CUTOFF

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2024: JEE Main & GATE Cutoffs by Branch & Category

Jalandhar, Punjab · JEE Main, GATE

NIT Jalandhar admits students through JEE Main, GATE. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, and GATE cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View NIT Jalandhar overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years
2024, 2023, 2022GATE years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

NIT Jalandhar JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology47,9677,83916,2457,7232,875
Chemical Engineering37,2725,98112,6486,7432,493
Civil Engineering44,2747,18114,2936,2281,307
Computer Science and Engineering10,9571,8543,8342,109812
Data Science and Engineering14,0162,2395,2932,8271,140
Electrical Engineering21,5453,4747,2314,1701,355
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,2702,4125,6533,5521,167
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,9732,6366,3473,9281,884
Industrial and Production Engineering46,9057,76316,1027,3832,929
Information Technology14,1202,2204,9853,1071,173
Instrumentation and Control Engineering30,7405,54211,3536,4102,869
Mathematics and Computing14,5592,3655,3143,4661,088
Mechanical Engineering30,8785,06710,7025,7332,293
Textile Technology50,8638,67917,3828,9113,462
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwDST PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering2,013Not availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering360Not available19837
Data Science and Engineering575Not availableNot available45
Electrical Engineering1,193Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering941152Not availableNot available
Electronics and VLSI Engineering1,184Not availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Production Engineering3,491Not availableNot availableNot available
Information Technology573Not available340Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering2,481Not available1,486Not available
Mathematics and Computing1,541Not availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering1,513Not available1,751Not available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology57,854Not available18,7519,772Not available
Chemical Engineering42,0808,35016,4487,3033,849
Civil Engineering54,7429,33920,3977,5762,735
Computer Science and Engineering17,1152,6587,6753,0121,485
Data Science and Engineering22,062Not available7,8714,676Not available
Electrical Engineering30,0875,20010,9745,0362,598
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,2623,8118,4084,6151,569
Electronics and VLSI Engineering25,894Not available10,3015,579Not available
Industrial and Production Engineering55,941Not available16,63010,2632,420
Information Technology21,1733,8418,2963,427Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering39,2566,36317,4105,6833,248
Mathematics and Computing23,411Not available8,6514,855Not available
Mechanical Engineering43,8997,80817,6258,6263,699
Textile Technology58,7739,71021,11410,8313,592
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Bio TechnologyNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering271
Data Science and EngineeringNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringNot available
Industrial and Production EngineeringNot available
Information Technology2,033
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Textile TechnologyNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology67,21614,09181,08912,966Not available
Chemical Engineering56,58511,34064,55510,304Not available
Civil Engineering66,69312,30462,32911,80922,842
Computer Science and Engineering16,9404,05112,7604,2206,283
Data Science and Engineering20,1164,90321,1475,1406,872
Electrical Engineering33,7197,10938,0197,74120,623
Electronics and Communication Engineering26,8356,14933,7386,6389,295
Electronics and VLSI Engineering28,3086,96635,6966,91729,341
Industrial and Production Engineering67,98213,17774,51214,319Not available
Information Technology26,0775,39720,8096,50819,832
Instrumentation and Control Engineering48,21910,28848,2319,775Not available
Mathematics and Computing26,5065,77531,7057,7256,525
Mechanical Engineering48,46010,52847,29310,075Not available
Textile Technology80,93314,96681,11815,261Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDSC PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering979Not availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering657464198
Data Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,409Not availableNot available
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Production EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Information TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mathematics and ComputingNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology52,32513,48141,32312,329Not available
Chemical Engineering51,02010,40262,79210,115Not available
Civil Engineering67,18211,21958,441Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering20,4753,23915,6465,76312,636
Data Science and Engineering21,470Not available40,7186,741Not available
Electrical Engineering35,1268,75947,0508,258Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering32,7787,30740,8857,38719,836
Electronics and VLSI Engineering33,893Not available41,4848,161Not available
Industrial and Production Engineering63,02813,44780,48514,955Not available
Information Technology25,3764,29730,5547,016Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering42,7128,79453,9989,647Not available
Mathematics and Computing27,011Not available30,7307,233Not available
Mechanical Engineering49,462Not available56,43913,333Not available
Textile Technology76,73714,49383,77015,499Not available

