CUTOFF

IIT Madras Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Chennai, Tamil Nadu · JEE Advanced

IIT Madras admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT Madras overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 15 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering2,8158371,655900478
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree2,9848831,455995503
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics41910420719883
Biological Engineering5,7551,3843,3642,2661,090
Biological Science B.Sc10,6821,7434,6822,7781,359
Chemical Engineering3,9727842,0421,237617
Civil Engineering5,6881,1112,5921,324522
Computer Science and Engineering15942827229
Electrical Engineering838178407378149
Engineering Design Dual Degree3,6561,2351,7721,5711,133
Engineering Physics1,8588031,1921,3261,022
Mechanical Engineering2,3105771,199792369
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4,7481,2632,4631,679784
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering7,4041,5683,2102,2241,056
PhysicsDual Degree2,7429422,3691,7841,149
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace Engineering119Not available63Not available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics43Not available30Not available
Biological EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biological Science B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering383Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering282Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering4Not available48
Electrical Engineering941451Not available
Engineering Design Dual Degree359Not availableNot availableNot available
Engineering Physics370Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering156Not available93Not available
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering340Not availableNot availableNot available
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering272Not available133Not available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering6,8451,2323,4321,699661
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree2,184Not available3,953Not availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics1,379298503237218
Biological Engineering9,8712,2056,9292,9421,566
Biological Science B.Sc14,7392,9967,6924,0481,691
Chemical Engineering9,0681,8433,7722,010895
Civil Engineering12,5861,9455,3662,445652
Computer Science and Engineering75712934410668
Electrical Engineering2,6775391,063563336
Engineering Design Dual Degree8,9392,7443,8962,280979
Engineering Physics4,6362,0823,0466851,429
Mechanical Engineering6,6781,3853,4421,467715
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering10,6992,1095,2972,7221,339
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering13,6182,8076,7783,007139
PhysicsDual Degree7,069Not available5,4593,152Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Data AnalyticsNot available
Biological EngineeringNot available
Biological Science B.ScNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical Engineering69
Engineering Design Dual DegreeNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Naval Architecture and Ocean EngineeringNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot available

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering3,1527331,6061,309571
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree3,2931,0701,685207703
Biological Engineering7,3851,4843,4862,3271,078
Biological Science B.Sc10,9421,7774,8983,0571,335
Chemical Engineering4,3448411,9181,346582
Civil Engineering6,1061,1762,5811,487488
Computer Science and Engineering148361015415
Electrical Engineering935231486316146
Engineering Design Dual Degree4,4361,0131,8831,846989
Engineering Physics1,8567401,3781,175847
Mechanical Engineering2,5365141,244861430
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,1451,2482,6521,728812
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering7,7241,6883,2112,259992
PhysicsDual Degree3,1716942,5041,2101,157
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Aerospace Engineering85Not available58Not available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biological EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biological Science B.ScNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering176Not availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering4537
Electrical Engineering150869Not available
Engineering Design Dual Degree105Not availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering544Not availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering174Not availableNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering5,9901,3063,6682,316548
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree6,279Not available3,019Not availableNot available
Biological Engineering8,5882,4205,6862,8551,187
Biological Science B.Sc15,5283,3937,4413,0141,282
Chemical Engineering6,5971,6993,5351,726919
Civil Engineering9,5021,8454,5471,976800
Computer Science and Engineering4798529312828
Electrical Engineering2,1583681,047720302
Engineering Design Dual Degree8,5122,1724,5042,5401,139
Engineering Physics4,7162,3462,0881,4701,094
Mechanical Engineering5,5471,0162,7181,628803
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering10,0522,3585,0942,854760
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering13,8983,1485,8453,020968
PhysicsDual Degree8,912Not available6,2414,343Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Biological EngineeringNot available
Biological Science B.ScNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical Engineering128
Engineering Design Dual DegreeNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot available
Naval Architecture and Ocean EngineeringNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot available

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering3,7078621,6401,186481
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree4,7539661,957836Not available
Biological Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))7,7411,7733,3841,9991,081
Biological Sciences (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))11,4361,9174,2042,7221,343
Chemical Engineering4,4777962,0731,320520
Civil Engineering5,9481,0042,4271,252360
Computer Science and Engineering16734885324
Electrical Engineering985272535367190
Engineering Design Dual Degree5,3651,1442,2941,653991
Engineering Physics2,0377731,4171,274763
Mechanical Engineering2,6826591,229788426
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,0471,1882,6741,513653
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering7,6931,3733,2211,796901
PhysicsDual Degree3,6411,0482,7521,6241,060
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Aerospace Engineering165Not availableNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree93Not availableNot available
Biological Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))Not availableNot availableNot available
Biological Sciences (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))Not availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering75Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering98Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering673
Electrical Engineering5517Not available
Engineering Design Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering12449Not available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Naval Architecture and Ocean EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Aerospace Engineering7,8801,5043,9781,830664
Aerospace Engineering Dual Degree7,705Not availableNot available2,027Not available
Biological Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))5,6742,9406,8483,306Not available
Biological Sciences (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))16,4603,3438,1723,427Not available
Chemical Engineering8,7751,6084,2562,085788
Civil Engineering10,1831,8274,8832,249685
Computer Science and Engineering617602075487
Electrical Engineering2,1844691,467720402
Engineering Design Dual Degree8,6182,3445,1312,2891,279
Engineering Physics7,9361,5594,7211,751Not available
Mechanical Engineering6,7271,2743,7651,570643
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering10,9941,9255,2222,466881
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering13,5213,0476,3823,1461,003
PhysicsDual Degree10,2663,6686,524Not availableNot available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Aerospace EngineeringNot availableNot available
Aerospace Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Biological Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))Not availableNot available
Biological Sciences (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))Not availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering2746
Electrical EngineeringNot available29
Engineering Design Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Engineering PhysicsNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringNot availableNot available
Naval Architecture and Ocean EngineeringNot availableNot available
PhysicsDual DegreeNot availableNot available

IIT Madras Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT Madras?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT Madras are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 15 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Madras?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Madras was 159 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.