CUTOFF

IIT BHU Cutoff 2024: JEE Advanced Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh · JEE Advanced

IIT BHU admits students through JEE Advanced. Below are the JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View IIT BHU overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Advanced years

JEE Advanced cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Advanced cutoff for all colleges

IIT BHU JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 25 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)22,3903,4678,1774,321764
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual Degree12,7612,0905,6802,9541,465
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual Degree14,0012,0815,3613,1251,461
Ceramic Engineering12,1542,0444,8952,9761,430
Ceramic Engineering Dual Degree13,9312,2545,5013,0201,456
Chemical Engineering7,7571,3143,4042,078973
Civil Engineering9,3391,4263,8192,064633
Civil Engineering Dual Degree10,5831,6834,1232,144800
Computer Science and Engineering1,071187524262163
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1,510247727340279
Electrical Engineering3,6086041,544916497
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual Degree4,6196751,8961,350468
Electronics Engineering2,8264921,351808421
Engineering Physics Dual Degree7,7641,7773,8742,2551,271
Industrial Chemistry Dual Degree12,3172,3005,4743,0461,476
Materials Science and Technology Dual Degree12,5241,8895,3242,7971,448
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree2,1543461,028672385
Mechanical Engineering6,5961,1522,8291,654763
Mechanical Engineering Dual Degree7,4971,2483,1381,7901,006
Metallurgical Engineering10,7401,7144,4942,4771,296
Metallurgical Engineering Dual Degree11,5301,9474,9452,7441,356
Mining Engineering 12,8762,0144,9902,9241,300
Mining Engineering Dual Degree14,5572,3515,4543,0541,140
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology13,5622,1395,4643,1181,449
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual Degree14,4632,3635,6223,1411,515
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering40Not available1419
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available45Not available
Electrical Engineering256Not available149Not available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics Engineering16318Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial Chemistry Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree121Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)25,278Not availableNot available4,991Not available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual Degree20,966Not availableNot available4,522Not available
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual Degree18,700Not available8,5734,763Not available
Ceramic Engineering22,7163,629Not available4,675788
Ceramic Engineering Dual Degree24,753Not availableNot available4,860Not available
Chemical Engineering16,1882,6157,4143,94044
Civil Engineering18,9702,8668,0113,7211,472
Civil Engineering Dual Degree19,3603,5878,7593,888Not available
Computer Science and Engineering4,1305171,592851254
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree4,5931,0732,2371,453278
Electrical Engineering10,1771,6584,1812,086920
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual Degree10,8302,1534,4332,8301,307
Electronics Engineering6,9861,2623,2682,050981
Engineering Physics Dual Degree16,9964,0768,0404,467Not available
Industrial Chemistry Dual Degree23,182Not available8,4554,487Not available
Materials Science and Technology Dual Degree19,7003,310Not available4,439Not available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree6,1861,1052,726675831
Mechanical Engineering15,1572,5946,7313,6101,585
Mechanical Engineering Dual Degree16,5643,1516,772Not available267
Metallurgical Engineering19,9313,4918,5514,295386
Metallurgical Engineering Dual Degree22,7504,0809,1904,086Not available
Mining Engineering 24,6163,8739,1444,767728
Mining Engineering Dual Degree25,614Not availableNot available4,884905
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology22,8793,9949,2574,827500
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual Degree24,870Not availableNot available4,524Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot available
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual DegreeNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot available
Ceramic Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Civil Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Computer Science and EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual DegreeNot available
Electronics Engineering179
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot available
Industrial Chemistry Dual DegreeNot available
Materials Science and Technology Dual DegreeNot available
Mathematics and Computing Dual DegreeNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Mechanical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Metallurgical EngineeringNot available
Metallurgical Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Mining Engineering Not available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & TechnologyNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual DegreeNot available

IIT BHU JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 25 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)24,2634,0288,7554,2141,083
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual Degree13,8422,1935,7633,1901,428
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual Degree13,5792,2485,6523,2811,470
Ceramic Engineering12,8961,9865,1373,2081,401
Ceramic Engineering Dual Degree13,7182,2615,8363,2321,436
Chemical Engineering8,3581,4273,7112,153998
Civil Engineering9,7091,5773,8812,133691
Civil Engineering Dual Degree10,7391,6004,3592,534859
Computer Science and Engineering1,068138359284107
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1,345151592341279
Electrical Engineering3,4525651,5481,029500
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual Degree4,4185781,9901,320526
Electronics Engineering2,7624651,332866443
Engineering Physics Dual Degree8,3011,5834,3062,8391,394
Industrial Chemistry Dual Degree13,5812,2965,6373,2051,515
Materials Science and Technology Dual Degree12,9402,0565,4622,9981,271
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree2,0243331,174718412
Mechanical Engineering6,5331,0872,8041,514764
Mechanical Engineering Dual Degree7,8961,3003,2851,985838
Metallurgical Engineering10,7141,7394,3942,6961,273
Metallurgical Engineering Dual Degree12,1491,9745,0662,9891,379
Mining Engineering 13,0122,0185,2823,1701,344
Mining Engineering Dual Degree14,2932,1225,7673,2771,285
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology14,0282,0795,5723,2651,477
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual Degree14,3792,3175,8773,2371,493
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering57Not available2911
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available31Not available
Electrical Engineering231Not available105Not available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics Engineering16746Not availableNot available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial Chemistry Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Materials Science and Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree136Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Not availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)25,056Not availableNot available4,620Not available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual Degree18,670Not available8,7823,569Not available
Bioengineering with M.Tech Biomedical Technology Dual Degree18,004Not available8,5113,961Not available
Ceramic Engineering18,7793,1589,0074,630176
Ceramic Engineering Dual Degree22,557Not availableNot available4,600Not available
Chemical Engineering13,7322,8006,1513,1381,481
Civil Engineering16,3962,7916,7913,2291,244
Civil Engineering Dual Degree18,8483,2517,8853,489Not available
Computer Science and Engineering2,275329947513275
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree2,7494581,424663544
Electrical Engineering7,1831,0733,2392,217970
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. Power Electronics Dual Degree10,1231,9114,3652,2811,087
Electronics Engineering5,9541,0042,9441,734955
Engineering Physics Dual Degree12,2133,1768,1033,895Not available
Industrial Chemistry Dual Degree21,441Not availableNot available4,528Not available
Materials Science and Technology Dual Degree19,2463,6657,7314,199Not available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree5,5577682,729930710
Mechanical Engineering13,2942,3515,9083,1571,318
Mechanical Engineering Dual Degree13,9103,1426,523Not available1,502
Metallurgical Engineering16,9293,4787,4544,151182
Metallurgical Engineering Dual Degree19,1613,6468,6834,500Not available
Mining Engineering 21,2293,9708,8914,635562
Mining Engineering Dual Degree22,749Not availableNot available4,645458
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology21,0363,8558,7594,455289
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual Degree22,446Not availableNot available4,540Not available

