CUTOFF

IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Bhubaneswar, Odisha · JEE Advanced

IIT Bhubaneswar admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Bhubaneswar overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 7 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering14,7822,2675,2312,587977
Computer Science and Engineering3,6854661,237596356
Electrical Engineering7,6611,2612,8761,762792
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,1577382,0261,239538
Engineering Physics11,3071,9784,3782,2261,333
Mechanical Engineering10,2331,6393,8852,2931,041
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering14,8982,3735,6082,7741,223
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available3130
Electrical Engineering262Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering59Not availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering172Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering23,0244,2658,7204,2931,750
Computer Science and Engineering7,5571,0253,2911,313649
Electrical Engineering14,1832,2496,6112,0811,179
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,9041,9413,7291,915910
Engineering Physics18,825Not available9,2674,555Not available
Mechanical Engineering19,5053,2367,8013,9411,735
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering21,6934,1859,2284,396602
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering197
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering13,9092,0495,2082,677858
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual Degree14,5492,2645,5042,1421,025
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual Degree14,9242,2405,5522,7461,233
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual Degree15,0512,3725,6632,7491,154
Computer Science and Engineering2,8363611,067517268
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree3,2584571,284747212
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives Dual Degree7,6491,3453,0141,977767
Electrical Engineering7,0781,1262,6761,765599
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,9466572,0011,220427
Mechanical Engineering9,6571,5683,8292,192834
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual Degree10,8201,5694,2502,3241,277
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual Degree11,5721,9974,2602,4461,280
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual Degree11,7701,7994,4532,4421,269
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering14,3912,1005,4502,9351,240
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree14,7862,4815,8083,1241,398
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering10241
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree132Not available
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering150Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering14521
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering19,4793,0567,1923,2531,349
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual Degree22,3474,094Not available4,469Not available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual Degree21,5724,0628,395Not available1,514
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual Degree22,0094,301Not available3,584Not available
Computer Science and Engineering5,2067922,2911,056466
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree6,192Not available2,763Not available601
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives Dual Degree12,8982,2715,790Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering12,6141,8804,9122,4311,022
Electronics and Communication Engineering8,0921,3692,4051,4801,021
Mechanical Engineering17,8263,0217,0142,2801,516
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual Degree18,777Not available7,807Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual Degree18,995Not available7,9374,296Not available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual Degree18,956Not availableNot available3,393Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering21,4073,6337,1763,9491,529
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree23,095Not availableNot availableNot available101
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Computer Science and Engineering198
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering202
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot available

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering12,5001,9074,5162,327737
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual Degree13,2161,9824,7972,375Not available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual Degree13,6552,0504,9772,621Not available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual Degree14,0672,1005,0081,720910
Computer Science and Engineering2,601351839366204
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree3,0174591,216545354
Electrical Engineering6,3551,1242,4121,440661
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))7,1411,1842,8271,190854
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,1896621,6731,090390
Mechanical Engineering8,5511,4043,4591,945911
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual Degree9,7451,6843,8422,055957
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual Degree10,9511,7564,2632,3211,049
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual Degree10,6041,7244,1422,3061,025
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering13,0342,0194,8752,4291,206
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree13,7312,1855,1292,5381,357
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available2134
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering17811Not available
Mechanical Engineering68Not availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Civil Engineering20,7903,1597,8762,464990
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual Degree18,7713,402Not available3,561Not available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual Degree21,755Not available7,667Not available1,473
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual Degree21,738Not availableNot available3,584Not available
Computer Science and Engineering4,6205502,212725225
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree5,048Not available2,716Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering9,6191,2534,3431,9411,052
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))11,359Not availableNot available2,607Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,6759593,2461,386853
Mechanical Engineering15,5832,5366,5732,5051,079
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual Degree16,422Not available8,336Not available1,430
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual Degree19,294Not available7,9543,317Not available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual Degree17,940Not available8,4083,285Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering18,6933,4427,4663,6431,549
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual Degree21,645Not available8,961Not availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Civil EngineeringNot available
Civil Engineering and M. Tech. Structural Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech Transportation Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Civil Engineering and M.Tech. Environmental Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Computer Science and Engineering74
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electrical Engineering and M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))Not available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical System Design Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Thermal Science & Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. Manufacturing Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Dual DegreeNot available

IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Bhubaneswar?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Bhubaneswar are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 7 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bhubaneswar?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bhubaneswar was 3,685 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.