CUTOFF

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh · JEE Advanced

IIT Kanpur admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Kanpur overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering3,6388751,980987681
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering6,9521,3413,4762,0711,168
Chemical Engineering4,0157072,0581,185684
Chemistry B.Sc10,4981,6504,7662,6671,434
Civil Engineering5,9481,0202,7641,509482
Computer Science and Engineering252511329654
Earth Sciences B.Sc10,0581,6274,5622,5671,369
Economics B.Sc3,1066902,0511,430725
Electrical Engineering1,290259743452203
Materials Science and Engineering6,0081,2583,1261,8531,080
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc990209673372343
Mechanical Engineering2,7765061,392834509
Physics B.Sc5,5081,4363,6022,3631,277
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc1,030207714534224
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace Engineering157Not availableNot availableNot available
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering199Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering395Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering11464
Earth Sciences B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Economics B.Sc169Not availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering128361Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc1001Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering34Not available135Not available
Physics B.Sc95Not availableNot availableNot available
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc105Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering10,1861,9174,3262,655768
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering12,0322,5197,3713,4621,790
Chemical Engineering9,5281,6614,6282,0621,062
Chemistry B.Sc16,1963,7448,5784,614250
Civil Engineering13,8192,2936,7042,969837
Computer Science and Engineering1,117294538397141
Earth Sciences B.Sc17,6182,9428,4774,511702
Economics B.Sc6,3261,5484,2113,4011,645
Electrical Engineering3,1668592,4261,152518
Materials Science and Engineering13,4642,5587,1873,6391,412
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc3,4456072,2341,341632
Mechanical Engineering8,2981,6864,2022,026776
Physics B.Sc16,0842,8977,0803,8121,765
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc3,6748001,9991,035Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDSC PwD
Aerospace Engineering345Not available
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1178
Earth Sciences B.ScNot availableNot available
Economics B.ScNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering190Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc12Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot available
Statistics and Data Science B.ScNot availableNot available

IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering3,9469232,0711,328698
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,7751,3873,6082,1381,252
Chemical Engineering4,2087582,1991,135706
Chemistry B.Sc11,3551,9944,9472,8931,509
Civil Engineering5,9991,1572,8071,505503
Computer Science and Engineering224471457741
Earth Sciences B.Sc10,5551,9144,7913,0941,441
Economics B.Sc3,5057891,5711,351900
Electrical Engineering1,305269753545202
Materials Science and Engineering6,6471,2593,2862,0591,124
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc1,001205684576340
Mechanical Engineering2,8795371,474962456
Physics B.Sc6,1531,6503,8752,3801,508
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc1,090169799455330
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace Engineering195Not availableNot availableNot available
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering229Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering164Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering13786
Earth Sciences B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Economics B.Sc253Not availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering169571Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc67Not available35Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc75Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering8,9391,9394,3442,3041,302
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering11,5912,7506,4663,473308
Chemical Engineering8,1761,7934,2272,1451,242
Chemistry B.Sc17,3703,7987,9144,068401
Civil Engineering12,6212,4795,6682,1161,091
Computer Science and Engineering610146490258154
Earth Sciences B.Sc16,4503,9767,6194,209414
Economics B.Sc7,1411,5854,1923,188920
Electrical Engineering3,4607181,8591,298567
Materials Science and Engineering11,7132,5835,7813,3481,376
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc3,6864461,9291,128343
Mechanical Engineering6,9991,6664,1152,020777
Physics B.Sc14,0202,5967,0133,270256
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc3,9077271,761993Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot available
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering12244
Earth Sciences B.ScNot availableNot available
Economics B.ScNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering24Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.ScNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot available
Statistics and Data Science B.ScNot availableNot available

IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering4,4228422,2141,092736
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,0661,2683,2522,0421,083
Chemical Engineering4,4417621,8861,178648
Chemistry B.Sc9,1641,7284,3772,6191,384
Civil Engineering5,9521,0102,5621,372430
Computer Science and Engineering236551559343
Earth Sciences B.Sc9,4211,7144,4652,7401,213
Economics B.Sc3,3007651,9711,461759
Electrical Engineering1,360287684402266
Materials Science and Engineering6,4061,1372,9241,8561,033
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc1,143212681646325
Mechanical Engineering2,9965681,498884465
Physics B.Sc6,2281,5683,5822,3551,314
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc1,082246792571378
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace Engineering172Not availableNot availableNot available
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering58Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering12443
Earth Sciences B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Economics B.Sc66Not availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering1092115Not available
Materials Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc1181748Not available
Mechanical Engineering57Not availableNot availableNot available
Physics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc161Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering9,5101,7844,6231,437923
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering12,0112,7597,2423,1181,381
Chemical Engineering7,5161,2335,2011,805909
Chemistry B.Sc18,1313,3367,1643,5531,461
Civil Engineering12,3132,2095,5122,372890
Computer Science and Engineering766160480323175
Earth Sciences B.Sc17,9793,6568,6553,8361,471
Economics B.Sc6,8251,6414,2571,8751,362
Electrical Engineering3,1697052,3671,001460
Materials Science and Engineering12,5902,6876,4463,1291,364
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.Sc2,8564822,3141,432725
Mechanical Engineering8,1761,4124,5011,950838
Physics B.Sc12,4283,1007,8502,559248
Statistics and Data Science B.Sc3,0605912,4971,096Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available
Biological Sciences and BioengineeringNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering78
Earth Sciences B.ScNot available
Economics B.ScNot available
Electrical Engineering56
Materials Science and EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and Scientific Computing B.ScNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Physics B.ScNot available
Statistics and Data Science B.ScNot available

IIT Kanpur Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Kanpur?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Kanpur are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 14 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Kanpur?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Kanpur was 252 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.