NIT Jalandhar JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 13 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology48,2298,23015,6728,2052,996
Chemical Engineering38,7426,39713,3396,9992,507
Civil Engineering42,6506,94914,1836,6931,568
Computer Science and Engineering10,2961,5363,6932,024778
Data Science and Engineering13,0241,9344,7912,8621,132
Electrical Engineering20,3333,2226,8313,6611,854
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,5702,3055,4262,9081,207
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,0302,4005,9863,2901,446
Industrial and Production Engineering44,3927,50914,9008,4882,982
Information Technology13,0601,9354,6892,6301,272
Instrumentation and Control Engineering31,7615,09610,1976,5902,437
Mechanical Engineering31,3585,38810,2385,9012,258
Textile Technology51,1068,59216,9829,0813,264
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical Engineering2,548Not availableNot available
Civil Engineering2,172Not availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering27163151
Data Science and Engineering390Not available310
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering448Not available319
Electronics and VLSI Engineering961Not available632
Industrial and Production EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Information Technology350110241
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical Engineering2,208Not availableNot available
Textile Technology2,768Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology45,3668,73720,0779,119Not available
Chemical Engineering42,8227,28117,8107,3043,639
Civil Engineering50,7978,75018,8979,0763,021
Computer Science and Engineering16,7483,0976,7362,3901,052
Data Science and Engineering20,448Not available8,9084,648Not available
Electrical Engineering28,6715,03512,332Not availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,4023,69610,0133,7831,893
Electronics and VLSI Engineering24,457Not available11,5185,427Not available
Industrial and Production Engineering50,3819,24819,90610,1824,579
Information Technology20,3453,2848,4123,7121,086
Instrumentation and Control Engineering38,2226,51316,8088,9944,416
Mechanical Engineering40,2367,05517,7529,4593,087
Textile Technology55,3089,75821,41810,6844,892

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology80,03016,90787,55014,42416,154
Chemical Engineering52,31810,60953,8069,777Not available
Civil Engineering60,18514,88156,2159,94910,834
Computer Science and Engineering15,4883,50511,2822,9608,450
Data Science and Engineering18,5713,86521,2723,74911,617
Electrical Engineering28,0896,13830,5975,096Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,0315,22321,7863,89429,781
Electronics and VLSI Engineering23,9945,74624,6644,594Not available
Industrial and Production Engineering64,69416,67081,05613,382Not available
Information Technology20,3624,03017,6793,39715,430
Instrumentation and Control Engineering42,7187,86344,0839,232Not available
Mechanical Engineering46,1948,04946,0948,648Not available
Textile Technology86,56917,86097,43614,967Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering277484113
Data Science and EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering661Not availableNot available
Electronics and VLSI EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Industrial and Production Engineering1,499Not availableNot available
Information Technology1,546Not availableNot available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology74,92016,71974,83912,344Not available
Chemical Engineering49,37514,48044,8796,476Not available
Civil Engineering73,26715,23948,61410,628Not available
Computer Science and Engineering16,7273,23711,4983,9568,306
Data Science and Engineering23,370Not available20,4106,439Not available
Electrical Engineering26,4516,18823,3516,382Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,2285,04020,2554,97920,583
Electronics and VLSI Engineering25,9676,10427,115Not availableNot available
Industrial and Production Engineering60,40720,18666,88411,795Not available
Information Technology22,4724,35817,4735,3902,904
Instrumentation and Control Engineering39,60313,66544,3107,682Not available
Mechanical Engineering54,6488,97357,9337,839Not available
Textile Technology78,37822,12562,70115,196Not available

NIT Jalandhar JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 11 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

