CUTOFF

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Mumbai, Maharashtra · JEE Advanced

IIT Bombay admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Bombay overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering2,3946181,577678501
BS Mathematics B.Sc1,1913601,291545247
Chemical Engineering2,5454851,338783413
Chemistry B.Sc7,4301,3383,5062,0251,036
Civil Engineering4,0467691,9791,002331
Computer Science and Engineering6823503213
Economics B.Sc2,4085251,255722222
Electrical Engineering49611632517179
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree973199571274221
Energy Engineering2,6895681,650990669
Engineering Physics1,7195671,578779682
Environmental Science and Engineering4,7181,0602,7161,267830
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research1,7263031,196999351
Mechanical Engineering1,685367958476309
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science4,1939072,2071,369641
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering44Not available62Not availableNot available
BS Mathematics B.Sc139Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering1534464Not availableNot available
Chemistry B.Sc193Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1513653Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering33211
Economics B.Sc144Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering30212310Not available
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree52Not available42Not availableNot available
Energy Engineering184Not available61Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics156Not available10611Not available
Environmental Science and Engineering219Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research63Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1523223Not availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science263Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering6,3601,4093,5161,493424
BS Mathematics B.Sc4,1011,4903,4791,438Not available
Chemical Engineering6,6501,4383,1971,498742
Chemistry B.Sc11,2622,6377,7543,1011,498
Civil Engineering8,8332,0294,7091,986623
Computer Science and Engineering421792747140
Economics B.Sc4,4089202,705373714
Electrical Engineering1,339455830368176
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree2,4247531,8771,054363
Energy Engineering5,5371,6913,8241,6731,473
Engineering Physics3,6291,4102,8542,3471,047
Environmental Science and Engineering9,2922,0195,9731,8741,587
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research4,7627063,8171,0521,404
Mechanical Engineering4,4441,3192,7221,066516
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science8,4911,7235,5942,2761,251
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace Engineering41Not available
BS Mathematics B.ScNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering265Not available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering148Not available
Computer Science and Engineering720
Economics B.ScNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering77Not available
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree245Not available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Environmental Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Industrial Engineering and Operations ResearchNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials ScienceNot availableNot available

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering2,6146421,588952475
BS Mathematics B.Sc1,7046521,779570579
Chemical Engineering2,6935101,449936487
Chemistry B.Sc8,1011,3633,9762,1641,306
Civil Engineering4,2378532,0201,115335
Computer Science and Engineering6720582710
Economics B.Sc2,1025081,330811973
Electrical Engineering46913338619590
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree968253683393208
Energy Engineering2,7317871,8271,229818
Engineering Physics1,1846101,546897784
Environmental Science and Engineering5,4001,1873,0371,472979
Mechanical Engineering1,715376972496261
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science4,6271,0082,4611,414804
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering49Not available74Not availableNot available
BS Mathematics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering17920Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.Sc234Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering69Not available65Not available8
Computer Science and Engineering52751
Economics B.Sc152Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering32Not available45Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree149Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Energy Engineering152Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics70Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Environmental Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering661449Not availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science157Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering4,6471,2413,6891,926365
BS Mathematics B.Sc3,173Not available2,8232,249Not available
Chemical Engineering5,3321,6473,4211,655502
Chemistry B.Sc14,9292,9246,8432,8901,226
Civil Engineering7,8572,1624,5001,796770
Computer Science and Engineering2917422711387
Economics B.Sc5,9638951,3431,654480
Electrical Engineering1,286273930626264
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree3,0075881,524957323
Energy Engineering5,9652,0083,7661,702874
Engineering Physics4,5662,1693,2282,3291,178
Environmental Science and Engineering10,6232,2564,1032,2871,045
Mechanical Engineering4,1737562,4571,226513
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science7,8382,2134,6882,796813
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace Engineering104Not available
BS Mathematics B.ScNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering118Not available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1112
Economics B.ScNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering80Not available
Electrical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Environmental Science and EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials ScienceNot availableNot available

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering2,1194961,211726396
BS in Mathematics B.Sc2,1435642,029742427
Chemical Engineering2,0814411,161698404
Chemistry B.Sc5,3361,2693,1381,6231,024
Civil Engineering3,4466931,619851257
Computer Science and Engineering601851239
Economics B.Sc2,1074371,159882436
Electrical Engineering369114294135102
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree843228542303217
Energy Engineering2,3816511,7101,045640
Engineering Physics1,4476491,569774615
Environmental Science and Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))4,7361,0012,6801,398847
Mechanical Engineering1,382315836369222
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))1,492411910469303
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science3,7667932,0751,066602
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering164Not available148Not available
BS in Mathematics B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering137Not available13Not availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering156268Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering52212
Economics B.Sc61Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering38Not available28Not availableNot available
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree114Not available58Not availableNot available
Energy Engineering118Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics123Not available60Not availableNot available
Environmental Science and Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))145Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering81Not available7010Not available
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))168Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science60Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering4,0811,3253,6801,141231
BS in Mathematics B.Sc3,895Not available1,9242,391Not available
Chemical Engineering4,5911,1453,5761,343695
Chemistry B.Sc11,4531,9686,7282,3991,278
Civil Engineering7,0791,6284,3091,817612
Computer Science and Engineering3055713610755
Economics B.Sc4,5906741,6931,2151,102
Electrical Engineering1,283203579534208
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree1,9014451,315832553
Energy Engineering5,0221,8255,1451,567904
Engineering Physics3,3491,1873,2541,684308
Environmental Science and Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))9,5901,9285,2282,4541,239
Mechanical Engineering3,0369582,4651,039503
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))4,102Not available3,3001,349Not available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science8,4171,7105,0092,312833
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot available
BS in Mathematics B.ScNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Chemistry B.ScNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available45
Economics B.ScNot availableNot available
Electrical Engineering158Not available
Electrical Engineering Dual Degree82Not available
Energy EngineeringNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Environmental Science and Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))Not availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials ScienceNot availableNot available

IIT Bombay Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Bombay?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Bombay are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 15 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bombay?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bombay was 68 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.