CUTOFF

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah Cutoff 2024: JEE Main Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Howrah, West Bengal · JEE Main

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah admits students through JEE Main. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering21,8314,5357,8813,2571,739
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,576Not available724259123
Civil Engineering49,5918,21316,8848,3822,056
Computer Science and Engineering14,6352,3305,7703,1551,349
Electrical Engineering28,3894,9209,8166,0232,259
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering21,0783,8817,9075,1161,646
Information Technology16,8402,6976,3983,9771,819
Mechanical Engineering35,8576,09412,4827,2662,461
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering50,2568,29617,2368,4663,201
Mining Engineering 53,0438,95217,8179,0903,372
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available100Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,955Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering206Not available86
Electrical Engineering2,195Not availableNot available
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering1,362715Not available
Information Technology823556Not available
Mechanical Engineering2,924Not availableNot available
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering2,366Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering36,1977,25914,8994,137Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)999Not available533Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering59,6889,96021,11210,4362,787
Computer Science and Engineering22,5474,3119,5093,4181,818
Electrical Engineering39,6616,80414,8228,6823,043
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering31,7756,14214,5796,855Not available
Information Technology28,3504,62112,5704,8452,304
Mechanical Engineering45,5748,91618,36810,158Not available
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering63,620Not available21,44810,2474,446
Mining Engineering 65,852Not available22,321Not availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering32,83311,07725,7275,7244,048
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)5271,6542,768132119
Civil Engineering50,74514,72137,8209,27010,635
Computer Science and Engineering15,0623,83211,1292,2052,024
Electrical Engineering27,3137,46120,0945,0186,584
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering21,5916,22315,5773,6374,179
Information Technology20,8735,82213,8033,1123,574
Mechanical Engineering35,9869,78924,8526,18110,575
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering51,55511,35737,8578,62111,528
Mining Engineering 53,75716,93438,5108,9156,846
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering1,502Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,632Not available
Computer Science and Engineering124Not available
Electrical Engineering91350
Electronics and Telecommunication EngineeringNot availableNot available
Information Technology483Not available
Mechanical Engineering1,908Not available
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering2,370Not available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering44,531Not available25,2638,3458,917
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)219Not available713272Not available
Civil Engineering56,82832,68549,44910,33113,918
Computer Science and Engineering18,2846,54412,6161,4623,730
Electrical Engineering34,42513,64927,9424,3917,149
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering27,73910,66022,9243,4515,939
Information Technology26,44110,01323,9724,3545,505
Mechanical Engineering48,56319,03833,9008,06217,215
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering49,79935,59838,32910,780Not available
Mining Engineering 61,103Not available49,15210,70417,297

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering23,0754,1967,8704,3841,431
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)823Not available448127185
Civil Engineering48,0207,96315,7778,1372,378
Computer Science and Engineering12,8632,0544,8642,8341,297
Electrical Engineering26,2974,3568,6795,4361,855
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering20,2153,1526,5863,9751,827
Information Technology15,9242,5065,6323,5191,632
Mechanical Engineering34,7625,84812,2896,5822,389
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering47,3268,18815,8589,1363,574
Mining Engineering 51,7198,64317,2909,2842,737
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering412Not available75
Electrical Engineering1,863Not availableNot available
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering836438Not available
Information Technology508377Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering26,7776,7118,8603,518Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)363Not available417Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering53,0689,15920,63310,4293,394
Computer Science and Engineering20,0594,2258,8473,6621,161
Electrical Engineering35,9596,15914,8087,0603,257
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering24,3885,47913,8374,846Not available
Information Technology23,4574,51110,0934,9382,662
Mechanical Engineering45,3717,88718,6727,808Not available
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering56,482Not available18,47311,7933,531
Mining Engineering 58,931Not available21,52810,192Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering32,6426,92722,2745,2034,428
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)7503291,30813144
Civil Engineering48,01310,23828,8516,2375,802
Computer Science and Engineering11,6664,0178,0521,7241,870
Electrical Engineering22,2486,27316,1853,5504,318
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering18,7705,02011,9922,7311,361
Information Technology18,1834,34410,5232,4122,502
Mechanical Engineering27,9197,12020,8735,6435,006
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering46,1167,71027,9417,4315,205
Mining Engineering 50,71711,06829,6857,6686,282
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace Engineering1,247Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,431Not available
Computer Science and Engineering136Not available
Electrical Engineering598Not available
Electronics and Telecommunication EngineeringNot available339
Information Technology2241,096
Mechanical Engineering1,116Not available
Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering40,459Not available19,1246,815759
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)555Not available989112Not available
Civil Engineering50,45515,79134,1359,70211,057
Computer Science and Engineering9,7709,6469,0798653,250
Electrical Engineering30,36513,82525,5935,4667,711
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering21,59312,42520,8692,7457,041
Information Technology20,70413,36615,2663,9476,124
Mechanical Engineering44,01514,48130,2658,3968,972
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering51,84417,45235,31811,128Not available
Mining Engineering 55,019Not available34,7298,405Not available

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 10 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering22,7984,0109,0363,4741,408
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)880Not available48112717
Civil Engineering46,1556,91414,4316,9522,111
Computer Science and Engineering11,7981,7464,3001,872542
Electrical Engineering26,6314,2338,7794,3811,532
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering19,8423,0276,7973,2891,029
Information Technology14,7232,2125,1242,4811,025
Mechanical Engineering33,6905,55111,5065,9042,414
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering47,1957,02514,4787,6763,151
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)49,0307,39914,9658,4562,823
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available509Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,200Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering481Not available168
Electrical Engineering2,066Not availableNot available
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering585385Not available
Information Technology448334Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering17,2985,7647,3614,710Not available
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)482Not available521Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering55,7248,83520,9029,1752,995
Computer Science and Engineering18,2513,2667,3543,2361,487
Electrical Engineering35,5225,49914,0025,0202,457
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering29,1444,60510,2653,627Not available
Information Technology20,2863,3368,2043,5572,201
Mechanical Engineering45,8637,56416,1789,210Not available
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering55,508Not available21,81610,9914,103
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)58,917Not available22,00211,165Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering30,0688,03515,7503,3872,203
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)530574665164118
Civil Engineering45,40410,80027,6867,1426,108
Computer Science and Engineering8,4804,8267,8509241,079
Electrical Engineering21,6367,38714,1912,9893,633
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering17,3525,79110,7111,8632,213
Information Technology15,7025,1869,0721,6281,918
Mechanical Engineering28,2958,06821,7043,6914,823
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering46,03110,20929,7087,3656,151
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)49,89611,31231,8777,4577,379
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Aerospace Engineering1,626
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Civil Engineering583
Computer Science and Engineering187
Electrical Engineering1,097
Electronics and Telecommunication EngineeringNot available
Information Technology349
Mechanical Engineering1,589
Metallurgy and Materials EngineeringNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering30,615Not available33,1726,5738,159
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)70Not available1,074106Not available
Civil Engineering49,02123,16750,9726,9847,595
Computer Science and Engineering14,3843,80211,7991,7582,099
Electrical Engineering25,58610,93725,7923,3546,843
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering18,14010,34017,2531,7708,402
Information Technology18,99810,06516,9712,7964,314
Mechanical Engineering42,16513,62831,6976,56511,882
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering48,32915,13538,11510,391Not available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)55,786Not available44,2927,9219,841

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah?

JEE Main cutoffs for Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 10 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Howrah was 1,576 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.