Other State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology46,0787,00514,3737,3593,014
Chemical Engineering37,6615,68912,5416,2662,367
Civil Engineering41,5026,09212,9345,8441,426
Computer Science and Engineering9,2611,4053,0711,292414
Electrical Engineering20,6863,1937,0943,6801,181
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,1992,1304,9832,471835
Industrial and Production Engineering44,3596,80614,0607,1432,812
Information Technology11,2091,5653,6411,975711
Instrumentation and Control Engineering31,5894,80310,4595,4752,416
Mechanical Engineering31,8924,70310,7735,1791,976
Textile Technology49,4727,42815,0517,9323,197
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwDSC PwDST PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering26299Not available47
Electrical Engineering1,286Not availableNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering613264Not availableNot available
Industrial and Production EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Information Technology39318652Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering797556Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot availableNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology52,3538,52719,9499,337Not available
Chemical Engineering42,7276,84317,9678,5963,589
Civil Engineering49,3287,40918,3886,759Not available
Computer Science and Engineering15,0302,2856,3151,4631,484
Electrical Engineering28,0844,03711,8475,7121,479
Electronics and Communication Engineering20,6463,4958,6593,8741,713
Industrial and Production Engineering51,966Not available21,1719,998Not available
Information Technology17,1782,4817,5013,3581,688
Instrumentation and Control Engineering35,8956,27418,0118,6112,225
Mechanical Engineering43,9996,46016,3198,3302,918
Textile Technology58,8018,63421,7239,1594,137
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering467Not available
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available198
Industrial and Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Information Technology600Not available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology1,03,14820,35673,94912,773Not available
Chemical Engineering68,29510,68156,81410,976Not available
Civil Engineering75,81115,19242,05510,847Not available
Computer Science and Engineering13,0322,6779,6533,0064,769
Electrical Engineering29,1454,76022,9687,125Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering21,6484,54117,9665,6384,913
Industrial and Production Engineering88,87515,8141,20,09213,388Not available
Information Technology17,1203,79916,2113,91411,703
Instrumentation and Control Engineering48,0888,86138,2559,439Not available
Mechanical Engineering49,7259,70032,2158,690Not available
Textile Technology1,05,61820,8991,48,18615,371Not available
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering845788
Electrical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,231Not available
Industrial and Production EngineeringNot availableNot available
Information Technology2,296Not available
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringNot availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Textile TechnologyNot availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bio Technology78,82021,61378,00712,060Not available
Chemical Engineering50,19812,56362,33711,752Not available
Civil Engineering90,27316,65671,6449,271Not available
Computer Science and Engineering20,9153,96326,1413,9212,000
Electrical Engineering32,5206,63841,7676,933Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering26,0534,48437,7075,249Not available
Industrial and Production Engineering80,53014,90899,09318,478Not available
Information Technology23,3686,36229,7986,628Not available
Instrumentation and Control Engineering37,9559,06756,1989,867Not available
Mechanical Engineering76,21312,99972,50715,494Not available
Textile Technology1,03,116Not available1,80,79617,652Not available

GATE cutoff years: 202420232022 · GATE cutoff for all colleges

NIT Jalandhar GATE Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 19 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSC
Computer Science & Engineering500462451338
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)474447429324
Control and Instrumentation Engineering358Not availableNot availableNot available
Data Analytics472415418288
Data Science & Engineering514434440330
Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics393360Not available272
Machine Intelligence and Automation447331419Not available
Mathematics and Computing407349386Not available
Renewable EnergyNot availableNot availableNot available253
Signal Processing and Machine LearningNot availableNot availableNot available266
VLSI Design442414410320

NIT Jalandhar GATE Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 18 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCL
Computer Science & Engineering389337341
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)363Not availableNot available
Data Analytics363Not availableNot available
Data Science & Engineering363Not availableNot available
VLSI Design389354326

NIT Jalandhar GATE Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing scores for 15 programme(s).

Closing scores by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralOBC-NCLSC
Biotechnology381Not availableNot available
Computer Science & Engineering389Not availableNot available
Structural and Construction Engineering366Not available260
VLSI Design442383Not available

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for NIT Jalandhar?

JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Jalandhar are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 14 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Jalandhar?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Jalandhar was 10,957 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, OS quota.

Which years of GATE cutoff are available for NIT Jalandhar?

GATE cutoffs for NIT Jalandhar are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 19 programme(s).

What is the GATE 2024 cutoff for NIT Jalandhar?

NIT Jalandhar lists a minimum overall GATE score of 514 for the General category. Meeting it makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting but does not guarantee admission.