CUTOFF

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Guwahati, Assam · JEE Advanced

IIT Guwahati admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Guwahati overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Guwahati JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biosciences and Bioengineering9,1781,5224,0512,6161,318
Chemical Engineering5,3631,0462,6301,442811
Chemical Science and Technology6,8341,1983,3071,868993
Civil Engineering7,6701,3003,2581,761624
Computer Science and Engineering623128364181100
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence995157479293160
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,658347869485282
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,2174121,040585328
Energy Engineering5,9201,1092,8021,682720
Engineering Physics5,6861,2873,2222,0611,216
Mathematics and Computing1,021180614393227
Mechanical Engineering4,5237932,1391,126579
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Science and TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering266134
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering9262213
Electronics and Electrical Engineering157Not available81Not available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing67Not available49Not available
Mechanical Engineering261Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biosciences and Bioengineering17,1563,2928,4864,0531,766
Chemical Engineering12,5572,2706,0112,7361,398
Chemical Science and Technology14,7202,3496,9183,516916
Civil Engineering16,5812,5987,4883,2901,246
Computer Science and Engineering2,332419950677263
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence2,7484931,186847379
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,6799902,4621,422556
Electronics and Electrical Engineering6,1411,1313,0451,429663
Energy Engineering11,615Not available6,5882,698Not available
Engineering Physics14,1112,1927,2213,9131,719
Mathematics and Computing3,3507431,6491,164533
Mechanical Engineering12,0462,1415,3762,9781,436
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Science and TechnologyNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering11931
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering283Not available
Electronics and Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available

IIT Guwahati JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biosciences and Bioengineering9,5511,7634,1852,5591,232
Chemical Engineering5,5541,0832,7751,580774
Chemical Science and Technology8,1531,3053,6102,073892
Civil Engineering7,8061,3243,2871,803585
Computer Science and Engineering6149126717383
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence996150394262100
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,630287791624201
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,0593931,052682338
Energy Engineering6,2891,1952,9681,800830
Engineering Physics6,2491,3843,3532,0281,055
Mathematics and Computing1,091168532381167
Mechanical Engineering4,3727912,1741,192624
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Science and TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering37199
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering10650Not available
Electronics and Electrical Engineering15646Not available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing115Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering273Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biosciences and Bioengineering16,2443,2537,8743,8531,582
Chemical Engineering11,0572,3845,6262,722991
Chemical Science and Technology14,0292,5996,9663,0051,489
Civil Engineering14,6752,5866,4273,0961,183
Computer Science and Engineering1,718204757383296
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,9453751,314802Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,1414841,707992455
Electronics and Electrical Engineering5,1189352,2221,436630
Energy Engineering13,272Not available6,4613,453Not available
Engineering Physics12,9132,9586,7233,7751,629
Mathematics and Computing2,3304701,3661,064388
Mechanical Engineering10,5012,0705,1182,4561,169
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDSC PwD
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Science and TechnologyNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available6
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing157Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available

IIT Guwahati JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 12 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biosciences and Bioengineering8,8861,4543,8292,3431,237
Chemical Engineering5,8211,0402,4741,528865
Chemical Science and Technology7,6811,2343,3091,900862
Civil Engineering7,5631,2662,9661,594619
Computer Science and Engineering58910329817477
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence924123464315137
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,690257840473260
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,1973851,023592356
Energy Engineering5,9681,0922,8721,518940
Engineering Physics5,7591,2383,2591,8781,077
Mathematics and Computing1,048184497441149
Mechanical Engineering4,8578772,1571,121587
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering41Not availableNot available
Chemical Science and TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering128Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering37Not available12
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot availableNot available30
Electronics and Communication Engineering841812
Electronics and Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available47
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing147Not available56
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Biosciences and Bioengineering15,7233,0117,9743,2491,428
Chemical Engineering11,7452,1895,6952,4421,248
Chemical Science and Technology14,0702,6586,6453,0301,352
Civil Engineering15,1492,6316,5112,768700
Computer Science and Engineering1,762205772599220
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence2,168451999944Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,9066701,9541,028478
Electronics and Electrical Engineering5,1606792,9131,150497
Energy Engineering11,990Not available6,6263,088Not available
Engineering Physics13,6222,5507,1283,0211,536
Mathematics and Computing2,6175041,299899314
Mechanical Engineering12,4572,0385,3592,4311,064
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemical Science and TechnologyNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available55
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence122Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available64
Electronics and Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available

IIT Guwahati Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Guwahati?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Guwahati are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 12 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Guwahati?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Guwahati was 623 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.