851523269
Exploration Geophysics B.Sc10,4501,8504,7372,6641,412
Industrial and Systems Engineering4,3058852,0491,189620
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree4,9911,1572,3511,455965
Instrumentation Engineering2,3865131,339733448
Manufacturing Science and Engineering5,7171,2212,9961,802870
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree6,6581,4273,2341,858986
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc1,323253737478243
Mechanical Engineering3,1376851,509831495
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree4,7398972,2181,035789
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,6441,2492,9881,581714
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree7,3741,4233,4381,996999
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)8,3831,3223,5142,058978
Mining Engineering Dual Degree9,0081,5343,9692,1741,166
Mining Safety Engineering Dual Degree9,8711,6884,0812,4501,108
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture8,1461,3853,5162,0241,032
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual Degree8,9271,5703,7702,3251,124
Physics B.Sc8,0631,8103,9552,4461,327
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Applied Geology B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering177105
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree36Not available16Not available
Economics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering771954Not available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering701440Not available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree68Not available45Not available
Exploration Geophysics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering159Not availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Instrumentation Engineering90Not availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc79138Not available
Mechanical Engineering88Not available67Not available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Safety Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering9,7001,9784,6591,887837
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree12,031Not available4,9431,616Not available
Agricultural and Food Engineering15,8122,8057,4293,2481,046
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree17,2733,1988,8723,2961,132
Applied Geology B.Sc20,6063,8768,8413,867356
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)24,6414,864Not available3,9701,539
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering13,0702,3956,6443,167Not available
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual Degree14,757Not available6,9993,052846
Chemical Engineering9,1921,6764,5351,908687
Chemical Engineering Dual Degree11,7362,0985,9322,038Not available
Chemistry B.Sc18,8023,8548,6453,5451,398
Civil Engineering12,6661,8965,5832,302817
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual Degree14,090Not available6,3002,316Not available
Computer Science and Engineering905Not available353147140
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1,256360914510280
Economics B.Sc9,5271,6996,4652,205835
Electrical Engineering3,6765021,914934382
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree4,9518982,5401,073Not available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering2,3164851,010537238
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree3,4326881,654855394
Exploration Geophysics B.Sc20,7333,6278,8513,8371,550
Industrial and Systems Engineering9,1901,8894,6851,610605
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree12,090Not available5,7402,414Not available
Instrumentation Engineering5,5331,2424,0931,308751
Manufacturing Science and Engineering12,4192,6486,4903,0681,326
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual Degree12,951Not available5,9143,002Not available
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc3,665Not available2,3311,410450
Mechanical Engineering9,3151,6984,3461,836Not available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual Degree11,336Not available5,4722,2871,275
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering12,3752,3176,1162,795987
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree16,354Not available6,8203,151Not available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)16,9423,0187,7463,1231,542
Mining Engineering Dual Degree18,441Not available8,4222,517Not available
Mining Safety Engineering Dual Degree20,265Not available8,6173,516Not available
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture14,6903,1307,7193,1851,390
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual Degree15,9273,6378,1253,313Not available
Physics B.Sc17,3763,4998,3733,4441,526
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot availableNot available
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Applied Geology B.ScNot availableNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering4549
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Economics B.ScNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering85Not available
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Exploration Geophysics B.ScNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems EngineeringNot availableNot available
Industrial and Systems Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Instrumentation EngineeringNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial and Systems Engineering and Management Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing B.Sc182Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Safety Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot availableNot available
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot available

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Kharagpur?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Kharagpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 23 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Kharagpur?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Kharagpur was 415 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.