IIT BHU JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 25 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)18,3282,6796,1613,3161,441
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual Degree12,8472,1475,0562,3681,351
Bioengineering with M.Tech in Biomedical Technology Dual Degree11,9722,1764,4562,6561,394
Ceramic Engineering12,1521,9434,8152,7931,367
Ceramic Engineering Dual Degree13,0112,1675,1372,8631,457
Chemical Engineering7,9961,3373,2511,962976
Civil Engineering8,7231,5163,4721,901670
Civil Engineering Dual Degree10,1121,4913,6172,009842
Computer Science and Engineering861125389218121
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree1,277166591279138
Electrical Engineering3,5415371,437931521
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Power Electronics Dual Degree4,8886641,7291,094535
Electronics Engineering2,9944491,251795461
Engineering Physics Dual Degree7,7901,5933,7552,4151,167
Industrial Chemistry Dual Degree12,2712,0595,0152,8091,474
Materials Science and Technology Dual Degree11,8411,9114,8462,6961,321
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree2,2303491,067759549
Mechanical Engineering6,6701,1782,7111,582820
Mechanical Engineering Dual Degree7,4711,2453,0571,673927
Metallurgical Engineering9,9721,6113,8962,3461,184
Metallurgical Engineering Dual Degree11,3371,9244,4892,4721,289
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)12,0361,7884,5362,7071,234
Mining Engineering Dual Degree13,0751,9754,9172,8261,273
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology12,9761,9795,0522,8581,470
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual Degree13,5312,1815,1612,8541,376
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Bioengineering with M.Tech in Biomedical Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Ceramic EngineeringNot availableNot available
Ceramic Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering5113
Computer Science and Engineering Dual DegreeNot available36
Electrical Engineering51Not available
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Power Electronics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Electronics Engineering2Not available
Engineering Physics Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Industrial Chemistry Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Materials Science and Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree13Not available
Mechanical Engineering193Not available
Mechanical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Metallurgical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Metallurgical Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)Not availableNot available
Mining Engineering Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & TechnologyNot availableNot available
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual DegreeNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary) · All India quota
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)27,292Not availableNot available4,348Not available
Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Dual Degree20,756Not available9,1703,708Not available
Bioengineering with M.Tech in Biomedical Technology Dual Degree21,195Not availableNot available3,779Not available
Ceramic Engineering20,9743,5099,1983,7951,554
Ceramic Engineering Dual Degree21,747Not availableNot available3,968Not available
Chemical Engineering13,9432,5616,4722,7651,402
Civil Engineering15,7032,9846,7732,8111,096
Civil Engineering Dual Degree18,0953,3047,5123,159Not available
Computer Science and Engineering2,309300777568228
Computer Science and Engineering Dual Degree2,9835441,440928353
Electrical Engineering7,1031,1853,9721,795796
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Power Electronics Dual Degree7,8671,6635,2312,2361,056
Electronics Engineering6,1899483,4811,542840
Engineering Physics Dual Degree15,9573,0247,2563,320Not available
Industrial Chemistry Dual Degree21,347Not available9,1523,579Not available
Materials Science and Technology Dual Degree20,3983,7399,1593,860Not available
Mathematics and Computing Dual Degree4,3148682,9761,212701
Mechanical Engineering13,5392,4826,1122,7721,259
Mechanical Engineering Dual Degree14,3242,6236,905Not available1,375
Metallurgical Engineering17,5463,3357,6483,3344
Metallurgical Engineering Dual Degree20,0233,5118,8963,616Not available
Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)21,7953,5089,1993,608194
Mining Engineering Dual Degree22,286Not availableNot available3,940137
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology21,2653,6069,0973,792319
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology Dual Degree22,092Not available9,1803,885Not available

IIT BHU Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Advanced cutoff are available for IIT BHU?

JEE Advanced cutoffs for IIT BHU are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 25 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Advanced 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT BHU?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT BHU was 1,071 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.