CUTOFF

BIT Mesra Cutoff 2024: JEE Main Closing Ranks by Branch & Category

Ranchi, Jharkhand · JEE Main

BIT Mesra admits students through JEE Main. Below are the JEE Main cutoffs for 2024, 2023, 2022, grouped by exam with the latest year first. Rank cutoffs show opening and closing ranks; a lower rank is better.

View BIT Mesra overview
2024, 2023, 2022JEE Main years

JEE Main cutoff years: 202420232022 · JEE Main cutoff for all colleges

BIT Mesra JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

All India quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,6676781,085431229
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning19,2513,6999,5525,8033,401
Bio Technology57,0689,63719,72311,8595,217
Chemical Engineering49,9098,62419,53611,2825,664
Civil Engineering53,2378,92719,32610,7294,233
Computer Science and Engineering18,0303,3748,4715,5822,666
Electrical and Electronics Engineering31,3616,12314,7189,7864,968
Electronics and Communication Engineering27,9245,47413,4249,0794,734
Food Engineering and Technology59,90410,07820,90612,1894,694
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)31,1526,80614,85410,3305,214
Mechanical Engineering43,4898,05718,29010,5945,597
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)55,4709,69020,66110,8994,389
Production and Industrial Engineering55,5469,52920,37412,0426,182
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)41,3376,95116,45610,9423,795
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1,263Not available
Bio Technology4,107Not available
Chemical Engineering3,436Not available
Civil Engineering4,021Not available
Computer Science and Engineering1,0501,119
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,617Not available
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,347Not available
Food Engineering and Technology3,005Not available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Production and Industrial Engineering3,666Not available
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning26,589
Bio Technology58,078
Chemical Engineering55,026
Civil Engineering58,887
Computer Science and Engineering23,503
Electrical and Electronics Engineering38,276
Electronics and Communication Engineering34,915
Food Engineering and Technology62,176
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)38,704
Mechanical Engineering53,467
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)59,109
Production and Industrial Engineering64,083
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)45,399

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)9,499Not available3,677Not available
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning35,7118,30111,5598,510
Bio Technology91,37621,53521,37423,727
Chemical Engineering82,30817,01323,66320,337
Civil Engineering75,66913,35819,04513,668
Computer Science and Engineering30,2677,64411,2957,292
Electrical and Electronics Engineering53,88210,10417,04015,107
Electronics and Communication Engineering50,9359,64016,92211,639
Food Engineering and Technology1,06,42324,02628,02332,498
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)65,62912,55818,70518,958
Mechanical Engineering66,70913,32119,03621,703
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)1,02,54724,48325,447Not available
Production and Industrial Engineering94,14119,80028,086Not available
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)70,08516,72325,108Not available
Closing ranks by category · Female-only seats (including supernumerary)
ProgrammeGeneral
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning50,188
Bio Technology1,03,780
Chemical Engineering88,813
Civil Engineering1,03,051
Computer Science and Engineering41,767
Electrical and Electronics Engineering65,415
Electronics and Communication Engineering59,919
Food Engineering and Technology1,22,465
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)65,932
Mechanical Engineering87,225
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)1,10,795
Production and Industrial Engineering1,04,699
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)90,331

BIT Mesra JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

All India quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)929469514370189
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning16,8323,2157,9475,4683,248
Bio Technology53,4218,98818,9059,4524,250
Chemical Engineering49,6048,74518,80310,4725,071
Civil Engineering51,8558,87217,4099,9513,356
Computer Science and Engineering15,7102,9907,6295,1392,415
Electrical and Electronics Engineering30,2995,41312,6229,0804,125
Electronics and Communication Engineering25,7164,57811,8887,9443,910
Food Engineering and Technology58,17810,21320,49911,2285,783
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)30,1265,78414,1209,2525,009
Mechanical Engineering42,1057,98616,87610,0874,544
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)56,69510,03220,32310,7616,268
Production and Industrial Engineering53,0629,61519,97710,7165,702
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)35,7577,33315,66810,0635,165
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDOBC-NCL PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning555642
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil EngineeringNot availableNot available
Computer Science and Engineering469374
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,5511,099
Food Engineering and TechnologyNot availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot available
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)3,294Not available3,752746
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning28,4736,1038,7099,162
Bio Technology77,40016,52120,57429,631
Chemical Engineering73,43513,68019,86622,355
Civil Engineering71,68112,15915,97615,768
Computer Science and Engineering25,6105,7808,4906,041
Electrical and Electronics Engineering40,8679,18712,16022,349
Electronics and Communication Engineering38,4047,76411,43516,456
Food Engineering and Technology87,58117,40224,87335,368
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)61,78011,11318,4268,157
Mechanical Engineering55,59711,49317,57328,379
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)91,88418,13422,81219,438
Production and Industrial Engineering76,62616,12723,95018,451
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)67,46512,42718,89322,499
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningNot available
Bio TechnologyNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering1,898
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,836
Food Engineering and TechnologyNot available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available

BIT Mesra JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Final round (round 5) closing ranks for 14 programme(s); a lower rank is more competitive.

All India quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)1,123391344103
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning16,2042,7014,2681,791
Bio Technology54,4398,5259,8974,665
Chemical Engineering51,3158,2619,7614,646
Civil Engineering50,7347,5438,4612,978
Computer Science and Engineering14,8742,5863,7561,667
Electrical and Electronics Engineering30,4444,7417,5663,132
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,3714,0696,3253,389
Food Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)60,8918,95710,4494,887
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)32,0955,9238,3964,216
Mechanical Engineering40,8916,9728,9564,048
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)54,3788,8539,5615,152
Production and Industrial Engineering54,9978,37910,2624,652
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)36,8106,9955,9463,716
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwDEWS PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not availableNot available
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1,068189
Bio TechnologyNot availableNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Civil Engineering1,678Not available
Computer Science and Engineering896143
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot availableNot available
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,309Not available
Food Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)2,218Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot availableNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not availableNot available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot availableNot available
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)1,072Not available

Home State quota

Closing ranks by category · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneralEWSSCST
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)4,772Not available2,074683
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning30,1684,7709,7845,794
Bio Technology75,26313,09317,54515,450
Chemical Engineering64,61212,06917,24117,871
Civil Engineering64,06410,79316,13410,018
Computer Science and Engineering22,6784,5588,7755,012
Electrical and Electronics Engineering39,3406,85810,8548,770
Electronics and Communication Engineering33,1596,50810,0587,962
Food Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)92,49816,08114,18021,910
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)61,46511,62019,97920,706
Mechanical Engineering51,2529,76814,16511,408
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)80,58016,41220,281Not available
Production and Industrial Engineering72,40212,37219,59819,239
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)67,88412,59121,07716,981
Closing ranks for PwD seats · Gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeGeneral PwD
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)Not available
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningNot available
Bio TechnologyNot available
Chemical EngineeringNot available
Civil EngineeringNot available
Computer Science and Engineering2,083
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringNot available
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot available
Food Technology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Mathematics and Computing (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Mechanical EngineeringNot available
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot available
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)Not available

BIT Mesra Cutoff FAQs

Which years of JEE Main cutoff are available for BIT Mesra?

JEE Main cutoffs for BIT Mesra are listed for 2024, 2023, 2022; the 2024 list covers 14 programme(s) across 5 counselling round(s).

What was the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at BIT Mesra?

In 2024 (round 5), the closing rank for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) at BIT Mesra was 1,667 for the General category, gender-neutral seat pool, AI quota.